Please help... New install not working.

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by shabbaranks, Jul 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shabbaranks

    shabbaranks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Posts:
    15
    Hi All,

    Ive read the manual and thought I configured correctly but something isnt working right. I can see all my clients, and when I try and push the install it just sits there waiting.

    Is there a real basic setup config which I could apply just to test that everything is working ok. I cna then get a couple of clients going and go from there?

    I know your all thinking - read the manual, which I have but Ive obviously missed something.

    Thanks and appreciate your help :)
     
  2. shabbaranks

    shabbaranks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Posts:
    15
    Just to update, I think I see the error in my ways. The folder where the files are located are:

    C:\ProgramData\ESET\ESET Remote Administrator\Server\

    I thought I changed it to

    D:\AVUpdates but obviously it isnt. How do I change this config or do I leave it to the first location although I didnt think it was wise giving users access to the c:\....


    Thanks
     
  3. MattJN

    MattJN Former ESET Support Rep

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Posts:
    149
    Hello,

    If you're doing a push installation and it sits in a waiting status, typically this is because the ESET Remote Administrator Server "service" is not set to run with domain admin credentials. This needs to be changed when your server has Server 2008 and/or the clients you're pushing to are Windows Vista or Windows 7. This and all other push install requirements are spelled out in this KB article.

    Hope that helps.

    Thanks,

    Matt
     
  4. shabbaranks

    shabbaranks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks Matt,

    I have set a the service with a newly created account but what I dont get with those instructions is it asks to test connectivity to "\\servername\IPC$" I havent created this share - should I have done?

    Thanks
     
  5. MattJN

    MattJN Former ESET Support Rep

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Posts:
    149
    Hello,

    No, you just need to make sure the server's IPC$ share is available from the workstation. Have you attempted a push install diagnostic?

    Thanks,

    Matt
     
  6. shabbaranks

    shabbaranks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Posts:
    15
    Push install is now working.. I just restarted the server. Whats the best practice for the built in firewall? We have it installed on an sbs 2008 box and I would prefer to disable it really as the windows firewall is more than adequate. We also have a hardware firewall in place too?

    Thanks
     
  7. Brambb

    Brambb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    ESET used to recommend to install the EAV(BE) (only AV) on servers, but I cant seem to find the KB article anymore where it is mentioned. They also offer a mail security version for (mail)servers and there is a 'file server' version still in beta, which I guess is gonna replace the need to install EAV on servers since it has server exclusions build in.

    If you have a ESS license and you don't want/need to have the firewall enabled, for ie; your server, you are (If I am not mistaken) able to download and use the EAV version.

    Its always wise to use this KB article for setting up ESET on your server: "What are the recommended settings for ESET NOD32 Antivirus installed on a server? (4.x)"
     
  8. shabbaranks

    shabbaranks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Posts:
    15
    Great thanks, I think Ive got it sorted. Although we had a blue screen and a server freeze but I did the rename file fix for this.

    I am almost there with config for clients. Am I correct in thinking I can export my configuration (from a machine which I am happy with ) and push this to the other workstations - if so how?

    Thanks to everyone for thier time in this :)
     
  9. Brambb

    Brambb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    How do I push out .xml configurations to client computers on the network?

    The KB has a lot of things documented :). I normally use the exact same way as you, configure one client manually and export this config and push it to all other clients. I think this is the easiest way to do this since the ESET Configuration Editor is a bit unclear at times where all settings are located.
     
  10. shabbaranks

    shabbaranks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Posts:
    15
    Defo... Im starting to hate that config editor - too much information if you ask me? Surely just disable/enable is good enough.

    Anyway thanks I shall have a look.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.