please help!!! cannot change windows language packs

Discussion in 'malware problems & news' started by jasminehuan, Oct 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jasminehuan

    jasminehuan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    hello everybody, i have a VAIO sony laptop that i bought from china,the operating system language was set to chinese by default.

    the problem is now that im in the uk i need windows language settings in english, i went to control panels/regional options, tried to change language settings but nothing happened.

    do i need to install a seperate language pack?
    should'nt windows automatically have the english language pack installed by default?

    any help will be really appreciated, thankyou in advance!:D
     
  2. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Can you tell me exactly you did in the regional and language options?

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
  3. jasminehuan

    jasminehuan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    hello chris, thankyou for the speedy response...

    to answer your question, i simply went to :

    control panels/regional and language options. we saw three tabs

    1.regional options
    2.languages
    3.advance

    regional options: all languages were present (US, united kingdom, arabic etc...) but when i changed it to united kingdom all the files and programs have question marks or the default chinese font.o_O
     
  4. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    Click the languages tab
    then click details
    click add button
    Under input language choose English (united Kingdom I assume)
    Make sure the keyboard layout is what you want as well. it probably will change to what your looking for when you choose the language.
    Hit ok
    hit apply

    I think this is what you are looking for?
     
  5. jasminehuan

    jasminehuan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    hi chris,

    we followed your instructions to the letter but got a wierd popup message from our virus scan software.
    (rising 2005 virus scan software)
    http://www.rising-global.com/BuyNow.aspx?MenuId=2


    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS
    \CURRENTVERSION\RUN

    <CTFMON.EXE>

    C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe


    we are thinking that we might need to just reinstall a fresh copy of windows, we have been having registry and virus problems for a while, the whole computer just chug's
     
  6. Chris12923

    Chris12923 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097
    This is probably to be expected but if you are having troubles already with Virus and the like you might be best to reformat/reinstall windows.

    If you need anything else I will try to help.

    Thanks,

    Chris
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.