PG version 3 - BSOD

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by A884126, Oct 2, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. A884126

    A884126 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    191
    First BSOD with PG 3:

    procguard.sys Address F7bc479B base at F7BC3000

    Hum... anyone needs the Minidump?
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi 884126, I guess you could send it to support@diamondcs.com also it may be a good idea to send a copy of your alert log file - Unfortunately there is no easy way to send your protection list in this Beta but a screenshot of it may help if you can.

    Thanks Pilli.
     
  3. worldcitizen

    worldcitizen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Posts:
    530
    I got a BSOD too while using that version - the 1st BSOD on my new pc!! Didn't get the details but uninstalled PG and never had any more problems.
     
  4. LuckMan212

    LuckMan212 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    252
    Wasn't lucky enough to get any BSOD's (haven't seen one of those in ages!) but I did have my fair share of show-stopping errors with 3.0beta2. See my other thread.
     
  5. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    Hi,

    I think that errors that you haven encounter can be due to a too much restrictive configuration, I mean that by not giving the needed allowances to particular processes, you can render your system unbootable.

    Anyway, to say "it bugs I uninstall" will not help to find the bug (if any) and to improve the product for the benefit of everyone.
    In fact I have followed the different beta versions, and they are all stable on my comp, so my guess is, either it is a configuration problem, or a software conflict.

    In case of BSOD, the minidump file will help.

    regards,

    gkweb.
     
  6. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    How big is the dump ? please save it and we will let you know. Email the size to processguard(at)diamondcs.com.au please :)
     
  7. A884126

    A884126 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    191
    Pilli & Gavin,

    Alert logs and snapshot of my protection list has been sent to the support today.
    Unfortunately the Minidump folder is empty. Do not ask me why cos I do not know.

    Gkwed,
    Wrong assumption. I did not change the default configuration. I just intalled PG, left it a full day in Learning Mode then unchecked it the next day.

    PS: I hope things will get better as since I bought PG I never could use it because of too many issues I faced in the past. I understood PG3 should solve all my concerns, I cross fingers and I hope it is going to be true.
     
  8. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Yes send the minidump, also are you on the FINAL BETA, or the first BETA? If you can't tell just post a screenshot of the ProcessGuard interface. :)
     
  9. A884126

    A884126 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    191
    Jason,

    The minidumps have been sent to you just now by mail as requested.

    Thx

    Ps: final or first beta I do not know. I just downloaded it last week as a registered user. Please see file attached.
     
  10. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
  11. A884126

    A884126 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    191
    Jason,

    After reading the links you provided I do not feel concerned by this issue as I do not have a NVidia video card. Mine is an ATI 9700 Pro (driver 4.9 revised). And the driver was updated before the installation of PG3.
    Can we say then it is still related ?
     
  12. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    The bluescreens you are seeing are usually caused by video card drivers. I can't see how the ProcessGuard driver in itself can cause this bluescreen, but I am not ruling out that possibility having ProcessGuard installed is affecting whatever driver is causing the blue screen. I hope you understand. :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2004
  13. A884126

    A884126 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    191
    I'll try...:doubt:
     
  14. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    You may wish to try upgrading to the new ATI Catalyst driver that was issued yesterday, 14-Oct-04. It is referred to as version 4.10 which seems a bit odd because the previous version was 4.9. However, it does take the video adapter driver up from 6.14.10.6467 to 6.14.10.6483.

    Here's a recommended procedure for upgrading the driver for ATI. (Windows XP-SP2)

    1. Be sure to have installed Driver Cleaner version 3.3 for use during the driver upgrade. Read the README for Driver Cleaner.

    2. Download the latest ATI 4.10 driver set and save it for installation later.

    3. Create a new Restore point so that you have a current restore point should it be needed.

    4. Disable Process Guard protection.

    5. Use msconfig and turn off all your startup programs. Reboot your computer with all programs off. Be sure to be disconnected from the Internet to avoid possible attacks.

    6. Using Add/Remove Programs, uninstall the current ATI driver.

    7. When the ATI uninstaller asks you to reboot, reboot. However, boot up into SAFE Mode. (tapping F8 immediately on rebooting).

    8. When the hardware driver wizard attempts to install the ATI driver, CANCEL the wizard. You may get two Wizard windows. Cancel them both.

    9. Start Driver Cleaner V3.3. Under Tools, select Cab Cleaner and let it clean and rebuild your Cabs. This takes several minutes normal.

    10. After the cabs are cleaned, Select ATI in the window and let it clean all the system32 elements for ATI.

    11. After Driver Cleaner is done, close it and reboot to Windows with all your programs still turned off. When the hardware driver wizard attempts to install the ATI driver, CANCEL the wizard. You may get two Wizard windows. Cancel them both.

    12. Run the installer for the new ATI driver. Follow the instructions during the installation. Reboot your computer when it says to.

    13. After ATI performs its tests, set your desktop settings up if need be using Display in the Control Panel.

    14. Start the Process Guard Gui and enable PG Protection.

    15. Using msconfig, turn on all your startup programs and reboot with all your startup programs running.

    I use the above procedure for each ATI driver upgrade on Windows XP and it has yet to fail me. :D

    HTHs and solves your BSOD.
     
  15. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Thanks for the superb help siliconman01, I am sure that ATI users will appreciate your excellent procedure.:)

    Enjoy your weekend. Pilli
     
  16. A884126

    A884126 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    191
    siliconman01, I just downloaded the Driver Cleaner and will update the driver today.

    Thanks for your kindly advices.
     
  17. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    y'all B Welcome. ;)
     
  18. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Just to add my 2 cents on the issue... I just formatted and fresh installed recently but the XP SP2 I was running had PG3 and no BSOD until I updated the ATI 9600XT with the Catalyst Control Center or whatever that new thing is called big driver download. Installed the one without the CC and no problems so far. *crosses fingers*
     
  19. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Do you mean the new Control Center which uses the .NET platform Eliot?
     
  20. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Yes. I am about to install last couple apps here now and create an image before installing PG3 again, followed by full ATI update while in learning mode. :D Will post back if same results occur. *puppy*
     
  21. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    All installed and running better than ever now. Control Center working properly for the first time too. :D
     
  22. Jason_DiamondCS

    Jason_DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Well from what I have read about the new Control Center (the .NET version) it has quite a few bugs and issues, hopefully they will work them out in the coming releases.
     
  23. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I installed mine the "very safe" way incase anyone having trouble wants to try another way if you didn't already. Here is the method I used:

    downloaded the CC from ATI
    disabled AV realtime monitor
    shutdown SpywareGuard and disabled SpywareBlaster Protection (dunno why, just hadn't tried it before, lol)
    disabled "insert any 2nd AV, Trojan, PG type of protection"
    closed everything from tray, task manager that was not needed to run XP
    installed CC and waited for 60 seconds after it said it was done before I rebooted
    rebooted
    waited 5 minutes before doing anything after boot(good time for doggie trip to outdoors here :D )
    enabled everything but PG, then PG (learning mode already set from above)
    opened CC successfully for 1st time
     
  24. A884126

    A884126 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    191
    Eliot, lucky you. I just installed a full new and fresh system and I could not make it work at all. I checked some ATI forums and it seems many many people got concern with it.
    Then I am just using the old way through the display properties...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.