pg 3.1 and kerio 2.15

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by donsan, Jan 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. donsan

    donsan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    grand prairie tx
    can some one tell me if pg will run with kerio 2.15? I installed kerio today and for some reason pg will not start now.do i need to uninstall pg and reload it and let it run in learning mode.
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I have run several versions of PG including the latest with kerio 2.1.5 and they play well together
     
  3. donsan

    donsan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    grand prairie tx
    thank you for the quick reply i will reinstall pg and see how it goes.
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    It should work for you.good luck

    bigc
     
  5. donsan

    donsan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    grand prairie tx
    I installed pg 3.1 again but still no go i can't figure out what is causing this. I have a license for op pro and za pro and have never had this problem before.I will keep working on the problem or just go back to op.running xp home edit.
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Donsan, Did you enable learning mode when you installed Kerio?
    I use Kerio and PG on two machines and have no problems.
    What I would be wary of is the uninstallation of your other firewalls as they sometimes do not do a very good job of cleaning up then when you install another there are conflicts.

    HTH Pilli.
     
  7. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    i too use kerio 2.15 along with PG3, with no problems..
     
  8. donsan

    donsan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    grand prairie tx
    I thank you all for all your advice and help. I never could make kerio 2.15 and pg work for me so i reinstalled op pro and all is well again with pg 3.10. not only did kerio cause me problem with pg windows update would not function as well.I like the fact that kerio 2.15 is so lite and all in all i had no problems with any thing else but it would take some one smarter then me to figure out why these problems occured. Phill may be right possible conflicts from the other two firewalls which were uninstalled although i did run my reg cleaner after uninstalling.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.