PG and BOClean

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by jon_fl, Dec 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jon_fl

    jon_fl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    242
    With PG running, BOCLean will not update automatically. I have to give permission each time as PG indicates the application has changed since tha last update. If I miss the update I have to do it later manually. Is there a setting in PG that will allow the update of BOClean automatically? o_O
     
  2. Kegel

    Kegel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Posts:
    159
    nope. they need to make an option to disable the check on certain files.
     
  3. jon_fl

    jon_fl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    242
    Thanks Kegel. That's what I thought and I agree.
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi, Personally I prefer to know when any program has changed but can understand your request in this circumstance, maybe the addition of an exclusion list could be made available in the yet to arrive "Advanced options" :D

    Cheers. Pilli
     
  5. jon_fl

    jon_fl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    242
    I think that would be a great addition Pilli. I think I would become a paying customer if that became an advanced option. ;)
     
  6. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    it is just the way the boclean update file is.. each time, the file is different, so it has to be given permission to run each time.. i experienced the same thing with "system safety monitor" and my antivirus updates..

    there is an option to turn off "execution protection", and then you will not be asked to allow the boclean update to run, but i do not recommend turning off execution protection..

    it used to bug me, with ssm, having to allow my av updates to run each time, but with boclean updates and PG3, having to allow the update file to run each time does not bother me.. i just click the pg-box each time, allowing the update to run..

    there is only so much you can do, i think.. either have execution protection, or not.. since it is a new file each time, you cannot set pg to allow the boclean update to "always run"..
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2004
  7. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    If you want to have your core securityprograms like BOClean to be changed automaticly, without notice, why not to disable protection on those programs at all o_O
     
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Dolf, Not sure why as I am not a BO Clean user but I believe it has to be listed to work properly. I'll let the the BC users answer that or maybe I've just lost the plot :oops:

    Cheers. Pilli
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.