PocoMail3.2 and Comand Line Parameters with AVG

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by jlo, Dec 31, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jlo

    jlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    475
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,

    (This is posted on the avg forum as well but still waiting for a reply)

    My Father is trying to configure his PocoMail3.2 e mail client to scan using AVG scanner. (We had problems with Pop3 scanner) and PocoMail gives the option to select a av scanner.

    I mailed on the PocoForum and was told to tell PocoMail to use avgscan.exe file. However under this box is another box which wants us to add 'comand line parameters'

    Any idea what I should put in this box?

    Any help would be much appreciated?

    Kind Regards

    Jlo
     
  2. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Hi Jlo
    As posted at the Poco Forum:
    What did this option give you? Did it also explain which switch to use?
    I'm sure others can help better, as I don't use AVG. ;)
     
  3. jlo

    jlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    475
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for your reply,

    I am not sure on how to rung avgscan.exe in dos mode. I would have to have step by step instructions on what to do. I hope someone else who is using AVG can let me know what to do.

    Many Thanks for your reply though.

    Kind Regards

    Jlo
     
  4. jlo

    jlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    475
    Location:
    UK
    I have found the comand prompt window within xp and am faced with a black screen with says

    C:\Documents and settings\my use name>

    I tried just putting in /? and got an error message.

    Could you instruct me how to run avgscan.exe from here?

    Cheers

    Jlo
     
  5. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    You're welcome.

    You'll have to open the DOS prompt window which can be found under System. Go to the directory where AVG is installed.
    You'll have to use DOS commands to get there. :doubt:
    For example: AVG installed under c:\program files\AVG you'll have to type in
    CD Program files
    CD AVG

    To go back in the tree just type in CD ..

    After that just type in avgscan.exe/? to see the switches in this DOS window.
    Make a screenshot and print it out.

    I hope this can help you getting started and that I've done it right.

    Good luck.

    Eric ;)
     
  6. mikel108

    mikel108 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    1,057
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    I emailed tech help once asking how to set up scan within another program.
    This is what they sent me, hope it helps.

    MAIN SECTION >> Technical FAQ >> FAQ AVG 7.0 >> AVG for Workstations
    How can I set programs like WinZip, GetRight etc. to scan files used by them?
    Within the 3rd party program scanning options choose AVGW.EXE with /SE parameter (AVGW.EXE /SE) as internal antivirus scanner. AVGW.EXE file is located in the AVG directory – usually “C:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG7“ directory on your hard drive.




    Grisoft, Inc. (c) 2003 top webmaster homepage
     
  7. jlo

    jlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    475
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks so much.

    I am contacting my Dad now to see if it works.

    So am I right in saying that he would browse down (using poco) to grisoft folder and select AVGW.exe and then in the PocoMail 'comand parameters' box he should just put in '/se' or should he write in 'avgw.exe/se'?

    Many Thanks

    Jlo
     
  8. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    You should insert
    avgw.exe /se to make it work. :)
    Be sure to put a space in between. I've made a mistake in my above post.:oops:
     
  9. jlo

    jlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    475
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks so much Eldar!

    Kind Regards

    Jlo
     
  10. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Anytime Jlo & many thanks to mikel108 for the correct command. ;)

    Let us know how it goes.

    Oh ... you posted it already at the Poco Forum. :D
     
  11. jlo

    jlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    475
    Location:
    UK
    Yes thanks a Million to Mike as well :)

    Kind Regards

    Jlo

    PS I have spoken to my Father and he has put the settings in place and I have sent a Eicar test virus so will report back to both forums with the results
     
  12. jlo

    jlo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    475
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,

    Just wanted to thank everyone with there support with this problem on this, PocoMail and AVG forum.

    We have followed the instructions but had no success. Anyway we reloaded AVG (Typical setting) and acivated the email scanner and all is working fine at the moment.

    My father originally ditched the e mail pop3 scanner as every now and again it caused an error (This e mail could not be sent, contact avg@postermaster etc etc)


    Anyway seems to be working now.

    Thanks Again

    Jlo
     
  13. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Pity it didn't work, Jlo. :doubt:
    However glad that Pop3 scanning is working now.

    My best wishes to you & your family for 2005.:)

    See you around. ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.