Phant0m's Ruleset v6Final - Need a little help please

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by Skank!, Jan 30, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Skank!

    Skank! Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    New Zealand
  2. bloodscourge

    bloodscourge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    Ummmm... I hope I'am not misleading but I think your custom rules should be, in descending order, right before this rule +TCP : block incoming connections. For the DNS rule(s), you need to change the defaults adresses by valid DNS address (to retrieve this adresses, open a shell : start => execute => cmd and type ipconfig /all. Replace the primary/secondary DNS adresses in the rule by those provided).
     
  3. Skank!

    Skank! Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Thanks for the prompt reply...
    Am going to try that now....
     
  4. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,951
    Where do you get Phantom's ruleset from?

    Is there any special config that needs to be performed afterwards?

    Thank you.

    Jag
     
  5. bloodscourge

    bloodscourge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    You'll find detailed informations here (Thanks to Phant0m`` himself) ;)
     
  6. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,951
    Thank you very much. :D
     
  7. Skank!

    Skank! Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Thanks for the help guys...
    I got the best ruleset working perfectly so far without a need for rebooting either..
    Thanks again
     
  8. cooLkAffe

    cooLkAffe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    When I put my customs rules there - they don't recieve incoming connections as they're setup to. What difference does it make if I just put them up to the top?

    Edit: Sorry - no, I can see it's something with my router/network settings...
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2005
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.