PC Tools Firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by 337, May 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 337

    337 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Posts:
    232
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    How is the new version running on Vista 32bit these days? Good inbound protection? I remember Solcroft? pointing out they were passing GRC shields up with custom rules on the tested ports. If memory serves anyway....:doubt:
    It has been over a year since I tried it and had a hard time getting my EVDO card to connect to the internet. :thumb:
     
  2. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    I ran PC Tools firewall on Vista 32 for a while and actually liked it. One of the impressive features was that when an outbound connection was attempted, PC Tools gives you the name of the site- not just the IP address. That makes things much easier and I wish more firewalls would incorporate this feature.

    For some reason there was a driver update to PC Tools firewall or Threatfire a short time ago and after that I kept getting an "advanced networking" error message on my laptop. Also, I could not run the WOT BHO (or whatever it is) and posted about that in the PC Tools forum but to no avail.

    I believe there were some issues with running PC Tools firewall on a LUA where memory was not released. But only on an admin account I never encountered this.

    Except for the few issues above I was overall pretty happy with it. There are some additional functions that need to be utilized from the default settings to make the firewall more secure.

    Just my 2 cents worth.
     
  3. 337

    337 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Posts:
    232
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    Thanks for the reply ACR! Were you running their latest build? Also is it IPV6 ready?:thumb:
     
  4. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    I was running the latest build. I believe IPV6 is accessible through the advanced rules. Maybe you could find out for sure from another poster here or on the PC Tools forum.
     
  5. 337

    337 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Posts:
    232
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    Frankly I find the responses here to be a little more timely, and a lot of posters here have tested the product. I/we can learn from their experiences before jumping through these hoops ourselves. I like Threat Fire and would like to couple it with their firewall! Just a little gun shy is all..
    Thanks!!
    :thumb:
     
  6. TVH

    TVH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    227
    Are there any rulesets that currently exist that i can import into this firewall? Ive just begun trying it out and really like what i see. Im currently using Kerio 2.1.5 BZ's Replacement ruleset, and pc tools would be a great replacement as it looks to be just as configurable as kerio 2.
     
  7. duke1959

    duke1959 Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,238
    Since I am siting behind a wireless router firewall I thought I'd give PC Tools Firewall a spin and run it along with Avast and ThreatFire. So far my PC is fast, my browsing is fast, and my boot times are good. I like Comodo Firewall Pro a lot and may go back to it, but for now this is turning out to be one of the best combinations I have used. Although I attribute some of this to Avast and TF, I also give PC Tools Firewall some credit. It runs very light and has a well laid out GUI that's easy to understand. It's come a long way since version 2.0 and has some added protection to it now.
     
  8. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    That would be a light combination Duke. Have you tried the combination with Avira to see if resource usage is lighter/heavier?

    Also, once you allow a program access, does the PC Tools firewall give you the option to just allow it 'for this time only'?

    For example, when windows media player or a messenger program wants to connect, and it's allowed, the next time the programs are started, there didn't seem to be any further prompt screens. Can subsequent prompt screens be enabled?
     
  9. duke1959

    duke1959 Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,238
    There is a place to check if you want it to remember your decision. Other than that being a chronic installer of security software I now have OA Personal installed. But for free I would go back to PC tools and the combo I mentioned. I have used Avira with this combo and it ran just as light, but there were two incidents that I had with Avira and Corel WordPerfect where one of my documents disappeared while open. I haven't had this happen since uninstalling it. Take care.
     
  10. traviscn

    traviscn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    Can PC Tools Firewall be used for outbound filtering only ?
     
  11. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Why don't they combine their FireWall with ThreatFire?
     
  12. Makav3l1

    Makav3l1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    241
    Why should they combine them when you can just download both for free? The installation of the fw also gives you the option to install threatfire along with it.
     
  13. Nebulus

    Nebulus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,582
    Location:
    European Union
    Maybe because they don't want to bloat their firewall like most of the vendors did ? :rolleyes:
     
  14. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    And it seems to be a good idea... PC Tools Firewall is weightless and effective to the common user. It's why I like it.
     
  15. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    In which sense? Do you mean for an "allow/block" applications? which could easily be done in earlier version of PC tools firewall (simply disable the packet filtering)

    I know PC tools firewall is always changing/updating, and admit it as been a while since I installed and looked.

    If you can give me better info on your question (the kind of setup you want) I can look to see what is available in the latest release.

    - Stem
     
  16. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I think the replies made show the main reasons.

    With having 2 separate applications, it gives the end user better options. They can install the firewall then use their own HIPS, or install Threatfire with their own firewall. Then there is always the option of making installation of PC tools firewall+Threatfire.

    Personally I do prefer the way PC tools are doing this (2 separate apps).


    - Stem
     
  17. traviscn

    traviscn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Posts:
    16
    Yes - this is what I mean.
    You can do this in Look n Stop easily enough and since PC Tools Firewall
    is based on LnS I assume it has a similar capability.
     
