PEBuilder

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Pieter_Arntz, Jun 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,331
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Is there a possibility or any plans to create a TrueImage plugin for PEBuilder?
    http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

    To clarify: if I want to replace my HD with a new one, now I would have to install XP, then TI and then I can restore the image I made of the old HD.

    With a PE plugin I could boot from CD, point to the image and GO! :)

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  2. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Pieter !

    Maybe I don't understand your question (I haven't used TI yet to install a new HD) :oops:

    I was wondering whether it couldn't be done this way:
    Start TI from its bootable floppy disks.
    Then TI runs from those floppies using its own Linux kernel.
    Then put your backup image on the new HD from the backup-image CD's.

    Am I making a mistake here?
     
  3. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,331
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi FanJ,

    No, you are not making a mistake, but I don't have a floppy drive. :oops:
    A bootable CD instead of floppies would be fine too.

    The problem is: my old HD crashed on Saturday and I bought a new one (200 GB).
    I do have an image on my external HD (firewire) and I am trying to figure out the easiest way to get that image on my new HD.
    I think I can find firewire drivers for PEBuilder.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  4. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    OK, I see.
    Sorry about your crashed HD !

    Running TI from its bootable CD would indeed also be fine.

    Now I would think that TI comes with its own firewire-driver to use when it runs from its own Linux kernel.
    And then you could put back your backup-image from that external firewire-HD using TI running from its bootable CD.

    Does that make sense?
     
  5. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,331
    Location:
    Netherlands
    These things happen, but imagine having no backups when that happens. :eek:


    This I would like to know for sure.


    Yup. Thanks for helping. :)

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  6. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Well, I suppose you have put the new HD in your box ;)

    Boot your PC with the TI bootable CD;
    Start the restoring process;
    Does it see your external firewire HD?
    If so, go on ;)

    I wouldn't know why it should not work.
    I have several times put back a TI backup image from my external USB-2 HD.
    In such circumstances I used the TI bootable floppies: all fine :D
    So TI sees (running from its own Linux kernel) the external USB-2 HD :)

    Note this was on W 98 SE, using TI-6.

    PS-1:
    Supposing your external HD has also an USB-2 slot: if it doesn't work with firewire, use the USB-2 connection (do not use both at the same time on that external HD).

    PS-2:
    Somewhere in the future I hope to do something similar:
    I have now two small internal HD's (8 and 20 GB), and I would like to replace them with one bigger internal HD.


    Cheers, Jan.
     
  7. Michael99

    Michael99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    ...the TI 7.0 Rescue CD definitely supports external USB2 and Firewire HDs meaning they are visible after booting from that CD and you can restore images from these disks.

    Just take care with TI 7.0 builds >= 611:
    If your system freezes during the boot phase from the CD or TI starts up, but your USB2 or Firewire disk is not visible, try one of the following workarounds:

    - Press F11 during the CD boot phase, enter "acpi=off noapic quiet" at the command prompt and continue the boot process

    or

    - Contact Acronis Support for a link to download an image of a TI 7.0 Rescue CD with these parameters already set.

    Both worked for me.

    Hope this helps,
    Michael
     
  8. Tipton

    Tipton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Posts:
    82
    Exactly, and you should have no problems with your external drive. I have done extensive testing with TI 7, which included exactly what you are trying to do. I have replaced my hard drive before, and successfully restored an image to the new drive. I have even successfully created images to my 20 gig iRiver MP3 player which is connected via USB. TI saw the MP3 player as just another hard drive.....worked great. TI is awesome software, and the creators work hard providing new builds to work with the ever increasing new hardware that hits the public.

    Tipton
     
  9. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,331
    Location:
    Netherlands
    A big thank you to everyone that contributed. It was soooo easy.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.