PLEASE: Help needed! Restore with TI9 on new harddisk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Hancock, Nov 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hancock

    Hancock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Sorry for posting this again, but I really need help.

    I did the restore to the new harddisk as described in this thread:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showt...to_threadtools

    I did exactly this:

    1. Shut down your PC
    2. Remove your current system hard disk
    3. Install the new, blank hard disk in its place. Configure the drive's jumpers to match the settings on the old disk
    4. Boot the PC from the TrueImage 9 recovery CD
    5. Start the Recovery Wizard from the CD
    6. Restore only the C partition from your backup image
    7. Choose the new, blank hard disk as the destination
    8. Choose the desired size of the restored image (make it 50 GB in your example)
    9. Let the process complete

    Then reboot your PC with only the new disk installed. After the first successful boot into Windows then you can go back and restore any other partitions.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    After Booting from the new harddisk Windows XP staret and stopped at the light blue screen "Windows XP". The text "Loading User Settings..." was not displayed an the system stops here.

    Where is the problem an how to solve it?

    Please help me.

    Greetz,
    Hancock
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What build of TI 9 did you use?

    Are there any other hard drives in the computer?

    Is the new drive set as the booting drive in the computer's BIOS?

    Were there any other partitions on the original drive besides the C: partition? If so, was there a reason you didn't restore them?
     
  3. Hancock

    Hancock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    It's the build 2,302.

    There are only 2 drives installed. The new Samsung 1TB and a 500 GB drive, with the backup on it, not bootable, has no active partition.

    In the BIOS is set that bootdevice is hdd.

    Yes, on the original drive there a 4 more partitions. The reason not to restore them was that if I restore partition C first, I can boot the system an restoring the other partitions under Windows XP is much faster than in the boot-CD (Linux-mode).
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Could it be that e.g. the 'MyDocuments'-folder is placed in annother partition?
    Or pagefile.sys is defined only on annother partition?

    And there are more reasons to prohibit the Win start.


    Did you save time up to now?
    Not really, right?

    Restore the other partitions with rescue-cd. Then look what happens...
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Hancock,

    It sounds like you did everything correctly but what you describe sounds like a drive letter issue. Typically this occurs when the target partition on the new HD is seen and is present at the time of image creation. You didn't do this.

    Try this fix. It won't cause any harm if it doesn't work and it may fix your problem.

    Boot from a Win98 floppy and at the A: prompt type fdisk /mbr and press ENTER. You won't see anything happen. Try booting to Windows.

    If you don't have a floppy drive, download this..

    http://www.allbootdisks.com/downloads/ISO/AllBootDisks_ISO_Image_Downloads25/Win98SE_bootdisk.iso

    It's a Win98 CD ISO file. Burn it with ImgBurn, boot from the CD and at the A: prompt type fdisk /mbr and press ENTER. You won't see anything happen. Try booting to Windows.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Hancock,

    You might also try updating to the latest build of TI 9 (or at least build 3,677). From what I've read, the early builds of TI 9 were quite buggy.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  8. Hancock

    Hancock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Hello Brian,

    I'll now try Win98SE_Boot_CD_USA.

    Thank you 4 the link!

    Will be back and tell you if the boot CD was the solution.

    Greetz
    Hancock
     
  9. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Whether it cures the stated problem or not he should get rid of 2302 as it was indeed very buggy. A new rescue CD definitely needs to be made with the later version since its archive format and that of 2302 are different.
     
  10. Hancock

    Hancock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    @Brian:

    You're my hero!!! Thanks!!!

    After writing the MBR as described using the win98 Boot CD
    everything worked fine!!!

    THANK YOU VERY MUCH!

    And also thanks to the others for helping me so quickly!

    Best wishes to you all,
    Hancock
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Hancock,

    That's great news. I must agree with your method of restoring. Just the C: drive then copy the other partitions' data via Windows Explorer.

    One of my hobbies was creating drive letter issues. I've seen that screen, many times...

    I can't recall anything else doing that.

    Now that you can breathe again, do you have any ideas why it happened? When you created the image of your old OS, did you have any other HDs in the computer apart from your old HD and the backup HD?

    Were there any partitions on the new HD prior to the restore?
     
  12. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Since this was TI 9, build 2302, this is referenced in my Guides where MBR is not copied in a partition restore for 2302.