  18. 337

    337 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Posts:
    232
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    Finally installed it and FUG ME!!! It took 4 reboots in order to get my system (Vista business 32bit on my Z61M) to accept and run it, My Alltel EVDO card took the longest to fully initialize, but all is well now. Got it set up and passed GRC for full stealth! Feels good now!!
    May be a keeper!!:thumb:
     
  19. LisaK2

    LisaK2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    PC Tools Firewall question

    I have PCT FireWall plus for the last 3 weeks and so far really like it.
    BUT.. I am still waiting to get approval to post my question there, and it seems to me that the forum moderator is off line for the night.
    So I come here in hopes someone is around and can help answer my question.

    I am setting up a new computer. I installed V8 of Roxio and it installed a log in screen for me. Okay, never had a log on before, but probably good to have. A few days went by and a new development started... the PC acts like I have set that log in screen to act like a screensaver or a sleep mode program.
    I did not set up any of those programs. I am trying to track down what has caused this new behavior, and the only place I see anything that strikes me as the cause is within the PCTools Firewall program. In the configure area, it shows a file named 'userinit application' and it shows an icon next to it that looks like a window with a moon and stars. That is icon language for sleep mode, isn't it?
    I also see another file in the firewall configure page 'windows NT log on application' no sleep icon next to it, but both programs are shown as having fulll permission to connect to the internet.
    So my question is, can I block them in the firewall so they can't dial out?
    I am hesitant to do this without getting confirmation from someone because I do not want to get locked out of my PC because it now has a log on screen, and I'm not much versed with log on's.
    I can live with a log on, but not when it is now putting my PC to sleep every 10 seconds, or after every little task is preformed. It's very annoying!! Thanks for bareing with me and please help if you can!
    Lisa
    I could not find where to post a new thread!!
     
  20. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    I 've been running it since yesterday and it's very light. No slow downs at all either.

    The only thing that seems broken in my setup is logging. Other than that, all is fine. They could have made an easier way to handle rules, but after you understand what's happening, you can pretty much get things running smoothly.
     
  21. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi LisaK2 :)

    I have been using PC Tools Firewall Plus for about 3 weeks now :D

    My computer is Vista Home Premium
    And there are 2 users on my computer

    I'm not an experienced user :oops:
    And when it comes to Firewalls ... You probably know more than me :D
    I was using Norton before - No Pop Ups!
    Just a lot of other problems with Norton :(


    Can you just confirm...
    Was it Roxio that you believe made you have a log in screen or PC Tools Firewall Plus?


    Can I ask you...
    Did you turn the Windows Firewall OFF before you installed PC Tools Firewall Plus?

    I'm not having the problems that you are experiencing.
    I do have to log in!
    But with 2 users on the computer .... We always did have to log in!

    However...
    Nothing has changed for me regarding logging in - Since installing PC Tools Firewall Plus.
    e.g..
    We only have to log in when we first want to use the computer.
    It doesn't keep going back to the log in screen.

    I've just had a look at my PC Tools Firewall Plus

    I've got Userinit listed - I can see like a little window icon next to it
    But I don't see the moon and stars :doubt:
    Then again... My eyes are really bad!
    So maybe they are too tiny for me to see.

    Note!
    I don't have Windows NT listed in my PC Tools Firewall Plus.


    Something you should check... Your screen saver settings!

    Make sure it's not got accidentally set to something silly ... Like 5 minutes.
    And make sure .... On Resume Display Welcome Screen or Log In Screen is Not Ticked.
     
  22. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I tried PC Tools Firewall today, installation no problem, but it doesn't startup during reboot. After awhile it starts up by itself, but too late.
    I know the software, that causes the problem : Anti-Executable v2 on HIGH.
    Anyone who has the same combination and solved this problem ?
     
  23. TVH

    TVH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    227
    Does anyone know if phant0m's looknstop ruleset can be imported into the advanced rules in pc tools firewall?
     
  24. Hoodied

    Hoodied Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    I used PC Tools Firewall for a short period of time for testing purposes but I'm not sure if phant0m's looknstop ruleset can be imported with PC Tools Firewall. I think they are both two entirely different formats with there rulesets.

    With that said, the default PC Tools Firewall rulesets are extremely good and more than secure for home users from a inbound perspective. However, PC Tools Firewall fails the most BASIC of an outbound leak test known as GRC's Leak Test. Strangely enough, PC Tools Firewall gives the correct alert for GRC's trying to connect out but when deny is selected, the firewall is still penetrated.

    Even if you don't care about leak test, the fact that PC Tools Firewall fails the most basic of leak test should still be taken into consideration from a firewall's security perspective.

    It's been said that this issue will be fixed in the next update release of PC Tools Firewall, but I haven't not tested the latest. On a side note, PC Tools Firewall's SPI is extremely good.
     
  25. greyowl

    greyowl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Posts:
    85
    Hoodied,

    Let us know when you have a chance to test the new version to see if they have fixed the outbound leak.

    Thanks
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.