Port Forward in ZA Pro [paid version]

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by fallsoffmotorcycle, Dec 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fallsoffmotorcycle

    fallsoffmotorcycle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Hi,
    I just got the pay version of ZA Pro Firewall for my laptop, and my Anchorfree Hotspot-Shield has quit starting. ZA says I need to forward ports 8041-8044 to clear that issue. I didn't see the specific issue in Archive, so I thought I'd ask for help.

    How can I best set that port range forward in ZA Pro? Is it a Rules issue, or have I missed something?
    Thanks,
    Fallsoffmortorcycle
     
  2. tec505

    tec505 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Romulus, class M planet
    You can add an expert rule in "program control/Programs", then right click on interested program. Then Options then finally expert rule.

    Best Regards.
    Mike
     
  3. fallsoffmotorcycle

    fallsoffmotorcycle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Mike thanks. Sorry, I have been away, but I will try that now, and get back toi you if I have an issue....
    Bob [fallsoff]
     
  4. fallsoffmotorcycle

    fallsoffmotorcycle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    I Mike,
    I had both ZA and the VPN set at level ll. I had mostly ??s after that, so I allowed them both level lll and will give it a try now. I am never sure on the trust levels to set for the different apps because I trust so very few of them these days! I suppose the VPN and Firewall need the freedom though. My fear is that if I set too many apps at level lll, that I am losing control
    Thanks again,
    Bob.
     
  5. tec505

    tec505 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Romulus, class M planet
    Hi.

    please what are level II and III in ZA? You should go in Firewall/Main.
    Than click on "Advanced" button.
    There you can find "Allow VPN protocols", you should flag that field.
    That should solve all yours issues.

    Best Regards.
    Mike
     
  6. fallsoffmotorcycle

    fallsoffmotorcycle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Sorry Mike,
    The VPN passthrough you mentioned is already set. I was in Program Control/Programs before. My error. I will go to a Hotspot tomorrow and try bit there. I did another re-install of the VPN and that didnt work either.
    Thank you,
    Bo
     
  7. fallsoffmotorcycle

    fallsoffmotorcycle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Hi Mike,
    I removed ZA Pro today as it has been a RAM hog for my small laptop. VSMON was 37 megs, peak was 105 megs or something, and then vm was 32. I dont need the RAM consumption.

    Interestingly, I cant get the VPN to function even with the firewall gone. Downloading and reinstalling is not helping, even with very thorough registry and file cleanups in between.

    I am trying Lavasofts free firewall at this point, although I am open to reccomendations.
    Thanks for the help,
    Bob Creacy
     
  8. tec505

    tec505 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    284
    Location:
    Romulus, class M planet
    Hi.
    I apologize but i can't help you w/ your VPN issue.
    If i've correctly understood you are installing Lavasoft firewall.
    Lavasoft fwl, for what i know it is not free. Is basically Agnitum Outpost w/o some features. It's good firewall.
    You can try new Webroot free fwl. I never tested it before, but you can find here on Wilders many threads.
    Also Comodo is a good firewall, and it is free too.

    Here: http://www.matousec.com/ you can find a fwl list.

    Good luck.
    Mike
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.