Possibly boring by now; but VISTA .... no no no not yet.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Longboard, Jun 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I know I know this is old by now but we may have to resist a bit longer.

    Short but truly well done:
    http://youtube.com/watch?v=M0sy2i5FMcI

    A really telling exposition:
    Chris Prillo and downgrading (!!) to XP ?? new 'update' = "retrograding" ?? ;)
    http://youtube.com/watch?v=HELrxLdP85c&mode=related&search=

    Long but eloquent
    http://youtube.com/watch?v=z3M07i_Ejys&mode=related&search=

    You have adolescents in the house?
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2hJKDxKSVak&mode=related&search=

    there are of course many more, these are just a few

    Half good half rotten egg
    It really isnt ready or well thought out.
    Once the gamers get hold of it then it prolly will take off.
     
  2. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Well to be honest, those videos are Cat Crap, because I've had Vista for Months and all the following work Perfectly:

    Nero
    Encarta 2007
    Office 2007
    Works 8.5
    Real Player
    Quicktime
    ACDSee
    Acronis True Image
    Adobe Photo Shop CS3
    Adobe Reader 8
    Adobe Lightroom
    Corel Paintshop Pro Photo XI
    Corel Snapfire Plus
    WinAVI
    Cyberlink Power DVD
    SmartDraw 2007
    AVG Anti-Spyware
    Incredimail
    HP Photosmart
    Roxio (All Products)
    Adobe Photo Essentials 5

    and so forth and so forth :cautious:
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2007
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    the problem i have is that nero6 doesnt work with vista.
    if i got vista on my new pc i dont want to have to buy the bloated nero 7.
    i only use the first package of nero6 as it is to cut down on bloat.
    but the folowing products i own work on vista.
    diskeeper 2007 pro
    paragon hard disc manager 8.5
    superantispyware
    kis7.0
    etc etc.
    does opera 9.20 and firefox work on vista?
    anyone know if the HP photosmart 2575 all in one scanner printer works on vista?
    i know the poster above has said there HP stuff works on vista.
    lodore
     
  4. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    That list does not say much. For instance, I use only 2 of the programs you listed.
    Cheers,
    Mrk
     
  5. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Or you could do like I did and get Ashampoo Burning Studio which reminds me of Nero before it went to bloat. I have the 7 version which regularly is $39.95 but they had a pre-order price of only 9.95 (before it was released). I saw a couple of weeks ago that the 6 version is free.

    About your HP printer, go to UK HP Support and type in Photosmart 2575. The file name looks to be the same I got for my PSC1510 back in March. As big as the file is (163MB) it must cover several models.

    EDIT: I cannot find the free 6.5 version on their website but I found a link to it off of Neowin that works and says that this offer is good until 6/21.

    Ashampoo Burning Studio 6.5

    Screenshot
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2007
  6. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
  7. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Funny videos, it nicely shows, how those kids think, that Vista will turn their 3-rd class hardware to work better. Well, that is wrong, because in fact, it will work even worse. [​IMG]
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks for the infomation midway40:thumb:
    i will check out ashampoo burning studio.
    and i will also look at the hp link
    appears there are drivers for vista for my printer/scanner.
    lodore
     
  9. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    You're welcome :)

    I was trying to find out the differences between 6.5 and 7 and found this:

    Only warning is that you will get a lot of "deals" thru your email but if you wait long enough sooner or later they will offer 7 at $9.95 (or whatever equivalent in pounds). Heck they even have an option to "name your price" when you go to purchase off their website. They have one hell of a sales model, lol.
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,042
    Like wise I only have two of DVD+R's programs. I have a Vista image I play with, but of my major applications 70% of them work, of the utilities I use to tie them together, only 25% work.

    Worse yet I had to upgrade my audio drivers, and the new drivers downgraded the audio quality.

    And for this I get...... eye candy?
     
  11. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    I've actually had a lot less problems with Vista now than I did when XP was first released. At least this time I got to keep all my same hardware.

    Vista is actually the first Windows upgrade that I didn't have that happen :) When I upgraded to 2000, they actually refused to make any kind of driver for it, not even a lower quality one.

    The other vendors will catch up before too long. In the meantime it seems a little silly to fault Vista for other vendors not catching up in time. It's not like they didn't have ample time to do so before Vista was released. Note that I do certainly understand the frustration, it's why I haven't migrated all of my systems yet, but I don't think that Vista itself sucks just because other vendors have yet to catch up.
     
  12. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    No way I'm upgrading to Vista. My machine will have it preinstalled or I will have one built for Vista. I'm still waiting......:doubt: ...for a while.....:(
     
  13. EASTER.2010

    EASTER.2010 Guest

    I already have VISTA on my XP Pro so why should i bother feeding the greedy M$ monster for another new skeleton O/S when i only now have finished filling in all the numerous $M blanks. Plus, who would be so naive to buy a higher-end PC just to run something you can have on XP except core internal functions and put yourself thru all that headache again of getting it the way you expect an operating system to behave for you.

    Vista was just a diversion and it will stay that way, and if any money is to be spent for upgrading it will definitely be for hardware on this end to elevate XP even farther beyond anything Vista could hope to achieve.
     
  14. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Be very careful there. Get in writing from HP that they actually have their OWN drivers for your printer for Vista and that you will lose NO functionality by moving to Vista. I got burned badly by HP when I moved from 98SE to XP and HP told me, in writing too, (but in retrospect it was a bit vague and I read into it more than was there), that they had drivers for my HP printer for XP. What they really meant was that my printer could use the XP drivers and a huge amount of functionality of the printer would be lost.

    Why would you want to go to Vista anyhow?
     
  15. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    One specific issue for Vista is that Microsoft have dropped DirectSound 3D hardware support which means that 3D positional audio via soundcard hardware no longer works - resulting in either lower quality sound effects (via software, with a consequent framerate hit) or plain stero output.

    Soundcard manufacturers won't be able to work around this with a simple driver update - they need to implement their own 3D audio processing eqivalent which is what Creative have done with their Alchemy software for existing DirectSound 3D/EAX games.
     
  16. mrhero

    mrhero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    Ankara , Turkey
    But Alchemy works with XFi soundcards only. I'm waiting for Audigy support. This
    is the main reason why I don't use Vista.
     
  17. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks mele20 i will find out.
    lodore
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.