Port Explorer and Nod32

Discussion in 'Port Explorer' started by Antarctica, Feb 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hello,
    I have a conflict between Nod32 and PE.

    I just acquire a full liscence for Port Explorer and after installation (which went smooth), I noticed that IMON was disable completely. o_O

    So,I made a restore prior the installation of PE and IMON was working nice again. Then I tried to close my Internet connection, close NOD32, Processor Guard, TDS and LNS. After that, I tried to re-install Port Explorer. Guess what? IMON was again not working. :mad:
    Anybody had the same problem or a solution.

    Thanks for your help
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Antartica, This is an LSP problem and the latest versions of NOD32 usually correct this error.
    I have NOD32 and PE working together with no problems.

    Anyway here is a tool that may help you achieve a successful installation:
    From the website:
    LSP-Fix is a free utility to repair a specific type of problem associated with certain Internet software. This type of software is known as a Layered Service Provider or LSP, a piece of software that can be inserted into the Windows TCP/IP handler like a link in a chain. However, due to bugs in the LSP software or deletion of the software, this chain can get broken, rendering the user unable to access the Internet. URL http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Thank you Pilli for your very fast response,it's appreciate. :)

    Now, how should I proceed? Right now I have uninstalled Port Explorer and IMON
    is working perfectly. Should I reinstall PE and then use the tool you mention to repair my LSP?
    Thanks for your help

    Antarctica
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Yes, I don't think that it can do it with out the target programs installed.

    Best of luck :D
     
  5. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    O.K. Pilli, I tried it next week whenever I have time and
    I let you know. :)

    Have a good week-end. :)
     
  6. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Pilli,
    Still doesn't work. :( I tried LSPFix after re-installing Port Explorer,but IMON remain completely diabled. The only way to get it back to normal is to make a restore of the PC prior the installation of PE. :doubt:
    It's a pitty, I just spent the money to acquire Port Explorer and I cannot install it.
    Any other suggestions??

    Thanks
     
  7. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Antartica, Did you not try the trial first?
    Anyway lets' try the reverse Uninstall NOD32, install PE then re-install NOD32 as it may be a loading order problem.

    Jason may have other suggestions so it may be worth waiting until tomorrow.

    It is strange that PE & NOD32 do not work on your PC, AFAIAA the only known problem with PE is McAfee firewall.

    HTH Pilli
     
  8. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    IMON setup -> Miscellaneous -> Network configuration changes.
    Try the repair now and set to automatic and see if that helps.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  9. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Thanks for the added help CrazyM, I am not that familiar with LSP fix :)

    Go for it Antartica :D
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    If that doesn't work you can try the manual fix for Winsock found at the end of General Cleaning.

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  11. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks everyone for your help an suggestions. I will try to fix that when I have some more time. I will let you know. If nothing works I will try as Pilli suggest it to remove NOD32. :)
     
  12. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi there, start with the easy things first, like settings in Nod. And when (un)installing always have the other scanners and resident protection disabled.
    It might be worth to have Port Explorer installed before the firewall, but i don't think that is the case here.
     
  13. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Jooske,
    Thanks for the input. The setting in NOD32 are according to Blackspear, Global moderator in the Forum.
    And you're right, the Firewall was install before Port Explorer. So as I said I will uninstall NOD and then try to install Port Explorer. :)
     
  14. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Which firewall do you have? If you're intending to uninstall anyway, it might be worth to change that order too, but do it all step by step, so you know what is causing it.
    LSPfix, order of insdtalls, let Port Explorer be the deepest if possible.
    Hope it helps!
     
  15. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Jooske,

    My configuration:

    Firewall/ Look'nStop
    TDS-3 registered version
    Process Guard 3.150 registered version
    NOD32
    SpywareBlaster
    SpywareGuard
    Ad-Aware SE

    Should I uninstall Look'nStop too and install first Port Explorer

    Thank you for your help.
     
