please help me some one!!!!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by biddy79uk, Jun 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. biddy79uk

    biddy79uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    once i have created the back up of my C:\Drive
    and placed it onto my D:\Drive
    how do i get it on to a disk incase i need to restore it
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You already have a thread with the same request here https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=177262. You don't need multiple threads for the same request. If your D: drive is an external drive then the backup file (if its greater than 4GB) was split into 4GB chunks. If D: is not an external drive and the file size is greater then 4.7GB you can't put it on a DVD. If you want to use the two step process when you reach the "Choose backup Options" pick "Set Options manually". Then under Archive splitting "Check Fixed Size" and put in the file size of your choice. 1492MB will fit 3 files to one DVD. Burn with your choice of software like any file. Suggest you look at Need Help? These Beginner's Guides May Fill That Need!.
     
  3. biddy79uk

    biddy79uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    my D:\Drive is an internel Drive which i had to create when i installed my new HDD last week,the Hard Drive i'me using now had only one partition with the full 80GB on a single partition with windows O/S installed on it,
    i have made to full back ups of my C:\Drive.......
    one with only windows and all updates installed which is about 2.9GB
    and the other one has got my O/S fully updated and a few apps that i need which adds up to about 3.7GB,
    both (Back-Ups) are saved to my D:\Drive ready to put on disk but i am not sure how this is done,
    i've tried using the Acronis burner to burn the back-ups straight to disk
    but it freezes every time at around 42-43% complete,
    i've waisted 4 DvD's trying to acomplish this-LOL
    i have Nero 7 Ultra Edition Installed to burn the back ups to disk but not Quite sure which way to go about it,,,
    any ideas please peeps:eek:
     
  4. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Start Nero and create a new compilation. Navigate to one of the files and add it to the compilation. Then click burn. Repeat.
     
  5. biddy79uk

    biddy79uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    dont understand this....
    shall i burn the (.tib) back ups as data to a DvD
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Yes, the .tib file can be treated like data as far as nero is concerned. But you have to be sure that when you made the backup, you specified a split size so that it will fit on a dvd or more if needed.
     
  7. biddy79uk

    biddy79uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2007
  8. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    biddy79uk.

    Yes, you can copy those files above to DVD as a DATA DVD.


    However, If you are to be protected, you need a backup of your entire drive--not just a few specific folders. From your previous comments above, I do not believe you have created a full disk backup of everything on your disk.

    Suggest you create a backup following the example in my backup guides. My guides tell you how to achieve this. Likewise, my recovery guides shows you how to restore your system--should you need to do so.

    For additional security, you should copy/create the new backup onto an external drive or copy/burn onto a DVD as additional security. Should you have a virus or hardware failure of your drive or computer, you need to have a True Image Full Disk Archive stored somewhere other than your computer.

    Also suggest that you invest some time and examine some of the other postings. Answers have already been provided for most questions. The search feature can be a real asset!
     
  9. biddy79uk

    biddy79uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    27
  10. biddy79uk

    biddy79uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    you have answered my Question for me groverH:D
    i just wanted to know if i had to burn it as data or another way.....:thumb:
     
  11. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    The check mark should be against Disk 1, not just the C part, if you want a backup of the entire drive.
     
  12. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Should your hard drive fail, you need a backup of the entire "Disk-1" as shown below. Nice attachments.:thumb:

    For future posting of images, you can omit the "Welcome to Acronis". It helps to keep the attachment small for those (like me) who are till using 56K dialup.

    special.png
     
  13. biddy79uk

    biddy79uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    the green box does the same job,
    i have actually restored my computer using this method
    and all went as planned,i got it back to the way it was with everything on it
    you gotto remember....Acronis only backs up the used space,
    not the entire drive size: used + unused;)
     
  14. biddy79uk

    biddy79uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    i took these images off another forum of my thread named

    how to create a full back up of C:\Drive only using Acronis TI 10 Home

    EDIT:

    SO WHAT YOU ARE SAYING IS I REALLY SHOULD CHECK ALL BOXES INCLUDED DISK1
     
  15. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Your way will work if overlaying existing. If you are using your backup onto a brand new drive, you need a backup with the Disk 1 with all partitions.

    Note to DwnNDRtry: sorry for the duplication. You posted while I was in preparation.
     
  16. biddy79uk

    biddy79uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    T B H all i done it for is if i installed summit i didnt/couldnt get rid of
    so i made a back up of my C:\Drive only,
    stored it onto my D:\Drive and then later used the recovery wizard
    pointed it to the back up on D:\ then let it do its job,

    pleased i did cos i needed it practically straight after making it-LOL

    anyway:
    if my Hard Drive was to fail when i get to the stage with the boxes to to check to back up,
    would i have to check "DISK1 + C: + D:
     
  17. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    One check mark under Disk 1 will cause all the other empty boxes to display checkmarks! Simulate doing a backup and you will see what I mean. One of the nice things about TrueImage is that you can simulate most anything up to the point where your option is "Proceed". do not click Proceed when testing. My guides cover the info you are discussing.
     
  18. biddy79uk

    biddy79uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    +10 points GroverH :D
    i'me off to bed for a bit....i'ts 13 june and 3.35am here in the UK........nyt nyt:thumb: ;)
     
  19. biddy79uk

    biddy79uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    *GroverH if my HDD Fooked up,but i made a back up with the check mark in DISK1,
    could i buy a new HDD and instal it on there?
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2007
  20. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Yes you can. read this thread How to restore to a replacement hard drive.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.