Pgaccount.exe not running

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Rico, Oct 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Guys,

    I installed Java (runtime) update 9, then installed the new shockwave. Next I un-installed Java update 8. No errors! Next I ran Registry Healer which corrected 193 errors. Also I cleaned out some old apps in PG's security & protection areas. Next I rebooted & PG (3.410) complained that:

    paccount.exe is not running!

    Next I did a 'system restore' just prior to running Reg. Healer & it's 193 errors. Reboot PG still complained that 'pgaccount.exe' is not running.

    Next remove PG's protection & close PG uninstall PG, reboot, re-install PG, used same HASH - reboot, 'pgaccount.exe' still not running.

    Next uninstall PG & hash re-install reboot. Still pgaccount.exe refuses to run.

    Currently I have PG uninstalled

    Thanks & Take Care
    rico
     

    Attached Files:

    • pg.jpg
      pg.jpg
      File size:
      15.4 KB
      Views:
      428
  2. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Guys,

    After typing my previous post, PG was uninstalled, but i did find:

    pguard.dat
    procguard.sys

    I deleted these files rebooted, ran Reg Healer. Searhed again for procguard.* & pguard.dat, all were gone.

    Note the PG folder was empty with the exception of old logs, which i did not delete.

    reboot - re-install PG PG rebooted & 'pgaccount.exe' still won't run.

    Thanks & Take Care
    rico
     
  3. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Guys,

    I tried one more time, this time i deleted Pg's folder searched for pguard.* & procguard.* & did not find - reboot run RegHeal & RegSeeker - re-install PG & upon PG's reboot. Error messag 'pgaccount.exe' is not running!

    I then searched for pgaccount.exe & an't find it, no wonder its not running. I'm stumped now, any ideas?

    Thanks & Take Care
    rico
     
  4. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    I sourced this up for you:

    Hi Victor can you make sure that you have the following registry settings:
    Start - Run - Find "pgaccount" without the speech marks.

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\ShellNoRoam\MUICache
    Value name: C:\Program Files\ProcessGuard\pgaccount.exe
    Value Data: pgaccount

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    Vlaue name: !1_pgaccount
    Value Data: "C:\Program Files\ProcessGuard\pgaccount.exe"

    Thanks. Pilli

    Your Run registry key should have an autostart value for pgaccount.exe . If not, then I would suspect Ad-Watch( ad-watch is a component of lavasoft ad-aware) is blocking it.

    Hi,
    I have followed your instructions about adding a key to my registry and now everything is fine ! By the way, I had to tell "Ad-Watch" to accept the change made to the registry.
    Thanks a lot to Nick s and Pilli !...
    A Happy New Year to you. Bye !

    Could you please list what Security/Protection Apps you're running resident ... as something has to be blocking the PG start up.

    ad-watch
    script defender
    spyware blaster
    avast pro
    sygate Firewall pro
    spybot s&d (imunization)
    pop up killer

    Above posts adapted from a thread ' PG's "pgaccount.exe" not loading' - 1st January 2005
     
  5. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello Nadirah,

    found nothing!

    pgaccount.exe is not at the above registry locations.

    In all of this I did notice that AdAware said its definitions were damaged & to un-install its definitions.

    Also Google Desktop was damaged, I deleted it & re installed.

    Funny AdAware & Google Desktop never caused problems in the past with PG, even when I upgraded to the current ver. of PG. From the list I do have Spyblaster.

    Thanks & Take Care
    rico
     
  6. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    You need to add pgaccount to the registry locations mentioned. ;)
     
  7. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello Nadirah,

    Note search/find cannot find 'pgaccount.exe'

    Does adding the registry entries somehow make 'pgaccount.exe' mysteriously appear?

    Why does PG's install fail to do this?

    Update! This mornings boot up, found Google Desktop damaged again. Removed AdAware SE Plus - the hardway, manual uninstall. Still no luck with PG's install
     
  8. Metting

    Metting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    Micro$oft latest windows update is the reason !! maybe their ugly malware removal tool.

    It deletes pgaccount.exe itself and it's registry entry. It do the same for system safety monitor !!

    Not Java nor RegHeal are the reason.

    To fix do the follwoings:

    1- Some one must send you pgaccount.exe file, place it in PG folder

    2- add to registry:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    Vlaue name: !1_pgaccount
    Value Data: "C:\Program Files\ProcessGuard\pgaccount.exe"

    3-Bring Micro$oft to the court :D or at least try to damage their reputation among your friends :mad:
     
  9. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Metting,

    This problem with PG did not occur right after M$ update, does M$ malware removal tool run, unbeknownst to the user?

    Does M$ malware tool have a log?

    Also wouldn't there be many more complaints, about PG, not operating?

    Pgaccount.exe should be in PG's setup, what would keep it from installing? And if M$ has something prohibiting pgaccount.exe from installing, shouldn't it show up as a running process?

    If someone were to send me (DiamondCS) pgaccount.exe, why would it be allowed on the HDD, if it cannot be extracted from PG's setup. Or would pgaccount.exe just be killed by M$, again despite it being sent to me?

    Just call me curious George er Rico

    What would be nice is to get some imput from DiamondCS, I won't hold my breath.

    Thanks & Take Care
    Rico

    PS You would think PG should be able to protect it's own pgaccount.exe. If M$ malicious malware removal tool, can defeat PG, then won't the bad guys be defeating PG very soon, also?
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2006
  10. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Guys,

    How about a refresher course on how to add 'value name' & 'value data' to the registry. I can navigate to the location, but am not sure which to choose, when right clicking, the right window pane.

    Thanks & Take Care
    rico
     
  11. Metting

    Metting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Posts:
    100
  12. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello Metting,

    I do not see from your link, how this update cripples PG. Could you please paste the appropriate section which shows how, the update would cause problems. In fact the update seems a necessary patch!

    If this M$ update indeed crippled PG, then DiamondCS should put out a fix pronto! Also why aren't many PG users complaining? You can have the best security app. in the world, but it's worthless if it doesn't get along with M$!

    Take Care
    rico
     
  13. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    M u s t o b e y m i c r o s o f t....... :eek::):D
     
  14. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello Metting,

    The problem with PG has nothing to do with KB925486 as it was uninstalled reboot > install PG working fine > reboot & pgaccount.exe is missing. We cannot blame Mr Gates for this one!

    Take Care
    rico
     
  15. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Check the DEFAULT dword value at:

    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RUN

    Is the Data for Default dword showing (value not set)? Or is it a blank line which means that it is corrupted?

    If it is a blank line for the Default Dword, reboot into SAFE MODE.

    Navigate back to the Default Dword and delete it. This will cause it to be reset to back to (value not set).

    Are you running KIS 6 or KAV 6?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.