Please Help. Server Restoration

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by steve2009, Apr 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. steve2009

    steve2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    My server crashed and i am trying to restore using the images.
    I was using incremental backup and have a couple of images

    - backup_.tib is fine (full backup).
    - backup_2.tib is not good at all. I cannot mount it i cannot explore it. i cannot validate it. It said it is not a true imagine file.
    -backup_3.tib i cannot mount it because volume 2 is missing. That is what it says but i can explorer it. However when i try to copy a file/folder from there and paste it in my internal drive it said "Not enough space available to complete this operation" even if when it is just a couple of MB.
    Is there a way to save my data.
    PLEASE HELLLP ME. My company information is completly lost
    Please Please
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    This isn't looking good - but are you getting this message when trying to restore back onto the same Server? Have you tried running the validation option (via the rescue CD) using a different machine?

    I'm not suggesting you install on a different machine, but if your Server has some other hardware problem, it might be the reason you're getting the validation message.

    The images have all been made using the same version of the software? Which version and build of Echo product are you using?

    Colin
     
  3. steve2009

    steve2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    I have been using the same software
    Acronis True Image Enterprise Server 9.1
    I am just wondering if backup2 is corrupted why did acronis had to backup sequence Nr3
    I Have moved the backup file to a different hardware and try to recover. No success. File is corrupted or it is not a true image file Message
    Please help
     
  4. steve2009

    steve2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Is there a way to do skip a sequence when restore the system.
    Let say i have
    backup.tib full backup
    backup2 incremental backup
    backup3 incremental backup

    Is there a way i can restore backup3 and ignore backup2. 'Cos the file backup2 is corrupted.
    Please Acronis support help me out. I am desperate
    Thank you
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Where are the image files saved (internal drive, external drive, network share, etc.)?

    Were the image files copied to another drive when you did the test? For example, if saved on an external drive, were they copied to an internal drive to see if they would validate?

    Do the date/time stamps on the files correctly support the creation sequence? Do the file sizes support this? Nothing odds stands out, for example.

    What size are each of the image files?

    Is it correct that the "base" Full image validates successfully if you separate it from the two Incrementals?
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    You won't be able to skip a sequence.

    You should be able to restore the full file by itself, as it won't know about the incremental files.

    Have you tried copying all three files onto the drive and accessing them from there rather than from the external drive.

    Colin
     
  7. steve2009

    steve2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks for your replies

    When i look at the 3 files the size look ok as well as the date.
    backup1 (full backup) is 25GB
    backup2 is 378 MB
    and backup3 is 221 MB

    It means backup 2 has some data.

    Do you think if i move them from the external drive to an internal drive it will make any difference?
    Well i will move the 3 files right now and see what it works
     
  8. steve2009

    steve2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    I moved the files to an internal drive and had no luck.
    as soon as i browse to the backup2 it said the selected file is not a an acronis true image.
    Please any suggestion
     
  9. steve2009

    steve2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    The strange this is that. I cannot mount backup3. I cannot validate it either. I get the error E0064000D the archive is corrupted. I can at least explore backup 3 and see the various files but when i try to copy it over it does not work
    Please help me out,
    Is there any third party out there that i can use to open a tib file
     
  10. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    You won't be able to mount tib3 as it relies on it's contents plus those of tib2 plus the base tib.

    This is why you should be able to mount the base tib file and in theory you should be able to restore that one and that one only at this moment.

    As the algorithm used is proprietary, I doubt any third party utility exists, apart from getting into the file at the bit level using a disk or file editor - and that isn't a route I'd recommend as it'd be very time consuming and you'd need quite a bit of knowledge to work it all out - the reason file recovery companies charge 7 arms and 4 legs for the work.

    Is there a really big difference between the contents of the base tib and that of the third?

    I am a little puzzled though why if you can explore tib3 it wont let you copy a file out of it, unless of course the file(s) you chose were altered in tib2.

    The annoying thing is, that it could be just one faulty bit recorded in the tib file that is preventing validation and restoration.

    Colin
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Are you using the latest build of TIES 9.1?

