PC Memory question,amount not right?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by legendary, Feb 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    Ok folks i added a 512 chip to my PC that already had a gig inside. but its only reading it as 1356MB.I went to crucial.com and it scanned it as 1024 and a 512 which is correct.

    When i only had the one gig it would show up as 856mb why is it doing this?
     
  2. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    am i explaining it right?>o_O
     
  3. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    Do you have video thats using shared system memory ?
     
  4. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    i have a ATI Radeon express 200 video thats integrated if thats what you mean?
     
  5. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    yep, its using system memory. ATI Radeon Express 200 is designed that way, nothing to worry about.
     
  6. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    is that an OK video card?
     
  7. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
  8. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    NOT REALLY! am i able to upgrade it?
     
  9. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    If you have a custom built machine I am sure you can buy a new video card and put it in. If you have an OEM machine (a brand name, like Dell/Compaq/whatever) then maybe. You would need to see if the motherboard has an AGP or PCI-Express slot (some OEMs remove this on lower-end systems). What do you have?
     
  10. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    As Notok points out you'll need to see what slots your MB has.

    Upgrade and turn off the onboard GFX and it'll free up the dedicated memory.
     
  11. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    its an emachine, what kind of slot am i looking for a regular PCI slot? Also how do i turn the onboard GFX off?
     
  12. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    What model eMachine ? so I can look at the spec's.

    You would turn the IGP off in the bios prolly under Intergrated peripherals.
     
  13. Ice_Czar

    Ice_Czar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Posts:
    696
    Location:
    Boulder Colorado
    one should also keep in mind that there is typically very little "extra" power capacity in a cheap OEM computer
    Its been selected to do its job plus maybe an extra HDD and thats about all for an upgrade path

    a serious Vidcard upgrade could "tax" an OEM PSU
    likely will run it for awhile but at a greater risk, higher potential for instability and accelerated "wear"

    capacity for added RAM is rarely an issue, and its actually pretty low for Drives as well once they are spinning (they drop to about a quarter of their maximum draw once spun up)
    but depending on what vidcard is selected....
     
  14. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    You wouldn't be looking for a PCI slot, but a PCIe x16 (PCI Express) or AGP slot, which would be above the PCI slots. Here's a couple labeled pics from Google images:

    AGP

    PCIe
     
  15. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62

    I have an E-machine T5082 Desktop.Pentium 4, 3GHZ 800mHZ with 2GB of Ram now.
    it has availiable expansion slots :1 PCI,1PCI-E x1,1PCI-E X16
     
  16. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    Crucial can also scan your graphics card and recommend upgrades
     
  17. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    Yes crucial gave me some options so i can upgrade but my question is what do i do with the express 200 thats on the Motherboard?
     
  18. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    As was stated by FastGame, you should be able to turn it off from with in the BIOS. However 2 things to keep in mind. 1#) Obviously wait until you have your new video card installed. ;) 2#) As Ice_Czar stated, check into the specs. on the power supply. While it seems from what you have written you have a fairly high-end E machine, they do tend to cut corners on some components. The PS may be one of them. Check the wattage. It should be on a sticker on the outside of the case or on the power supply itself. To little power can be as damaging to a PC as to much can. :(
     
  19. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    i was just thinking to upgrade just a bit, there is a Ati thats a level or two above then the express thats in there now,i dont want something for 300 bucks there is on for 95 dollars thats better then what i have now.
     
  20. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
  21. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Just about any add-on card by a name brand manufacturer will be better then an on board card. I am running a SLI pci-e card that only cost $110 and it does all I need. Although will be adding a second one in the near future to take advantage of it`s full potential. :thumb:
     
  22. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    Yeah im gonna buy one today. Should i install it first and then when it starts up go to the bios? what do i look for to turn the on board one offo_O
     
  23. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Good info. No reference to the PS unfortunately. :(
     
  24. legendary

    legendary Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    ThunderZ,
    What info are you looking for i can open my PC up quick and look?
     
  25. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    There will probably be a sticker either on the outside of the case or on the PS itself that should say the watts of the powersupply. I am guessing what you have is fine. But I believe you have upgraded the memory and now maybe the graphics card, a little more wattage will not hurt.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.