PCTools FW Problem [I think]

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by wigwam, Mar 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wigwam

    wigwam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    45
    I have found that my netbook [windows 7] is able to see my XPPro desktop in "network" but I cannot connect to it.
    I get an error saying Windowsn cannot access \\desktop; check name etc etc. I get error code 0x80070035

    I can also see the netbook from the desktop and can log into this no problem and transfer files from desktop to netbook. I want to be able to access my shared folder from the netbook.

    As I can see them and can do it 1 way I am assuming it is a firewall issue.
    I have allowed the ipaddress of the of the netbook on the desktop firewall [Zone Alarm] and get no blocked access warning
    Netbook have PCtools and from what I can see the ipaadress of desktop is allowed [haven't worked out how to create a rule to explicitly allow an ipaddress in PCT yet].
    Turning netbook FW off doesn't help either

    EDIT: I should add that I can communicate freely between the desktop and my vista laptop so simple file sharing etc is off

    Help appreciated.
    Thanks
     
  2. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    well first of all, i dont think PC Tools FW is compatible with Win7 yet.
     
  3. wigwam

    wigwam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    45
    Many people have used it without problems and it runs fine. googling the error many people have reported the error with McAfee and Norton 360 so it is not specific to PCTools - I just don't know how to find a fix for it though...
     
  4. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ye im sure it does work for many, but since its not officially supported, its basically use at ur own risk, so bugs like this wuld be a normal thing, now how to fix it, im sorry but i dont know, u shuld probly stick to a FW that supports windows 7 officialy.
     
  5. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi wigwam :)

    I had that problem ( Just Once! .. One night about 2 months ago )
    Haven't got a clue what caused it o_O
    But I Solved It - By...
    Shutdown My Desktop Computer - Rebooted My Desktop Computer .... Fixed!
    My Desktop Computer and Laptop.. Were able to connect again :D

    I think it was just plain luck that I tried shutting down the Desktop first.
    If it hadn't worked... I would have tried shutting down the Laptop too.

    However!
    Both my computers are plain old Vista Home premium
    Not.. Windows 7 :doubt:
     
  6. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Me Again! :rolleyes:

    At the time it happened to me...
    I had PC Tools Firewall plus on my Desktop
    And NIS 09 on my laptop.

    Bot computers now have PC Tools Firewall Plus... And have No problems connecting to each other ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.