  16. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Try the repair function in NOD first.
    If that does not work try uninstalling and reinstalling NOD. Hopefully that should resolve your issue without having to touch anything else.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  17. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    O.K. thanks everyone for your help but I give up. :(
    I tried everything. Repair functions within NOD is doing nothing. I just try to uninstall NOD, reboot, clean the registry and reboot. Then I did install Port Explorer with everything close.

    Then I tried to reinstall Nod32 but I couldn't even complete the installation, a message appear saying "Internet Provider error".

    So, I just restore my PC from yesterday and everything works fine except Port Explorer. :'(
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2005
  18. hollywoodpc

    hollywoodpc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,325
    Seems you tried everything but the obvious . With Nod , sometimes Imon will become disabled , following a new program install . With the NEW program running , go into NOD and turn on imon . It should now start up at every boot . Hope that helps . Just sad none else suggested this . I have used NOD for two years . This sometimes happens . Good luck
     
  19. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi hollywoodpc,

    I had tried what you say. The problem was that the box to turn on IMON was
    "greyed out" so there was no way to do it that way.
    Anyway thanks for your suggestion, it's appreciate. :)
     
  20. hollywoodpc

    hollywoodpc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,325
    Very sorry my friend . It is interesting that it was greyed out . NOD is excellent at what it does . I run PE with no problems . If you really want NOD , I would ask them about this . It is very strange . And , I see your settings are right for your Pop3 and HTTP ? Hmmmm . I honestly believe it is something fairly simple . Even though NONE of us can figure it out . lol . Ask them and see . For it to be greyed out , sounds like the settings are wrong . Again , good luck
     
  21. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi hollywoodpc,

    I have NOD32 install on my PC since two years now and never
    had any problems before I tried to install PE. So I think for some reasons
    there is a conflict on my PC.

    Anyway I did contact Diamondcs about that and I am just waiting for
    a answer
     
  22. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    Under the greyed out check-box, there should be a button marked "start" (in NOD32), see if that doesn't start it...
     
  23. hollywoodpc

    hollywoodpc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,325
    Very sorry . I meant to contact Eset . The maker of NOD 32 . They will probably have a better idea of conflicts . Although , I agree with Notok . Of course , that is what I said but , you have already tried . Sorry for all the problems . NOD is usually very good with almost any other software on a computer . I honestly do not think it is PE . I think there is a combo of things causing this IF it is not as siomple as clicking the start under imon . Take care and PLEASE let me know what you happen to find out . Thanks
     
  24. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Antarctica, can you please do the following:

    Uninstall Process Explorer.

    Download a FRESH copy of Nod32 from www.nod32.com

    Uninstall your current version of Nod32.

    Remove the Eset Folder from C Drive> Program Files.

    Clean the registry using a registry cleaner such as RegSeeker 1.35

    Install the FRESH copy of Nod32 that you downloaded above.



    NEXT install Process Explorer



    AFTER THIS do the following:

    Step 1. Delete the corrupted registry keys

    1. Click Start, and then click Run.

    2. In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.

    3. In Registry Editor, locate the following keys, right-click each key, and then click Delete:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

    4. When you are prompted to confirm the deletion, click Yes.

    NOTE: Restart the computer after you delete the Winsock keys. Doing so causes the Windows XP operating system to create new shell entries for those two keys. If you do not restart the computer after you delete the Winsock keys, the next step does not work correctly.



    Step 2. Install TCP/IP

    1. Right-click the network connection, and then click Properties.

    2. Click Install.

    3. Click Protocol, and then click Add.

    4. Click Have Disk.

    5. Type C:\Windows\inf, and then click OK.

    6. On the list of available protocols, click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click OK.

    7. Restart the computer.




    If the above FAILS to resolve your issue, please contact support@nod32.com and place a link to this thread.

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  25. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hi Antarctica,

    NOD32 does not like anything changing or messing with the LSP's, and doing a "Repair Now" almost always fixes the problem. I have broken this down for you in a diagram to be sure you understand it.

    1. Click "IMON".
    2. Click "Setup".
    3. Click the "Miscellaneous" tab.
    4. Be sure this box is checked.
    5. Click "Repair Now", and you should be prompted to reboot your machine.

    HTH and let us know how it goes.....
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.