Please assist a newbie?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by captainvideo, Aug 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. captainvideo

    captainvideo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Hi:

    I am new to this forum since I only found out about Acronis True Image yesterday.

    I downloaded and installed Acronis True Image (30 day free trial) with no problems. I was able to make a complete "My Computer" backup and create a bootable recovery disk. I was even able to verify this disk worked correctly.

    Today I wanted to see if it would do a incremental backup like it was supposed to. Incremental was selected as the backup type, but instead, it started backing up my whole computer again even though it was supposed to do this the first time only.

    Please explain how I can get it to do incremental backups?

    I would prefer to do backups as I please. Do backups have to be scheduled?

    These are the only questions I have for now.

    Thank you.
     
  2. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    When selecting the backup location, did you select the previously created full image? It has to be the exact path and file name as the previous full image.
     
  3. dh27564

    dh27564 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Posts:
    57
    I'm not sure about the trial version but with the full version, you can do manual backups whenever you want. Scheduled backups can also be done but are not required.
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Backups can be done when you wish. I only backup when I wish, not scheduled.
     
  5. captainvideo

    captainvideo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    No, I didn't. I thought that because "Incremental" was checked that the backup would automatically be incremental.

    I guess I should have selected "Append to previously created backup". Right?
     
  6. FBMachines

    FBMachines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    229
    Location:
    Texas
    Correct. ;)
     
  7. captainvideo

    captainvideo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Another big problem:

    I opened up ATI without powering on my external drive where the backups were made to.

    Now under Protection State, it says that the System Volume Backup was not created. Even though the backups do appear under Unscheduled Tasks under Tasks and Logs.

    Even if I restart my computer and make sure that my external drive is on prior to opening up ATI, it still says that the System Volume Backup was not created.

    How do I fix this?

    Do I have to delete the backups and start all over again?
     
  8. captainvideo

    captainvideo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    I am very dissillusioned by the fact that Acronis Technical Support has been completely absent from my two threads while they have been responding to practically everyone else's questions and concerns. They did not even respond to a request for help which I sent via email.

    If this is the support I am to expect, then I am going to seriously think about searching for another backup software to try. I will not purchase a product and then find I am completely stuck because I cannot get help with it.
     
  9. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    My first thought is to tell you to ignore the message but OTOH:
    Start TI and on the Welcome screen click on System Information under More Features...

    Near the top there is an entry for System volume backup: Created or whatever and a date. I imaged my C drive a couple days ago and it says Created with date and time.

    What does yours say?

    Have you made an image of your C drive or just a data backup? Data backups will not restore to make a bootable volume even if you backed up every file on C, in case you are unaware.

    If you made your image using the boot CD I doubt if they get recorded in the database and log but I may be wrong about that for TI2009.
     
  10. captainvideo

    captainvideo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Seekforever:

    Thanks for responding.

    I am not at home now so I will have to wait until this evening to see what it says under System Information.

    But yes, I made a "My Computer" Image backup of my C Drive on Sunday and yesterday I made an incremental with no problems. I only checked the Boot CD I created to make sure it works and that I can get into ATI. Everything else has been done via windows.

    My mistake was to later open up ATI without my external backup drive powered on. I just wanted to review a particular setting, not to do any backups.

    My overall concern is that these forums are going away soon. What kind of help can I expect if I cannot get any response from Acronis Technical Support either here or via email? How can I purchase this product with confidence?
     
  11. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    There is a good, but not guaranteed, chance the forum will live on but at another address. Acronis' support does leave a lot to be desired at times.

    The Acronis Live Chat seems to be the best way to pursue a problem according to various posts.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.