Possible high CPU usage with Intel Cpu's?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by MarioLando, Oct 16, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MarioLando

    MarioLando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    Hi all,why Nod32 5 x64 keeps my cpu at 20%?(20% is minimum) while the nod32 version 4 keep it at 2-3% in idle mode?anyone else with this problem?i have Intel Core 2 Duo E8600,4gb Ram DDR 2 1066.Tryed many things,install and uninstall again,instal version 4 first and after reinstall the 5,and still same problem.Same problem on another system with Intel Core 2 Duo Cpu,but not on one system with Athlon64 X2 6400+(on that system the cpu stays at 3-5% in idle,wich is normal).can it be a problem with Intel cpu's?i wait suggestions.on all 3 systems the windows 7 ultimate x64 with sp1 was clean installed with format etc.The module with problem is the ekrn.exe in task manager.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2011
  2. piranha

    piranha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    623
    Location:
    Laval, Qu?bec, Canada
    i run nod32 v5 beta/RC/final in an old Intel Celeron 2.4 Ghz with only 1 Go memory and no problem here

    if you search here about ekrn.exe and cpu usage, there is a lot of post about it. I was thinking these issue was fixed..... but....

    it could be because your settings.

    Do you use default settings ?

    Do you enable advanced heuristics all the time (not necessary) o_O

    what is HIPS settings ?

    Do you have a firewall apps with HIPS running too ?

    do you have an external HD connect to you pc ?

    have a look here, could be new removable media protection
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=308801
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2011
  3. MarioLando

    MarioLando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    i found what was the problem...seems that both nod32 5 and smartsecurity 5(the 64 bit versions) have big problems with the latest drivers for all line of creative x-fi 64 bit.(xtreme music,xtreme gamer,fatality etc.)...if u install the latest driver from creative for your soundcard and u have nod32 5,bang!cpu always at 20-25%,that's bad for Creative X-fi soundcard owners,personally i found easily the solution,i rolled back to version 4 of Nod 32,and no problem,though i liked the new version...Eset should contact Creative about that or try to fix the thing alone dunno what i should say.Tested with other creative soundcard too(extreme gamer)on another system,and with the latest driver from creative and nod32 5/ess 5 same problems,so it's not my pc or my soundcard...
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    I have the older creative x-fi driver 2.18.0013 and dont have this issue.

    the newer driver only corrects three issues so i didnt bother upgrading and with the older driver I dont have the above issue. I have a creative x-fi extreme music.

    if none of the following affect you i would surgest downgrading to the older driver:
    System taking more than two minutes to shut down.
    PowerDVD® DX 8.3 (Dell® version) not working properly.
    Passthrough of Dolby®/DTS® audio to an external decoder not working with Windows Media Player 12.
     
  5. MarioLando

    MarioLando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    i will try thanks,i was using the latest driver.same card here,Creative X-fi Xtreme Music ;)
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If you can reproduce the issue, could you confirm or deny that disabling real-time protection makes a difference? Then we could investigate the culprit by monitoring file operations that are performed which might shed more light and help us pinpoint the issue.
     
  7. kerykeion

    kerykeion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    267
    Location:
    Philippines
    Have this issue, happens intermittently whenever I switch from LCD to Monitor and vice versa. egui eats up 50% of CPU (I'm using Atom dual core)
     
  8. MarioLando

    MarioLando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    Piranha,nothing dude.it's don't work...its going normal just with the driver from cd(that is made for vista and it's old)...with the version x-fi driver 2.18.0013 it's don't work too.and i specified,i talk about the version for windows 7 x64,so the x64 version of both eset nod32 antivirus and smartsecurity act the same when i install the latest driver(for windows 7x64 also).i saw ur configuration and for sure u dont use windows 7 x64 with 1gb of ram :p,for the 32bit version of windows,antivirus,driver etc. i didnt tried maybe it's work perfectly with 32bit version.tried to disable every protection too,and stil the same, "ekrn.exe" eats at least 25% of the cpu..and i installed Windows 7 x64 already 3 times(clean install with format) and tried with 2 different versions of windows.
     
  9. MarioLando

    MarioLando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    what you think guys,Eset will look onto this kind of problems?
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Could you make a Process monitor log at the moment you observe the problem with scanning the drivers, compress it, upload the package somewhere and PM me the download link?
    Alternatively you could make a process dump of ekrn. On Win Vista/W7, simply open the Task manager, right click ekrn.exe amon running processes and select "Create Dump File". Then compress and submit it per the above instructions.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2011
  11. MarioLando

    MarioLando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    thanks dude.here's the link : ~ link invisible - available to Eset ~
     
  12. MarioLando

    MarioLando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    Suddenly it works omg.i installed it again cuz Marcos asked for that .dmp file and it works now,i cannot believe. :D
    but im sure that if i will clean install windows again,it will keep my cpu bussy again,i hope not though. :p
     

    Attached Files:

  13. MarioLando

    MarioLando Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Posts:
    8
    i posted here too the upload link of the .dmp file that Marcos asked me,but the post don't want to appear.Btw,thanks for your care Marcos,u are great dude.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.