Poor media quality?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cfourkays, May 14, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cfourkays

    cfourkays Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Jensen Beach FL
  2. iflyprivate

    iflyprivate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    There's nothing wrong with your hardware, CD-RW or CD-R's.......the error messages are wrongly generated by build 826.

    Just do your complete backup. Whenever you get the bad media message, ignore it and proceed. When TI8 offers the choices of Retry or Cancel, select Retry and all will proceed successfully.
     
  3. cfourkays

    cfourkays Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Jensen Beach FL
    Thank you, Flyer.
    Kind of annoying when you just bought the Program and you figure it won't work on your System.
    Pete
     
  4. cfourkays

    cfourkays Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Jensen Beach FL
    BTW, is there an update or fix for this?
     
  5. iflyprivate

    iflyprivate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Not yet. They say they're aware of the bug.
     
  6. cfourkays

    cfourkays Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Jensen Beach FL
    Ok, I tried that and it shoots the CD out when the Error occurs.
    I wonder if I can get my money back?
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello cfourkays,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences. Could you please download, unpack and install the following file?

    http://www.acronis.com/files/support/TrueImage8.0_cdlog_s_en.zip (Acronis True Image 8.0 Standard English)

    After this please run the program, reproduce the problem and send the cdrecord.log file created in the \Program Files\Common Files\Acronis\CDRecord folder to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  8. cfourkays

    cfourkays Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Jensen Beach FL
    Downloaded the file. Updated Acronis.
    Ran the Program and received the same error.
    Sent to Support as requested with a link to this post.
    Very disatisfied.
    Am in the PC repair business and thought this would be a great program to recommand based on what my friend Alex from Sunbelt Software told me.
    Appears he may be wrong.
    Glad his CounterSpy works since it doesn't look like my new backup does.
    Pete Crane
     
  9. cfourkays

    cfourkays Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Jensen Beach FL
    BTW, being classified as "Infrequent Poster" may be a blessing since I just got the program.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello cfourkays,

    Please accept our apologies for your inconvenience. If you do not receive any response from Acronis Support Team within 48 hours please let me know your Acronis Request # which will be sent to you in autoreply.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  11. RobB

    RobB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    "E00070004: Failed to write data to the iamge archive file. A possible reason might be poor media quality."

    When I initially purchased TI it was build 763. I have never been able to backup a drive to CD-R without getting this error, including with the current 826 build. As a workaround, I've been using an external USB drive, but now I'm in a predicament where that is not an acceptable solution.

    As a side note, I've never been successful at getting anything other than build 786 to work on Gateway M275 Tablet PCs. Other TI builds try to start, but display a multitude of errors, then quit.
     
  12. cfourkays

    cfourkays Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Jensen Beach FL
    I have been informed this has been referred to their development team.
    Pete
     
  13. MIRROR

    MIRROR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Posts:
    17
    May 20th, 2005 07:27 AM
    It's really a shame this is a persistent issue. After all the dancing thru workarounds to get this program just to start i found the same exact error message when trying to backup to the first CD myself.

    I am severely disappointed in this product after all the hype that had been spread of it's capabilities.
     
  14. cfourkays

    cfourkays Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Jensen Beach FL
    And yesterday, when I sent an email to support@acronis.com, after waiting 3 days of the problem being sent to the "Development Team, this is what I got:

    >>We are sending you this letter to assure you that your message has
    been received and is being processed. Please do not submit your request
    more than once; multiple submissions generate extra paperwork that
    simply slows down response times.

    To expedite the handling of your support request, please make sure you
    are using the latest build of your Acronis product. You may download and
    install latest build from http://www.acronis.com/my/updates/.

    Additionally, please download the Acronis Report utility available at
    http://www.acronis.com/files/support/AcronisReport.exe
    Please run this file, create a report, archive it with Zip and send to support@acronis.com as a reply to this letter.

    Please note that Acronis has an extensive FAQ list for each product. If
    you haven't checked the FAQ yet, you can find it at
    http://www.acronis.com/support/faq.html<<

    Now, I've already downloaded the whatever and sent the log with a link to this post as requested 3 days ago.
    Sort of a vicious circle of nothing.
    The reviews were great and that's the reason I purchased the product but service is not their strong suite,
    Haven't even been able to comment on how it works since I can't get it to work.
    Guess I'm not the only one with this.
    Pete :mad:>>
     
  15. MAINERS

    MAINERS Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    SAME CD=RW PROMBLEM
    BOUGHT 100 DOLLAR MAXTOR EXTERNAL NO PROBLEMS YET
    NEW TO THIS FORUM
    SON BOUGHT FROM NEW EGG HAVING PROBLEMS UPDATING TO NEW 826
    HOW DOES UPDATE WORK DO YU HAVE TO DELETE OLD BUILD 792
    I HAVE THE TRIAL IF THIS HASSLE CONTINUES NOT WORTH ALL THIS TIME
    AND MONEY

    SOME OF THE TIME IT RAINS A LOT BEFORE THE SUN COMES OUT
    THE FAQ SAYS RUN INSTALLATION AND SELECT REPAIR OR UPGRADE
    IS THE INSTALLATION ON UPDATE DOWNLOAD OR ON MAIN PGRM DISK?

