Please post GUI Changes Here....

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by ashishsingh1508, Jun 22, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    Hi ESET team,
    I have attached two images below. In the first image the link for product activation is useless as it is already there in setup tab...
    I recommend it to be removed from update field.

    Only this much is enough.... as follows...

    Product Activated:
    License Valid Until: DD-MON-YYYY
    License Type: Paid/Trial License

    Also ESET should remember above info just after activation, But as of now it connects each time to server to get above info after I restart my pc and connect to internet.
    ESET should remember this and display even if I am not connected to Internet (It displays but for the first time of every PC start it needs to connects to server).

    rectify this soon

    Regards
    Ashish
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 23, 2011
  2. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    I want to see number of files scanned in scan progress window...
    Also the Current file being scanned should be shown above progress bar and Below there should be

    Number of files :
    Threats Detected:
    Threats Cleaned:

    Would be great if option is given to skip currently scanning files which are taking longer time

    Who else want this?
     
  3. Habakuck

    Habakuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    544
    I would like to see what NOD32 is doing in realtime.

    So if it is scanning files it would be great to see those files in realtime.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    Open the program and look under statistics for real time scanning.
     
  5. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    I think he meant Number of files scanned in realtime while an on demand scan is generated

    thanks
    Ash
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    You can watch the on demand scanning log for that also.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    this is not possible
    files scanned on demand are showed under realtime protection statistics, which to my eyes is incorrect

    also some objects already cleaned remain as infected
    checking of the current file status in the cache could help
    if the file path does not exists, this can be removed from infected objects count

    a protection count (number of blocked attacks, like in v4) or a detection count would be great
     
  8. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    +100. Realtime statistics should only for reatime. I was about to report this.
    Number of files scanned should be on scan window of currently going scan (on demand)

    thanks
    Ash
     
  9. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    No icon in action center in Wndows 7 ultimate
     

    Attached Files:

  10. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    number of objects scanned is showed at the end of the scan
     
  11. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    But we want to see in realtime. Why not ESET can do? All AVs provide this in realtime why not ESET?

    Ash
     
  12. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    open the product,perform a scan and move the scan to background and you will see an information icon at the end providing you information about the status, type, owner, progress, view, scanned objects, infected objects, cleaned objects, start time and elapsed time
     
  13. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    Yes but that doesn't changes in realtime. that "i" button contains the info you mentioned on static it doesn't change untill you again make scan to come to foreground and again background and so on. It remembers only the info of time when you made the scan to background.

    Ash
     
  14. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    it is updated, trust me, but is useless :)
     
  15. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    yes its updated but when the scan is not in the background if it is then it will not. On scan window it will be useful
     
  16. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    Hi think % of task being performed should also be shown in system tray hover effect.

    Like:
    Computer Scan in Progress: 56%
    Updating virus database: 50%
    StartUp Scan in progress: 60%

    How is the idea, this way we don't have open the window to see how much scan has been completed.


    Thanks
    Ash
     

    Attached Files:

  17. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    I think this is the best GUI in terms of quality: simple, stylish, modern, advanced settings very well arranged and hidden to the user while keeping user friendly interface

    congratulations ESET, you have improved the usability, users can be productive even more!
     
  18. mbmalone

    mbmalone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    It's "a" component of ESET Smart Security :D
     

    Attached Files:

  19. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    See this. the font changed when i tried to change the Windows 7 theme rapidly
     

    Attached Files:

  20. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    will these be implemented?
     
  21. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    Can we have ESET logo in the GUI like old version 3?
    the logo followed by "NOD32 Antivirus" instead of eset logo then "ESET NOD32 Antivirus"?
    Can we? And remove bottom eset logo in version 5.? When upper logo will be clicked it will do the same thing which current logo does.
    BIG ESET logo at top is looking great there..
     

    Attached Files:

  22. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    oh please no, i love the ESET "we protect your digital worlds" slogan at right bottom
     
  23. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    There is no slogan my friend
     

    Attached Files:

  24. ashishsingh1508

    ashishsingh1508 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Pune
    Can we have ESET scan windows giving information like this?
    I was telling this to include in the scan window
     

    Attached Files:

  25. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    cause is in development, you can see in the splash screen, there is no slogan but hopefully they will add the slogan again
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.