    Would it be possible to try the Echo Workstation or Server trial (if Acronis has one) and see if it could read the image?

    In some cases, when TI immediately says that a file is invalid or corrupt, the problem is not a corrupt file, but how it's being read (or seen).

    Are the filenames listed in the post #1 the exact filenames used? I ask because you use different filenames in posts #4 and #7. What are the exact filenames and dates?

    Have you tried separating image #3 from the set (by renaming it, for example) and seeing if you could then access #2? If you can, will it validate?

    Have you tried separating image #1 (the Full image) from the set and seeing if you can validate it successfully?

    Have you tried booting to the TI CD and seeing if the image files are valid and validate?

    Are the images on the external drive the original files or were they copied from somewhere else after they were created (I assume you just copied them to an internal drive for testing even though you used the word move)?

    Were the original image files validated successfully when they were created or manually at a later time? If done as part of the backup, the log would show it.

    Were the original image files created using TI in Windows or from the TI CD?

    When you try to validate image #3, does the error message come up immediately or does it run for a while and then error?

    When you try to copy files out of image #3 and get the error message, is the message from TI or from Windows? Have you tried this with several different files (including files that you know would most likely only exist in image #1)?
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2009
  12. steve2009

    steve2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Re: Please Help. Server Restoration WEIRDDD

    humm
    It is really weird !!!!!
    May me i am missing something here
    Here is similar scenario
    I have another server called "server1"
    My first backup is full backup called server1_.tib completed at 6:08 am on March 11 2009
    then i have 48 other incremental backup files
    server1_2.tib, March 12th 2009
    server1_3.tib,March 13th 2009
    server1_4.tib, March 14th 2009
    ... server1_49.tib April 28th 2009

    Here comes the weird part of when i try to mount or validate the file. Now I received the following description of the file

    1. server1_2.tib is NOT a true acronis image file
    2. server1_3.tib is a true acronis image file but i cannot do anything with it because the volume 2 is corrupted.
    2. server1_4.tib till server1_16.tib are all a true acronis image files but i cannot do anything with it because the volume 2 is corrupted
    3. server1_17.tib till server1_19 are a NOT true acronis image files

    well some are acronis true image files others are not

    Please what is happening here
    i cannot restore my server if ONE of the files is already corrupted.
    I am missing something here may be.

    Please for your help
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Re: Please Help. Server Restoration WEIRDDD

    I asked a lot of questions in post #11. You didn't answer any of them.

    ---

    TI can sometimes get confused with filenames (this is why I wanted to know the exact filenames used). For the original image files or the "server1" files, have you tried renaming several of the image files to something more simple?

    For example:
    Rename the Full image (the "base" image) to: fullbackup.tib
    Rename the first Incremental to: fullbackup2.tib
    Rename the second Incremental to: fullbackup3.tib

    Do you still get the same errors when you try to validate, mount and explore those three?
     
  14. steve2009

    steve2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    MudCrab,
    - Yeah i installed the 15 days server trial version still could not validate the files
    - The filenames were actually Prince_tib (full) then Prince_2.tib and Prince_3.tib
    - Tried separating image 3 but could not access #2. I received the message file is not a true acronis file.
    - image 1 has no problem
    - tried to rename as per your suggestion the files
    Rename the Full image (the "base" image) to: fullbackup.tib
    Rename the first Incremental to: fullbackup2.tib
    Rename the second Incremental to: fullbackup3.tib
    but the file fullbackup2.tib is still corrupted

    -When i try to copy the file in image #3 i get the error message "not enough space to complete this operation) when a file had been changed since the last backup. But the file has not been changed i can copy without any problem.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2009
  15. steve2009

    steve2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    can someone please help me and tell what to do when images are mysteriously corrupted
    I am really disappointed
     
  16. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Have you raised a ticket with Acronis Support?

    You haven't answered the question if the BASE image will mount correctly, and if restoring this will go part way to solving your problem. You will lose whatever period of time there is between increments two and three, but this would enable you to get your Server running again, and then make a further image using TI to see if it is a TI problem, a software conflict problem, or a hardware problem.

    Colin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.