polly win32

Discussion in 'malware problems & news' started by maddawgz, Apr 2, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi my Av keeps picking up New Pollywin 32 virus its in restore or something? I keep quarantinging it..then releasing it still it picks it up anyone heard of it and how to fix it..thanks MD :eek:
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    If it is in your sys restore you need to turn sys restore off and then reboot you comp and then reenable sysrestore. you will loose your restore points but you will loose the virus in there also.

    bigc
     
  3. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    THanks Big c do i turn it off scan 2..after reboot?? I hope it has nothing to do with Firse Defence ISR cant see why or hope i dont need it more importantly.thanks MD
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    After you reboot and reactivate restore it wouldn't hurt to do an avscan just to make sure that was where it was.

    bigc
     
  5. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    Ok i created a snapshot with First defence and noticed that that virus came up again with scanner this is wht it says how do i get rid of it?? thanks

    the file c:/$ISR/1/System Volume Information_restore 1AEO49CB-935A-4CC4/RP76 A0064393.exe is infected
    by the New Poly Win32 Virus and cannot b cleand.

    i qaurainted it all i can do?
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2005
  6. mikel108

    mikel108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    1,057
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    Please turn off system restore, then scan.
     
  7. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    You can find how to turn off System Restore in General Cleaning.

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma

    If you made a snapshot before you turned off sysrestore you effectively saved the virus also. You have to turn sysrestore off and reboot to get rid of the virus in restore. any snapshot you have made with the virus in restore will still be there if you use the snapshot.

    bigc
     
  9. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Like BigC said, FirstDefense copies everything on your c:drive, which means the virus would have also been copied onto the Snapshot you were making or updating. System Restore and FD are compatible but I see no reason to any longer keep System Restore enabled with programs like FD and GoBack, just doesn't make any sense.

    Acadia
     
  10. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,276
    Location:
    Earth
    SOrry bout that Hi big C i really dont think there is a virus there!! But i did delete the pollywin anyhow y/day but today after turning of restore rebooting blah balh!! i thought ok now it saying..c ISR just as i thought i turned my system restore of..rebooted and created a snapshot witht it off?? no problems at all..I dont think this program likes backing up restore im not sure..cuz since i deleted all restore points well shouldnt the virus be gone?? not just that i scanned with restore off..nothing was there no virus?? and scanned with it on no virus the problem happens only when im creating snapshot and it gets to the restore part?..weird?? last night i delted all snapshots uninstalled program today re-estalled it..clean? I noticed on there site First Defence they have compat issues with Kaspersky.maybe the do with others 2..thinking that c$ISR is a virus?? anyhow i can always keep restore turned off i have the snapshots?System restore is useless anyhow when it gets a virus and duznt work? least with ISR it always backs up and backs up clean? MD :rolleyes:
     
  11. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    at least you got the alert to stop, i hope your problem is fixed. and yes after deleting restore points the virus would be gone from restore.


    bigc
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.