Ports blocked ?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by CloneRanger, Jul 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Can someone explain the ports blocking by Prevx ?

    ports.gif

    Please note i've no wish to use them, just wondered why.

    TIA
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Prevx should only be communicating on port 80 unless you have a proxy configured to act differently. Could you let me know what ports it is appearing to communicate on?

    Thanks :)
     
  3. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Hi, hope i didn't wake you up, like i did TH the other day/night :D

    I may have phrased my question a bit goofy :D sorry if i have. I wasn't blaming Prevx for doing anything dodgy, just that as the Prevx logo is attached to the FF one in my first screenie with the ports blocking shown, i was presuming it was a Prevx thing. Thinking about it now, i suppose it's just that PSOL is hooked into FF i see that ?

    Looking at my FW logs, port 4484 is listed as loopback for FF, so why does Prevx say it's blocking ?

    Didn't see a 4486 ?

    pp.gif

    Did notice Prevx with a Port 53 connection to my ISP though ?

    No proxy configured.

    TIA
     
  4. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    I feel so abandened :p
     
  5. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    SafeOnline won't perform any traffic from within Firefox so I don't believe that would cause it to be related. Prevx traffic should only ever go through port 80 so I'd have to err on the side of something else on your system causing the traffic to appear different. One other potential area could be the digital signature validation which may be performed on a different port by the OS itself, but I haven't taken a very close look at that.
     
  6. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @PrevxHelp

    Oh.

    But what could it be ?

    Be nice if you could :thumb:

    Hi, this is what i'm seeing right now

    z.gif z2.gif

    TIA
     
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Got an answer :) It looks like port 53 is used for DNS resolution which Prevx does to determine where to verify data with within our database :)
     
  8. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ PrevxHelp

    Thanks, so that's what the port 53 listing in my FW logs was for.

    What about Prevx blocking ports 4484/4486 and 1038/1040 ?

    Right now it's blocking 1026/1029 ?

    TIA
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I'm not sure... could it be being blocked by another security program? Prevx doesn't have any port blocking functionality so I'd doubt it would be interfering at that level.
     
  10. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ PrevxHelp

    On reflection, my interpretation as to what could be happening, may be due to the fact that, as you can see one of the Prevx icons is wrapped with a FF one. As Prevx is protecting i assumed it was Prevx that was responsible for my seeing those things. From what you say, it isn't. Thanks for looking into it :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.