Possible bugs in Webroot?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by tookerjeff, Jun 16, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tookerjeff

    tookerjeff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Posts:
    90
    Hi all,

    I am currently trialing Webroot Secureanywhere Essentials on Windows 7 and noticed some things that I wasn’t sure if they were small glitches or not:

    1. Once in a while when starting to type a web address, username etc. the first letter doesn’t always show up. Of course this my just be my old keyboard too. :)

    2. If Webroot does block a malicious site the screen will turn almost black (Internet Explorer is still faintly visible) with no pop up warning message to go back, etc. I usually have to just manually close this and rather quickly, because the small I.E. thumbnails in the taskbar act like “whack a mole” --when I try and close the thumbnail of the dark page showing up in the taskbar it will only stay up small period of time and then get smaller again, if that makes any sense. If I open Process Explorer to kill it in the start menu, the same thing will happen--start menu will only stay up for a short period of time so I have to act fast.

    Anyway, just wondering if these things were normal or if anyone else has noticed these issues? Wasn't sure whether to post this in feedback...

    Otherwise very smooth so far--great job Joe and rest of Webroot team! :)

    - tookerjeff
     
  2. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    I use WSA Complete on one of my pc's...same issue on the first key (letter). It's not the keyboard! Always occurs when logging into password manager...you get the "invalid" warning but works fine in second attempt.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2012
  3. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    839
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    I noticed that "first key" thing recently, but never thought WSA could be the culprit.
    Can Webroot people confirm?

    Thanks!
    François
     
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I haven't seen this myself - could you let me know if this occurs in some particular browser version or when on a secured website?

    Thank you!
     
  5. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    839
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Using Firefox 13.0.1 here.
    Seems to be on HTTPS only.
    (at least much worse)

    For instance, when I try to login in my banking account, the first digit of my card doesn't appear.
    I have the type it in a second time.

    Same thing with https://www.duckduckgo.com (search engine).
    The first letter in the seach box is discarded.
     
  6. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    Same...I primarily use Chrome but does it on FireFox also.
     
  7. denis

    denis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    137
    ie 9 Windows 7 64 also
     
  8. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,741
    Location:
    New York City
    IE 9, Windows 7 32bit as well.
     
  9. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I have noticed this too. Running Windows XP SP3 and Firefox 13.0.1 but it is rather sporadic.
     
  10. tookerjeff

    tookerjeff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Posts:
    90
    Windows 7 64 bit and I.E. 9 - all current important updates too.


    Well, since it may not be my 'ol keyboard, has anyone noticed the second issue at all? I wasn't sure if there was a pop up warning message letting the user decide what to do since I never see it when that dark screen happens.
     
  11. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    regarding the keyboard thing - is it always the first keystroke, or do you sometimes lose other keystrokes? i used to lose tons of keystrokes because of keylogger overhead in earlier revisions, but it still occurs occasionally on one of my lower-specced machines (1.2GHz athlon neo + 2GB RAM, win7 x64)

    regarding the second issue- yes, i've had that occur as well.
     
  12. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    839
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    First keystroke only here.
     
  13. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We should have a resolution for this in the next set of builds. I'll let everyone know as soon as we have it fixed.

    Thanks!
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I'm not seeing this issue using my laptop keyboard only when I use optional wireless Keyboard and Mouse!

    TH
     
  15. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    839
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    I have a wireless mouse and a wired (USB) keyboard here... :)
     
  16. webbit

    webbit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    222
    i have had this and the issue where the number keypad does not work, but this does not happen on daughters laptop, i thought it was my keyboard also.
     
  17. tookerjeff

    tookerjeff Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Posts:
    90

    mOunds - usually just the first keystroke for me too.


    As far as the second issue is concerned, would this become more streamlined in future updates? Is there supposed to be a pop up warning box with an option to proceed or go back? The second issue is also somewhat of an annoyance--I know Webroot is doing what it is supposed to do as far as blocking a malacious site, but it also locks everything up until the user then tries to quickly kill I.E. This was even an issue so many months ago when I first trialed Essentials so I'm not sure how widespread it is.
     
  18. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This is a known bug which occurs for some users. The entire URL blocking will soon be revamped in one of the next rounds of builds, so you'll see a considerable improvement coming soon :)
     
  19. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Nice. That's possibly the only thing that I think needs improvement. :thumb:
     
  20. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    839
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Good morning.
    Do you any idea when a new build with this problem fixed will be available please?
    I'm about to install WSA complete on my wife's computer, and would be shy to tell her that some keystrokes may disappear because of the security software I'm installing.

    Thanks in advance, and keep up the good work!

    Best regards,
    François
     
  21. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Probably within the next week.
     
  22. denis

    denis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    137
    not sure if it is a prob with webroot, but copy and paste doesn't work. It only doesn't work in the sandbox. Should i post a logfile or something. Thanks;)
     
  23. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,741
    Location:
    New York City
    Status of fixing missing first character please.
    Thank you.
     
  24. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It should be fixed in the current beta, which will be going live in the next week or so.
     
  25. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    I just installed version 1.203 last night and the first letter issue seems to be fixed. It had been there on Win7 x 64 since day one but is gone now. Thanks!!!:thumb: :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.