Ping Tool X-Axis time stamp wrong

Discussion in 'Colasoft Free Network Tools' started by imcintyre, Mar 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. imcintyre

    imcintyre Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    A minor irritant or bug

    The x-Axis on my 3d graph is showing the time as 15:46.

    The real time is 14:06.

    The chart in the bottom right is showing the correct time.

    Not the end of the world as far as I am concerned :eek: but perhaps an issue for the developers:oops: .
     
  2. Colasoft Support

    Colasoft Support Colasoft Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    254
    Hi Imcintyre:

    Thanks for your message.

    As you mentioned, would you please catch a screenshot and paste it here? Moreover, please indicate the issue can be reproduced or not. And how does it happen? It happens once running? Or it happens after running a period of time?

    If there is any questions, please feel free to post here.

    Regards!

    Synge
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2008
  3. imcintyre

    imcintyre Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I tried again this afternoon to see the problem but I could not. Yesterday I had the tool running for about 8 hours, I will try to repeat tomorrow.
     
  4. imcintyre

    imcintyre Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I have attached a file that shows a discrepancy between the chart on the lower right of 16:52 and 16:59 on the x-axis. The correct time was 16:52.

    I also have another issue. If you look at my chart I am pinging several external sites including my own. The location is given as Pakistan. I am however almost antipodal to Pakistan (Canada). If I put my address into the website http://www.geobytes.com/IpLocator.htm?GetLocation,

    I get the correct location.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Colasoft Support

    Colasoft Support Colasoft Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    254
    Hi Imcintyre,

    Thank you for your message.

    It was proved to be a bug. Provisionally, please setting "Poll Interval" of "Options" as default "500 milliseconds" to solve the problem.


    It may caused by the error of IP address base. We will upgrade the base in the next version.

    We appreciate you to be a kind assistance in this issue. I will let you know once the new version of Ping Tool is available.

    If there is any questions, please feel free to post here.

    Regards!

    Synge
     
  6. imcintyre

    imcintyre Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Glad I could help, nice little tool this is.:)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.