PG crashes: why ?

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by paperinik3, Jun 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. paperinik3

    paperinik3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Hi,
    everytime I click on "Save protection list" PG crashes: Why ?
    How can I save a file with the list of all the protected programs?
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi paperinik3, Did you get a windows explorer box and then select a folder / file such as C:\windows\program files\processguard\ then create a file name such as "protlist.txt" ?

    What Operating system are you using and is it the trial version or full version of ProcessGuard?

    Thanks Pilli
     
  3. paperinik3

    paperinik3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Hello Pilli,
    yes I have in my PG folder a "Program Protection List" and yes I have the full version of PG.I run win2k Pro.
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    OK, I am not sure what is causing your crash but it could be a file corruption or naming problem.
    Please delete the one in your PG folder then try the "Save protection list" button again but this times "Save as" protlist.txt


    Thanks. Pilli

    EDIT: Just had another thought, could you also try switching logging off before doing the save
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2004
  5. paperinik3

    paperinik3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    I have disabled the protection but to no avail. What happens is this:when I get the "save as" tab, as soon as I try to write something in "file name" box ,
    PG crashes.
    Thanks
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hmm, Not sure what is going on there, Can you post a screenshot of your protection list and a few lines of you text log just before crash, as I am wondering what is happening just prior to the crash.

    In "safe" mode, could you copy your pguard.dat in the folder *:\windows\system32 and send it to support@diamondcs.com.au For the attention of Jason. Please reference this thread in your email

    Thanks
     
  7. paperinik3

    paperinik3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    I have a problem: my lightest screenshot (in jpg) weighs over 200KB and your limit is 100 KB..O my, O my ...
    Thanks
     
  8. paperinik3

    paperinik3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Curiouser and curiouser: pguard.dat cannot be opened ("incorrect parameter").
    And what's more : I am told it half in German and half in Italian:
    "pguard.dat kann nicht geoeffnet werden.Parametro non corretto"
    What's going ono_Oo_O?
    O help!
    Thanks
     
  9. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi,
    You cannot open or copy pguard.dat unless dcsuserprot.exe is terminated when process guard is disabled. The best way is to go into "Safe mode" by pressing F8 a few times just before windows starts.

    No idea why you are getting different languages as yet.
     
  10. paperinik3

    paperinik3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Thank you Pilli, I've sent the pguard file to Diamondcs - waiting to hear from them.Thank you for your help!
    (But this is the first time I heard Winnt speaking in tongues....)
    Regards
     
  11. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    No need to terminate anything, just disable protection and file access to those files is enabled (as well as other restricted access such as registry entries)

    Do you have any antivirus scanner ? which one ?
     
  12. paperinik3

    paperinik3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    It works! It works!
    Thank you very much Gavin!
    I have Norton 2004. Why ?
    Best regards
     
  13. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Thanks Gavin, Doh! It was earlier version that needed the procedure I stated.

    Sorry paperinik3 for making it more difficult than it was.

    Pilli
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.