    MAINER
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2005
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello cfourkays,
    Hello MAINERS,

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    The problem under consideration is concerned with the format of the data the drivers of CD-RW burners use to let the burning utility know the size of the inserted media (CD disc). We regret to inform you that our internal CD-burning utility returns the message that it didn't receive the size of the media and so it errors out when the first CD is finished.

    There are two possible workarounds:
    1) Use UDF-formatted CD discs
    2) Create an image archive on a hard disk drive splitting the image by volumes of 650-700 Mb (depends on the size of your CD discs) and then burn these volumes to CDs manually

    Thank you.

    --
    Andrew Berezovsky
     
  17. cfourkays

    cfourkays Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Jensen Beach FL
    First off, it doesn't burn the first disk.
    The error message appears before the burn starts and the CD is ejected, clean, I might add.
    Would a different CD-RW solve the problem since I can swap one from another System without TI?
     
  18. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    I might be talking out my rear end here, but I think the problem can be solved by using a different disc-type (from a different manufacturer).

    I think the information about the media type, size, capacity etc, are determined by reading some kind of media-ID from the disc itself. The ID is then used to look up the media size from a table embedded into the recording software. This table needs to be updated now and then, but the problem is that the information is not publically available! (link).

    Again - continuing with my totally unfounded speculation - perhaps the software that Acronis has embedded into True Image is using an outdated media database, and simply report "Media is unknown, size can not be determined", and True Image mangles that error into "Poor media quality"?

    So try a different type of disc (the older the better, or something from one of the big manufacturers like Phillips, Sony, BASF, Verbatim, Memorex, TDK, ...).
     
  19. MAINERS

    MAINERS Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4

    i think your on to something so heres my experience

    boot cd was older memorexx cd-rw
    1st disk of image was older mem cd-rw
    2nd disk was new memorex cd=rw
    2nd disk ejected at end of writing with the now famous and complete denial by acronis that its there problem
    so i started all over
    no boot disk
    1st disk new memorex cd=rw paaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaf
    no more old media
    true image will not format disk how come ghost does
    have not tried full image onto cd-rw since
    as stated bought cheap external maxtor 3100
    i dont have 10 hours a day to mess with zipperheads
    will check hardrive image tonight
    if it fails
    good bye acronis

    ps web site should tell new customers to not install true image
    old builds if they buy at retail
    just register product and download new build
    my son went through a 5 hour nightmare yesterday
    he bought 791

    or otherwise not in a faq sheet that a beginner cant find because
    its not on the download page to begin with
    blah blah
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2005
  20. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    MAINERS, just for the entertainment value, could you try running the following commands from a command prompt:

    C:> "%CommonProgramFiles%\Acronis\CDRecord\cdrecord" -scanbus​
    Somewhere in the output, there should be line identifying your CD-burner. Mine reads:

    scsibus1:
    1,0,0 100) '_NEC ' 'DVD_RW ND-3520A ' '1.04' Removable CD-ROM​
    Mucho-important here are the the 3 pseudo-device digits 1,0,0 (yours may vary).

    Insert one of your CD-RW and execute this command (substituting the device digits with your own):
    C:> "%CommonProgramFiles%\Acronis\CDRecord\cdrecord" -atip dev=1,0,0
    The last part of the outpur will read something like this:
    ATIP info from disk:
    . Indicated writing power: 5
    . Is not unrestricted
    . Is not erasable
    . Disk sub type: Medium Type B, low Beta category (B-) (4)
    . ATIP start of lead in: -12520 (97:15/05)
    . ATIP start of lead out: 359849 (79:59/74)
    Disk type: Short strategy type (Phthalocyanine or similar)
    Manuf. index: 26
    Manufacturer: TDK Corporation​
    The 79:59 (HH:MM) is the size (recording time) of the CD, and the 359849 is (I think) the number of data sectors on the disc.
     
  21. cfourkays

    cfourkays Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Jensen Beach FL
    Have used 4 different brands of both CD's and CD-RW's.
    Also have a 2nd CD Drive installed.
    Makes no difference. Same error, CD kicks out with possible poor media.
    The drives are not cheapo's.
    One is a combo 16x8 Dual CD-DVD, the other a Lite-On Combp SOHC.
    I think I've eliminated the media and the drives.
    All that's left is XP SP2 or Acronis True Image.
    Since my XP performs many functions without error messages, the odds are it's Acronis.
    What else would they like me to try.

    I bought the program to be used for scheduled unattended incremental backups as they advertise and their support is telling me to image the HD to my hard drive and than copy to a disc.
    I don't buy that and didn't buy Acronis to have to do that.
    I'm willing to work to resolve but this is getting ludicrous.
    Especially, since I'm not the only one.
    I guess I'll go to www.experts-exchange.com where I'm a member and post this link there.
    Maybe someone will have a fix over there.
     
