Please ESET USA fix your registration screen

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by enduser999, Dec 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    Is there any other ESET registration screen which does not have the annoying bug that http://www.eset.com/activate/index.php#top has in which if the passwords are mistyped the Submit button at the bottom becomes deactivated? I do not know how many times that this has happened to me registering software for clients only to have to retype all the information in again!
     
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I can't say I've ever experienced that. I guess I don't mistype.:D
     
  3. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    Next time try a password without any numbers in it .. the same thing happens
     
  4. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I think this "Bug" is by design.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2008
  5. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    we grab a copy of the registration form and REMOVE a lot of the validation for our own use - we find the nanny state validation more annoying than helpful.
     
  6. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    How often do you have to activate your copy of ESET NOD32 Antivirus?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  7. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    Its not for me but for my clients who do not have an anti virus preference and need one installed. I use that registration screen to register their NOD32 that I purchased for them so that I have a key and password.
     
  8. LittleOtter

    LittleOtter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    Dear Aryeh Goretsky,

    I think the poster mentioned that he was entering the details on behalf of clients in his original post.

    Your comment comes across slightly sarcastic which may not be terribly helpful, but I may be mis-reading the "tone" of your post.

    Regards,
    L.O.
     
  9. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    I missed that when I read the original message. Thank you for letting me know.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  10. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    ESET's business systems team are looking at the form to see if the behavior can be changed.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  11. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    No issues viewing the USA Activation Screen.
    HERE
     
  12. enduser999

    enduser999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    418
    Location:
    The Peg
    I did not say there was a problem viewing the page. The problem is that the form has to be reloaded if there is any errors inputting the password since the Submit button is disabled on an error.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.