please help!!! cannot change windows language packs

Discussion in 'malware problems & news' started by jasminehuan, Oct 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jasminehuan

    jasminehuan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    hello everybody, i have a VAIO sony laptop that i bought from china,the operating system language was set to chinese by default.

    the problem is now that im in the uk i need windows language settings in english, i went to control panels/regional options, tried to change language settings but nothing happened.

    do i need to install a seperate language pack?
    should'nt windows automatically have the english language pack installed by default?

    any help will be really appreciated, thankyou in advance!:D
     
  2. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Can you tell me exactly you did in the regional and language options?

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  3. jasminehuan

    jasminehuan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    hello chris, thankyou for the speedy response...

    to answer your question, i simply went to :

    control panels/regional and language options. we saw three tabs

    1.regional options
    2.languages
    3.advance

    regional options: all languages were present (US, united kingdom, arabic etc...) but when i changed it to united kingdom all the files and programs have question marks or the default chinese font.o_O
     
  4. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Click the languages tab
    then click details
    click add button
    Under input language choose English (united Kingdom I assume)
    Make sure the keyboard layout is what you want as well. it probably will change to what your looking for when you choose the language.
    Hit ok
    hit apply

    I think this is what you are looking for?
     
  5. jasminehuan

    jasminehuan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    hi chris,

    we followed your instructions to the letter but got a wierd popup message from our virus scan software.
    (rising 2005 virus scan software)
    http://www.rising-global.com/BuyNow.aspx?MenuId=2


    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS
    \CURRENTVERSION\RUN

    <CTFMON.EXE>

    C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe


    we are thinking that we might need to just reinstall a fresh copy of windows, we have been having registry and virus problems for a while, the whole computer just chug's
     
  6. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    This is probably to be expected but if you are having troubles already with Virus and the like you might be best to reformat/reinstall windows.

    If you need anything else I will try to help.

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.