PBR 14 free Can not open Archived files created by PBR13 free

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by jack chan, May 28, 2014.

  1. jack chan

    jack chan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    PBR 13 (installed on w8.1x64) worked perfectly!
    PBR 14 x64(installed on w8.1 after uuinstalling PBR13) does not open Archived files (.pbf;.pfi;.pfm) creatd by PBR 13 even PBR 14 has the options to open "VD Container files" or "All files".
    The installation of PBR 14 was sucessful only after uninstalling PBR 13.
    My question is that Can PBR 13 (32 bits) and PBR 14 (64 bits) be installed on the OS (w8.1x64)?
    Thx
     
  2. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,279
    It has been reported in this forum that to install version 14 programs, you must first uninstall any other version. The 14 installer doesn´t warn about this.

    Are you referring to PBR 13, or to PBR 12? Supposedly, only version 14 programs are compatible with 8.1. Version 12 programs are not compatible.
     
  3. jack chan

    jack chan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    I'm referring to PBR13
    I have been using PBR13 which was installed on w8 and w8.1 on two Toshiba Laptops (with i7-4700MQ) and PBR13 has been working perfectly...
    I installed PBR14 64bits on w8.1 successful on one of the Laptop After uninstalling the PBR13.
    PBR14 can perform backups.
    The problem I have is that PBR14 Does not open any of the my archived files (PBF, PFM or PFI) created by PBR13 even seleccting "All Files"
    Is PRB14 not Backward compatible?

    Thx
     
  4. Paragon_MA

    Paragon_MA Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Posts:
    165
    Please check that you select "Restore" wizard from "Backup&Restore' tab to resore .PBF archive. Probably you are trying to restore your archives with "Restore from VD" wizard which is designed for ne VD Container backup format.
     
  5. dlamb

    dlamb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Is the "Restore" wizard the same as "Restore from VD"? This doesn't work.
     
Loading...