Port 113 closed not stealthed

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by papa33600, Feb 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. papa33600

    papa33600 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    77
    Hello, I'm a bit worried because I used a french site's ports scan test

    http://www.zebulon.fr/outils/scanports/test-securite.php

    (click on "Testez la sécurité de votre PC").

    and it says that port 113 is closed (fermé in french) and not stealthed (masqué
    in french). Is there an explanation to this and can something be done to stealth
    the port 113.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Just to be sure with second opinion . Try this Advanced port scanner
    http://www.pcflank.com/scanner1.htm

    At the end of the wizard , choose to scan only port 113 and check the results after that
     
  3. papa33600

    papa33600 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    77
    Port 113 closed also according to pc flank...


    Port: Status Service Description
    113 closed n/a n/a
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Perhaps something is using this port now ?

    I guess you can create a rule in the Interactive mode to block all the traffic through port 113 ... but this may block another program using the port.
    Check with the active connections.
     
  5. papa33600

    papa33600 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    77
    I created a rule to block all communications through port 113, but it doesn't stealth it.
    So how to stealth it?
     
  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Do you have a router ?
     
  7. mkret

    mkret Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    Both Gibson Research (Shields-UP and PC-Flank show port 113 as stealthed here. Result from Pc-Flank is below

    Port: Status Service Description
    113 stealthed n/a n/a
     
  8. papa33600

    papa33600 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    77
    Yes I have a router and by configuring it, I managed to stealth port 113.
    I am curious to know what is your configuration mkret.
     
  9. papa33600

    papa33600 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    77
    Seems that the problem is coming from the NAT router. If I disable it,
    then everything is stealthed. As I said I configured the router so that the port is still stealthed.
    Thanks
     
  10. bluesprite

    bluesprite Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    71
    Do you have mIRC running by chance? It can be using port 113.

    By disabling the NAT, your router simply drops all incoming requests instead of forwarding them to your computer. In other words, it starts acting as the Windows firewall or the ESET Automatic mode. It is not the cause of the problem though, because if you bypass the router, your computer will still have port 113 closed.
     
  11. Farmand

    Farmand Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Denmark
    Its not mIRC that uses Port 113.. Its used by FTP Clients, like FlashFXP, FTPRush..

    And thats the Ident.. So try to disable Ident in your FTP Client.
     
  12. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    IDENT, which can be used by mIRC and FTP-clients uses port 113. Disable IDENT in any of the mentioned softwares and you should be fine.
     
  13. mkret

    mkret Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Posts:
    27
    I am not sure what you want?

    I use a Westell DSL modem with no router.
     
  14. shansmi

    shansmi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Posts:
    130
    port 113 is open on many older dlink routers... there is a procedure on their site to portforward correcting this issue... there was a software fix somewhere along the line as my newer dlink does not have this issue.

    are you sure the modem does not contain a router/switch engine as well?.. several DSL modems are doing that these days....


    I googled that vendor and several they offer do the modem/router w/ NAT/switch functionality all in one box....
     
  15. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I was able to stealth port 113 using my Dlink router.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.