Plugin for BartPe no Harddisk found

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Neves Parrottino, Jul 29, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hello all,

    i created a bootable BartPe CD with the Plugin for BartPe following the instructions on your Website. When i boot from this CD i am able to browse the underlying disk without any problems. I can read, delete, modify. Trueimage ia also starting without any problems. But when i try to perform a image then i get the following error:

    E0001014F: Acronis Trueimage has not found any hard disk drives.

    I use the following components to build my CD:

    BartPE 3.1.13
    Windows XP SP2 integrated

    For me it seems that the drivers snapman.dll snapman.sys are missing. Is it possible that SP2 does not install these drivers ?

    Thanks in advance for your help.

    Neves Parrottino
     
  2. Tatou

    Tatou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    Are the drives SATA or IDE?

    If SATA then you may have to load the SATA drivers in during the BARTPE boot. They are often on a floppy and were installed with the drives -well they were in my case. XP doesn't normally have the drivers AFAIK just IDE.
    There is an option during BARTPE bootup to load drivers from external media such as floppies. I think its the spacebar. There will be a prompt at the bottom of the screen

    Even better get Reatogo (www.reatogo.de) which produces the necessary drivers automatically from your existing system when you build the PE disc
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Neves said he could see his HD's before TI was started so it's not a SATA driver problem.
     
  4. Tatou

    Tatou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    Good point, I misunderstood

    I had the same error message with BArtPE and solved it with the solution I suggested.

    Sounds like Acronis plugin did not get integrated correctly
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Tatou,

    Have you tried the Reatogo auto-help TI plugin? I've seen it used and it appears fine.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Neves,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please clarify what plug-in did you use? Was it Acronis True Image plug-in or the one from Acronis True Image Corporate Workstation or Acronis True Image Enterprise Server?

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Neves,

    Please try to do the following:

    1. Install the below update with disabled logging.

    http://www.acronis.com/files/support/SnapAPI_s_e.exe

    2. Copy the file Windows\system32\drivers\snapman.sys to \[pebuilder folder]\plugin\[acronis plug-in fodler]\files\Drivers folder;
    3. Copy the file \WINDOWS\system32\snapapi.dll to \[pebuilder folder]\plugin\[acronis plug-in fodler]\files\Drivers fodler.

    After that please recreate BartPE CD.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.