Prepare XP OS HD For New PC

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Mac25, Feb 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    i would like to move an activated XP pro OS to a diff HD on a New PC, i would like to prep the OS of XP to avoid reinstalling or repair install / reactivating, is there a driver cleaner or some tool that will ready the OS so that when i bootup for the first time i will be prompted to install the drivers for the motherboard and leave the lattest MS updates, virus program and other programs intact and fully updated.

    i have acronis ti echo workstation with UR and Disk Director installed and created the Bootable CD, i was planning on using the New PC for WHS but data corruption issues stoped that, or as a Media PC but DRM needing acess to the internet for digital rights changed that.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    You have to make the bootable True Image cd with UR. No special prep needed ... just make a standard Backup of the old system. You also need to have the drivers for the new system handy.

    Then boot with the CD and follow the prompts. One of the dialog windows will ask if you want to use UR. Choose that and then you should get a window asking for the drivers for the new system. This is where I think some improvements have been made over version 9 where you have to manually add the drivers one by one. I think the latest version will scan and pick up the drivers once you point to the correct location. Someone correct me if I'm wrong on this.
     
  3. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    as stated in my orig post i have already created the "Bootable CD", it includes all the below for my use in the "Boot CD"
    ATI echo WS with UR [ both safe and Full Mode]
    Disk Director

    i cloned my OS HD to another HD and booted from it on the same PC, it works fine so apparently acronis is working.

    i created a backup to a usb/firewire HD and took that removable HD to the Newer PC and Booted the Newer PC with the Bootable CD and used the recovery mode and choose "Acronis true image echo workstation with universal restore full version" to restore the backup image to the new PC, it asked for the driver "*AWY0001 ", i have not herd of such a driver so i searched for it and didnot find it so i choose to skip the driver, at that time acronis stated that the restore had "completed sucessfully" so i exited and shutdown, removed the usb/firewire HD and booted into windows for a BSOD and very quick Reboot, windows would not load!!!

    Acronis NEVER asked for any other driver during the process.

    i donot have a bootable OS to create the acronis report utility on that PC

    What can i do to get windows to boot that PC, i already know a fresh install will work, but i was under the impression this is what Universal Restore would do.

    Acronis TI echo WS build 8018
     
  4. NumLock

    NumLock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    223
    Of course it wont boot, UR still needs the correct drivers for your destination machine to restore to; especially the mass storage device drivers (AKA your SATA drivers) in uncompressed format and not in .exe or .msi file. Without that you will still not be able to boot into windows even thou all the files have been restored successfully. Simply because windows cannot access your HD with the correct drivers; you get a BSOD or a restart.

    PLAN A:
    1. find the sata drivers for your destination machine and place it in a CD, flash drive or external storage where in it can be accessed by the offline recovery mode.
    2. choose 'use Universal Restore' and click next.
    3. on this new window select "add drivers" and you can browse for the drivers for your sata from all the accessible areas. If you selected the right one it will show up in the text box as a list.
    4. click on next until you start the restoration.
     
  5. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    during the restore i provided the drivers for the sata HD on a floppy, it completed and booted to windows.

    "AWY0001" driver was still asked for and i could not provide during restore! =skiped

    a "PCI device" driver is still needed but could not be found in either the mobo driver CD or from the XPsp2 install CD or Windows.

    Windows gives 3 days for activation, office 2003 need activating also!

    any other suggestions, or is this all that can be expected!
     
  6. yrag

    yrag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    "Intel Quick Resume Technology" - Disable in bios
     
  7. Mac25

    Mac25 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ms Gulfcoast
    how does disabling quick resume help?
     
  8. yrag

    yrag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    6

    That's the driver it's asking for. After system is up and running, re-enable it.
     
  9. NumLock

    NumLock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Posts:
    223
    This is all you can expect if you restored an OEM version of windows. If not, then follow yrag's advice. :ouch:
     
  10. nethubonline

    nethubonline Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    We got the same problem of Mac25, but the OS is Windows 2003 R2 OEM. And our motherboard is "Intel® Desktop Board D945GTP", there is no "Intel® Viiv™" or "Intel® Quick Resume Technology" in the BIOS.

    So whether there is no solution for OEM operating system even I use universal restore?
     
  11. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    OEM versions of windows are often meant to be used on one machine and not be transferrable to another. Under this condition, MS licenses the OS to the PC maker for less and the PC sells the machine for slightly reduced price.
     
  12. nethubonline

    nethubonline Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Thanks shieber.

    I understand the situation. However I think True Image should also make it work on OEM OS. Sometimes because of hardware failure, we need to change the hardware (e.g. mainboard), we just need to call Microsoft then they will let us install the OS to new hardware.

    Hope True Image would make it work soon
     
  13. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    It depends on the person who answers the phone. The OEM versions aren't supposed to be transferrable to a diff motherboard.

    sh
     
  14. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    It's not an Acronis problem. Acronis has no control over what rules Microsoft makes. This is a Microsoft issue.
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello nethubonline,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Corporate Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Actually, Microsoft Windows operating systems can request activation when they detect a change of hardware. As it's a security mechanism, it is integrated into the operating system and protected. Disabling security measures of operating systems is not something Acronis software is designed for.

    Please notice that the case when you restore an image of a failed computer to a different hardware for licensing purposes is similar to installing the operating system anew with the same license. Most likely, it can be resolved the same way you do it when you install the operating system to new hardware.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  16. nethubonline

    nethubonline Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Thanks Marat Setdikov:D , I think you are right => "Most likely, it can be resolved the same way you do it when you install the operating system to new hardware."

    But now I got the problem is: during restore using Universal Restore, it will prompt to ask for "AWY0001" driver, if we choose to skip it, then the restore process SEEMS success. But after boot into Windows for not more than 10 seconds, it will restart automatically, just like I hit the reset button.:(

    If we need to re-install the OEM Windows to server, then we just need to ask Microsoft, they will provide a key to us. But for this case, we cannot enter the key provided from Microsoft as Windows will reboot automatically.

    If this problem cannot be solved, does it means Universal Restore cannot apply to any original server as usually OEM OS is installed?
     
  17. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello nethubonline,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please provide the full text of the error message? Please notice that if the target hardware has a specific mass storage controller (such as a SCSI, RAID, or Fibre Channel adapter) for the hard disk, you can install the appropriate driver manually (during setting up the restore process), bypassing the automatic driver search-and-install procedure.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.