Possible issue with WSA v8.0.1.216 Beta?

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by gate1975mlm, Aug 5, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gate1975mlm

    gate1975mlm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    156
    Not sure if this is normal or not but lets say for example I highlight 8 items in a folder and select "Scan with Webroot" in the scan results window its not showing that 8 items were scanned.

    Instead its saying 2 files were scanned.

    Shouldn't it show that 8 files were scanned?

    Is something wrong here?
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This is due to a maximum number of files able to be sent from the right click scanner at one time. We'll be removing this limitation in one of the next builds, but in the meantime, you can just right click scan the higher level folder which holds all of the files you're looking to scan to ensure they're looked at.
     
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    FYI - this will be fixed in the next build :)
     
  4. gate1975mlm

    gate1975mlm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    156
    Cool thanks for the info :)
     
  5. gate1975mlm

    gate1975mlm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    156

    Fantastic! :)
     
  6. gate1975mlm

    gate1975mlm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    156

    Not fixed yet in build v8.0.1.220 Beta.
     
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    You'll need to reboot to have it fully corrected.
     
  8. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Anyone else seen this beta build? It has been almost 2 hours since noticed and I am still showing 8.0.1.216 as the current beta.....
     
  9. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    I have it here, got couple hours ago.
     
  10. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,451
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    I had tried the download and got the old version. Check for updates from within WRSA kept saying up to date. I just went back and checked the download again and it is showing the new version. Must have been a glitch on my end but from within WRSA check for update still says up to date. Never had this before on any of the betas from the beginning. Update has always been prompt and from internal updater. Never had to download manually the new version.
     
  11. gate1975mlm

    gate1975mlm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    156

    Ok I will do that now and report back.
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I did the same to get this new version .220!

    TH
     
  13. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    Same issue here.
     
  14. gate1975mlm

    gate1975mlm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    156

    I can confirm this issue is now fixed in build WSA v8.0.1.220 Beta after a reboot :)


    Thanks! :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.