    Excerpt from a posting by Menorcaman

    Special Hard Drive Upgrade Procedures for True Image,
    Version 8 & early builds of Version 9 (builds prior to 3567)

    TI 9 (builds prior to 3567) and TI 8 does allow you to resize the partitions during a "Restore" but it's not as intuitive as we might think. Therefore, if upgrading to a larger, unpartitioned and unformatted, main system drive then you will need to do the following:

    1. Ensure you create a "whole disk" image of the original system drive by ticking the top checkbox adjacent to the Disk Number (usually Disk 1) in the Create Backup Wizard. This allows TI to copy the MBR into the image file.

    2. Swap out the old drive for the new and boot from the Acronis bootable rescue CD.

    3. Restore the "whole disk" image to the new larger hard drive by again ticking the checkbox adjacent to Disk 1. As you have found out, the new drive is bootable because the MBR was restored to the new disk but it leaves you with unallocated space equal to the difference between the old and new drives.

    4. Now, to correct the un-allocated space, you can do one of two things:

    a. Boot from the rescue CD and carry out another restore but this time only tick the checkbox next to the C: partition. You will find that you can now drag the size slider to change the size of the partition. If you have more than one partition and also want to increase the size of that then TI will ask whether you wish to restore another partition later in the process. Choose "Yes" or "No" accordingly.
    or
    b. Boot from the rescue CD and use the Manage Acronis Secure Zone Wizard to create a Secure Zone (SZ) in the unallocated space (use all the space available) but do not accept the default option to also activate the Startup Recovery Manager. Once the SZ has been created use the Manage Acronis Secure Zone Wizard to "Remove" the SZ and return the disk space to your chosen partition (note that I said to the chosen "partition" not "disk").
    Menorcaman
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=123867#4
     
  13. Ev7

    Ev7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
    Hi,

    I have posted yesterday and today (Ev7) about my problem restoring a TI image.

    I was using True Image fine until now. I could make backups of partitions (3 OS + data) and restore them at will.
    Using TI 11 home on Vista (Home and Ultimate) Asus SATA laptop.

    then for some reason I deleted partition 2 and 3 (partition 1 is my Primary active partition -system partition, with Vista Home and the bootloader files, the BOOT folder.

    I use EasyBCD.

    Partition 2 and 3 are for 2 Vista Ultimate OS.

    I made backup images of all 3 partitions.

    Still had the recovery partition on the disc.

    I have a second disk, USB, all for data storage (stores my .tib files!)

    The partition 2 + 3 are logical drives: and like I said, all was working well until I deleted part. 2 + 3 and then re-created them, same size, same NTFS file structure, using Acronis disk director.

    But when I went to RESTORE the images for either part 2 + 3, and booted into part 2 or 3, what happened is that elements of the Part 1 desktop were on the part 2 or 3 desktop and shortcuts to programs on this desk would not execute: got red prompts saying things were missing!

    ANd even though I was on part 2 (I thought!!!), when I checked Explorer, it showed I was in Part. 1 (drive 1): the original partition and system partiton that had Vista HOME Premium installed!!

    Perviously, when things were working right, and I booted into part 2, it became my NEW C:\ drive and the real system drive (with boot folder in it) was moved over to D:\ .

    I tried Vista OS DVD "REPAIR": and command prompt: /fixMBR and /fixboot: to no avail.
    I tried to resotre only the MBR file from the TI image files.

    All to no avail.

    I cannot believe I have lost these image files for ever as so much work went into them.

    I did notice, as I pointed out above, that in Explorer, when I thought I booted into Part 2, I was in fact in the SYStem part C:\, and that it did not move over to become D:\ as previously.

    Also under D:\ I now saw all the program files etc that I had on part 2 and that should have been my C:\ when I booted into Part 2 option at the reboot menu.


    So somehow the normal switch was not made; that is,Where the partition I boot into from the boot menu list, becomes the NEW C:\ and the previous C:\ moves down the line to become D: or E:.


    I really think there must be an answer, a solution.
    It is just that I have tried for days now to find it and could not.
    So I am posting on the forums.
     
  14. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    The BCD entries for booting partitions 2 and 3 have probably just lost their references (when viewed in bcdedit they will probably be listed as "unknown").

    Could you boot into Vista Home on partition #1 and start an administrative command prompt (Type "Command" and then right-click on "Command Prompt" and choose "Run as administrator"). Then type the command "bcdedit" (without the quotes). Post the output here.
     
  15. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Mark,

    You might want to take a look at Ev7's thread on this problem. I could be wrong, but it sounds like more than a BCD file problem.
     
  16. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Paul:

    Aha; looks like you have things under control.

    Ev7:

    Follow MudCrab's advice in the other post. It may help if you post the output of bcdedit anyway.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.