PBR 12 Home trial problem

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by ecotack, Nov 8, 2013.

  1. ecotack

    ecotack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    I'm deciding which backup software to start using. At the moment I'm trying the Paragon backup and recovery 12 home trial.

    Performing a disk backup works every time and appears in the Archives section. However, selective file backups don't appear in the Archives list unless I manually add them. Is this a bug or feature?

    Also, if I purchase 12 will I get 14 free when its released?
     
  2. ecotack

    ecotack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    New problem now. If backing up to a network location, either as a path or mapped drive, it crashes. I tried a few times and got a few "Size mismatch in metadata dump" errors and sometimes just the windows message that the application had stopped working.

    I have double checked and I do have read/write permission to the network location.

    Its not looking good :(
     
  3. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    This also happens to me when I run any cyclic backup manually. I just add the archive manually also.

    There was a topic about this problem a while back and Paragon stated that they could not reproduce it.
     
  4. ecotack

    ecotack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    My problem is I can reproduce it, every time. I'll give 14 a try when its out, but for now I'll look elsewhere, because I need a solution this week.
     
  5. sunrisecc

    sunrisecc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Posts:
    74
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    So can I.

    I did what Paragon asked me to do to no avail.

    I live with it and add it manually. I only use the manual method a few times a year.
     
  6. AllenRodgers

    AllenRodgers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    china
    better to backup the data
     
  7. ecotack

    ecotack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    UK
    Found the problem, its Comodo antivirus. If I disable Comodo antivirus it works error free. I can also re-enable Comodo antivirus in the middle of the backup without errors.

    Unfortunately I need to scheduled backups and don't want to keep disabling the antivirus.
     
  8. fireworker

    fireworker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Posts:
    277
    Location:
    Russia
Loading...