Phant0m's Ruleset v6Final - Need a little help please

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by Skank!, Jan 30, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Skank!

    Skank! Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    New Zealand
  2. bloodscourge

    bloodscourge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    Ummmm... I hope I'am not misleading but I think your custom rules should be, in descending order, right before this rule +TCP : block incoming connections. For the DNS rule(s), you need to change the defaults adresses by valid DNS address (to retrieve this adresses, open a shell : start => execute => cmd and type ipconfig /all. Replace the primary/secondary DNS adresses in the rule by those provided).
     
  3. Skank!

    Skank! Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Thanks for the prompt reply...
    Am going to try that now....
     
  4. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Where do you get Phantom's ruleset from?

    Is there any special config that needs to be performed afterwards?

    Thank you.

    Jag
     
  5. bloodscourge

    bloodscourge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    You'll find detailed informations here (Thanks to Phant0m`` himself) ;)
     
  6. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Thank you very much. :D
     
  7. Skank!

    Skank! Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Thanks for the help guys...
    I got the best ruleset working perfectly so far without a need for rebooting either..
    Thanks again
     
  8. cooLkAffe

    cooLkAffe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    When I put my customs rules there - they don't recieve incoming connections as they're setup to. What difference does it make if I just put them up to the top?

    Edit: Sorry - no, I can see it's something with my router/network settings...
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2005
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.