Pre / Post Command

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Neewer, Dec 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Neewer

    Neewer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Hi all, I did my image backup of the computer with acronis home 11, now I would like to know what the command to include being able to backup once restored the image uninstall acronis home in silent mode ..

    Thanks
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Neewer,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that Acronis True Image cannot be uninstalled via pre/post commands.

    You can find the detailed instructions on how to use Acronis True Image 11 Home in the respective User's Guide.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  3. jtmedin

    jtmedin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    san diego county usa
    i am in the dark about pre/post commands. Could you give me an example or 2 & the reasoning. TIA
     
  4. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi jtmedin,
    The pre/post commands are a feature that allows one to run a given task through a set of specific command lines that can be written in the notepad and saved with a .bat extension.This is called a ''bat file''.

    Suppose you want to make your computer to shut down by itself upon completion of a full back up.This can be done with the post command.
    1)copy these command lines C:\WINDOWS\system32\shutdown.exe -s -t 0 to the notepad and save with the .bat extension.
    2)set up a scheduled task and when you come to the pre/ post settings,set in your previous .bat file in the post command.
    If you've been a good boy ,your computer shall shut off by itself at the end of your next backup,thanks to the post command.
     
  5. jtmedin

    jtmedin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    san diego county usa
    Ok thanks
     
  6. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Can those commands be added/appended to a batch file that is already being used to launch a previously created backup Task?
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tuttle,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Yes, you can do that. Please notice that you need to make sure the batch file waits till the backup task is complete before executing those commands.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  8. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    Hello Marat:

    Good point. How would I do that?
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tuttle,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Actually, that's the default behavior of batch files in Windows. So, unless the batch file is specifically created to avoid that, it will wait for the task to finish before running the next command (computer shutdown, in this case).

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  10. Piranha Pete

    Piranha Pete Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Central Tilba, NSW, Australia
    I am using ATI10 Home. Using Pre/Post command, is it possible to run Windows Disk Cleanup and or Disk Defragment prior to making a full backup?

    If it is, exactly how would I achieve this?

    PS. I don't know what a batch file is
     
  11. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi Piranha Pete,
    In order to defrag your HD through the Windows defragmenter,
    use the procedure described in post # 4, but copy/paste this command line: DEFRAG C
    If your Windows system is installed on a drive other than C, you have to change C for your drive letter ,of course.
     
  12. Piranha Pete

    Piranha Pete Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Central Tilba, NSW, Australia
    So
    1)copy the command line DEFRAG C to the notepad and save with the .bat extension.
    2)set up a scheduled task and when I come to the pre/ post settings,set in the DEFRAG C.bat file in the pre command.

    Sorry, I have no experience in programming, is the above correct?
    Is there a pre command for Windows Disk Cleanup?
    How are these pre/post commands determined? Any idea where I can learn more about them?
     
  13. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi Piranha Pete,
    I'm going very well, thank you.

    Yes, you're right.In the first place, just check it by saving the bat file on your desktop and double click it.It should launch the defrag process right away.
    Once this bat file is inserted in the pre command of Acronis, it will have the same behavior as on your desktop.

    The command lines for Windows Disk cleanup are : cleanmgr /sagerun:100

    Is it not marvelous?o_O o_O o_O
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2008
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Make sure the file actually gets saved with the .bat extension and not .bat.txt. Notepad will sometimes add .txt to files even after another extenstion is typed in.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.