  22. iflyprivate

    iflyprivate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Although Mini and others have made some excellent suggestions, the problem is with TrueImage 8 and NOT with the media brand, type or size.

    As I said before, I have completely lost faith in Acronis' ability to produce a product that works predictably and reliably in the simplest of tasks.

    I no longer recommend it to anyone.
     
  23. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello iflyprivate,

    The problem with "poor media quality" is not the problem with Acronis True Image. It can be resulted from a wide variety of factors. The type of media and CD burner, the firmware of CD burner, the software installed are some of these factors. Each case when this problem appears should be investigate separately, that is why we ask every our customer who experience this problem to send us logs Irina requested above. In some case we contact our Development Team because the solution is not always obvious that is why the investigation takes time.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  24. cfourkays

    cfourkays Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Jensen Beach FL
    >>>>The problem under consideration is concerned with the format of the data the drivers of CD-RW burners use to let the burning utility know the size of the inserted media (CD disc). We regret to inform you that our internal CD-burning utility returns the message that it didn't receive the size of the media and so it errors out when the first CD is finished.

    There are two possible workarounds:
    1) Use UDF-formatted CD discs
    2) Create an image archive on a hard disk drive splitting the image by volumes of 650-700 Mb (depends on the size of your CD discs) and then burn these volumes to CDs manually<<<<<

    I used UDF formatted discs.
    Also, as I stated above, my main reason for purchasing TI was the ability to schedule updates to the original saved image.
    I have partitioned my HD and am able to image to the partitioned drive and schedule incremental updates. This does not help me, though, in the case of HD failure.

    I cannot, however, burn to a CD of any mfg. and I've used UDF formatted.
    Also with 2 different burners.
    Acronis has a very high rating and deviews and this was my reason for choosing it.
    Two things concern me, as an IT with my own business:
    1. You have not been able to clear my original problem which is burning the image to a CD.
    2. It appears you barely read my first post and my first email to support where I stated that the operation did not burn at all.

    Your reputation is excellent, it's just not working for me.
    And your response in the Forums seems to help your lack of non-paid personal support although you keep telling me to do the same things I've already done.
     
  25. iflyprivate

    iflyprivate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Ilya and others at Acronis,

    Thanks for your reply. On rare occasions you are extremely helpful and effective in solving TI8-related problems. However, in this example, you have danced all around the problem and have YET to take responsibility for the erroneously generated error messages as an Acronis design problem.

    Acronis seems to be blaming the effect of this Acronis design problem on a host of factors which should remain invisible to any TrueImage 8 user. We don't care, nor should we have to deal, with the types of factors you cited above as reasons TI8 displays these CONSISTENTLY erroneous error messages and misleading prompts.

    Acronis, as a software manufacturer, is obligated to present to the marketplace a reliable and trustworthy product that has been properly designed to take into consideration the most popular brands and models and variations of recording hardware, software and media BEFORE advertising that TI8 can do certain operations such as backing up to CD's, etc.

    Acronis, as a company, has failed miserably in this regard. Acronis' continued reliance on excuse-making is unacceptable behavior and it provides no relief to users who trusted in Acronis' advertised claims and purchased TrueImage 8 based upon those advertised claims.

    The time to FIX your defective product is long past due based upon my experience with TI8. Excuses from Acronis are no longer acceptable. Here's why:

    1) Had I known that cloning didn't work without a cumbersome workaround that I had to find on my own time and,

    2) had I known that CD backups caused erroneous and misleading messages and prompts to pop up which I found the workaround for on my own time and,

    3) had I known that TI8 generated the failure: hub disconnect message upon rescue CD booting which I found the workaround for on my own time and,

    4) had I known that each successive release of TI8 would contain the same unfixed problems and,

    5) had I known that Acronis technical support would place me, the user, in a never-ending communications loop filled with Acronis apologies and requests for endless sysinfo and memory dumps with yet NO solution to any of the listed problems,

    then, I would NEVER have purchased this BETA product entitled TrueImage 8, which has been misleadingly labeled as a finished product.

    Ilya, here in the United States, it is incumbent upon manufacturers such as Acronis to very carefully evaluate and test the capabilities of their products before they advertise and sell them and to determine whether those products are suitable for the purposes for which they are intended. For example, that means if you sell TI8 to clone hard drives then TI8 should function reliably in the vast majority of environments within which it is likely to be used for cloning.

    Acronis has failed in this application and in several others just like it. Acronis does not have the moral, ethical or legal right to endlessly apologize and request that users supply volumes of information, perform numerous hardware and software tests and then, possibly with unique individuality, be provided with a solution to the problem at hand.

    This is not an acceptable business model for any company that wants to remain credible and financially viable.

    As I stated before, I have lost all faith in Acronis' ability to provide a suitably reliable and functional product in TrueImage 8 and I no longer recommend it to anyone . I will not recommend it until Acronis begins to provide relatively bug-free product releases coupled with effective, results-oriented user-friendly technical support.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2005
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.