PrevX 2 - Possible Update Problem?

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by chew, Nov 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Re: PrevX 2

    Hi Folks

    I have just installed Prevx 2. So far so good.

    Many new features and details and I am still getting the warning regarding MRU-Blaster almost everytime I boot up. But nothing serious. I just allow it.

    However, I do have a question about update. I am not sure if mine is updating properly. I don't seem to see the download bar ... downloading ... anymore. The Prevx screen just "flick" a little and done ... but I don't know if it has done the update or not. I am not sure if it updates superfast or my update is not working. (Version 1.0 has no problem whatsoever - update noticable all the time)

    So when you do the update do you get the "flick"?

    Comment / Feedback?

    Cheers

    Chew

    P/s: attached a screen shot telling me about the update.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Re: PrevX 2

    Hi chew,

    On my install of V2, it updates just the same as in V1. Sounds like you might have a problem. I had to give it server rights in my firewall on my install for it to work right.

    HTH ;) ...
     
  3. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Re: PrevX 2

    Sorry forgot to post the screen shot of the version.

    This is it.

    :D
     

    Attached Files:

  4. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Re: PrevX 2

    Puff-m-d

    How do you give it server rights?

    Cheers

    Chew
     
  5. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Re: PrevX 2

    That depends on your firewall. I use Look 'n' Stop and I check direct connection allowed when it asked for permission. Zone Alarm calls the same thing server rights. Sorry but the only firewall I am really up to par with is Look 'n' Stop.

    HTH....
     
  6. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Re: PrevX 2

    hhmmm ... I am behind institution/work firewall and I have XP internal firewall on.

    My previous version update with no problem.

    I wonder it is too fast (got very fast bandwidth btw) or am not updating on my Prevx at all ...

    How do I know if it is working?

    o_O
     
  7. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Re: PrevX 2

    I have 3 meg cable....

    My update screens on V2 is exactly the same as it was on V1....
     
  8. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Re: PrevX 2

    Puff-m-d

    I have 10.0mbps ... faster than any commercial bandwidth (if I don't use router I have 100mbps) ... So I guess that's fast ya?

    The update screen on Prevx V2 and my V1 is also exactly the same as far as I know. I also know that if failure to connet it will pop with a window saying unable to connect to Prevx Server (for version 1).

    So am not sure about this.

    Oh ya ... this is personal pc so I am not in breach of any of the right to use I hope.

    Ok screen shot of V2 update screen.

    o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  9. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Re: PrevX 2

    The only thing extra is this Prevx note.

    I know if I cannot connect in version 1 I will get some sort of Error Message saying unable to connect to server or something. I have seen it many times.

    So I am not sure if the display message will be similar in version 2 ... hmmm ... because I don't get an Error Message or message saying unable to connect to Prevx server ... just minor Prevx Screen flicks.

    o_O
     

    Attached Files:

  10. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Re: PrevX 2

    I guess the only way you will know for sure is when an update is released and whether you can get it or not....

    Do you get the following screen at the end of your update?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Re: PrevX 2

    I will try to go back to Version one to see if it works ok ...

    o_O
     
  12. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    I have reinstalled Prevx version 1.

    The updating seems to be doing fine but now I think I have a minor bug ... no matter how many time I update ... it keeps telling me I got one security update.

    hmmm ...

    o_O
     
  13. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Now version always give me 1 security settings has been updated.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I had that exact same problem with Version 1. I ignored it as I figured it was a conflict with one of my other apps...
     
  15. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Puff-m-d

    hmmm ... Ok at least version 1 is working so far.

    I guess I need to find out from Prevx themselves ...

    The last time I email them there was no repesponse.

    Ok ... it's getting late now ... and to sleep.

    Will update everyone tomorrow again.

    Cheers

    Chew

    P/s: before I re-installed Prevx Version 1. I did install Version 2 again ... but the problem was still there. i.e. the updating problem?
     
  16. pIMp

    pIMp Guest

    Had the same problem with the new version until I figured out that you must
    allow PXAgent.exe as well SAGUI.exe to access the internet.
    I believe PXAgent.exe performs the activation somehow - thats why you are getting
    this error popup.

    I reconfigured my firewall, restarted prevx home and after a couple minutes
    I was able to update.
    Since then no problem with prevx, the new version is really cool.
     
  17. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    See the last paragraph...
    http://www1.prevx.com/prevxhome.asp#howfree

    Looks similar to how antivirus scanners will send statistics about what you've encountered.. except that you can benefit by seeing how others have reacted to whatever alert you're getting.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2004
  18. pIMp

    pIMp Guest

    Yeah I think so too.
    I checked what they are sending, loads of process names and numbers. Weird stuff.

    But they were not really clever, all you need to do is to turn on your firewall after the first time running the updater successfully (probably their activation) and disallow PXAgent.exe to access the web. Then it seems
    prevx is not longercalling home - except you press the update button :)

    I've been focusing so much on what they are sending in the new version,
    has anyone got some useful info about the rest of the 2.0 version - apart
    from the look?
     
  19. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    The link at the very bottom of the page I linked explains in detail what they do and do not collect. Go to that page and make sure to read the PDF they link from there.
     
  20. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Can anyone please tell me how to tweak the XP internal firewall to allow for update on Prevx Version 2 if you know how?

    Cheers

    Chew

    P/s: Do I have to enable HTTPs or HTTP or something on the XP firewall setting?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.