PE Plugin.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Dave49, Feb 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    Hope this is the right place for this question.

    I have downloaded and installed the Bart Plugin. I have installed PE Builder and installed it. Got these from http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/bartpe/

    When I run PE Builder and click the Plugins button, Acronis True Image does not appear in the window. So am I unable to use this feature, or is there a combination here that I don't know of?

    Thanks,

    ~Dave
     
  2. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    Is there no way to put ATI in the Plugins window?

    ~Dave
     
  3. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Yes there is a way. Did you put the downloaded plugin in C:\pebuilder3110a\plugin folder? If not then you need to copy the plugin you downloaded there. OOPS, I see you downloaded the V8 plugin. Are you running TI V8?
     
  4. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    You mean the downloaded BartPE program? If so, then yes. It's in the C:\pebuilder3110a\plugin folder. But Acronis is not in that folder.

    ~Dave
     
  5. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    Ok, I extracted the AcronisTrueImagePE.zip file to that folder, and now Acronis.inf appears in the Plugins window. It made the pebuilder.iso file. Do I just burn that to a CD?

    ~Dave
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I'm not familiar with the Acronis plugin. Did you download it as a zip file? The contents of the plugin are what you put in the plugin folder. What is the name of the folder you put in C:\pebuilder3110a\plugin. You may want to consider Mustang's plugin https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=162424. He charges a small fee about 2$ for the guide and 2$ for the plugins which have more features.
     
  7. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    I extracted the AcronisTrueImagePE.zip file to that folder, and now Acronis.inf appears in the Plugins window. It made the pebuilder.iso file. Do I just burn that to a CD?

    ~Dave
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Yes. Glad you got it.
     
  9. Dave49

    Dave49 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    Northeast U.S.
    Thanks very much. I've been using computers and building some since 1986. And I'm still lost when it comes to most of these programs.

    ~Dave
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.