Pausing the Computer Scan pauses the network traffic

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by jumper77, May 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jumper77

    jumper77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hi,

    Is it bug or it works as designed?
    When I have paused running computer scan (without cleaning), I couldn't visit any webpage - tested on WXP Pro SP2 with IE7 and Opera 9.20 as well.
    As I resumed the scanning, all worked fine.
    Anybody else with same experience? I've already posted it to ESET Team.

    Jumper77
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    I myself haven't noticed such thing but who knows
     
  3. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    I have the scan in pause in this very moment waitin´ for a resume...using latest Opera...
     
  4. osip

    osip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Posts:
    610
    I have the scan in pause in this very moment waitin´ for a resume...using latest Opera...
    ------------------------
    Added:as seen by the doubble post I confirm your report...Seems as the http scan someway gets effected...tendencies for hanging when posting and visiting certain sites,not all...stoping the scan all was OK again...
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2007
  5. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    471
    lost connectivity during a scan here this evening (router was still synced, but firefox/ie wouldnt load a page... ping & tracert wouldnt resolve...

    so i stopped the scan, and immediatley connectivity returned
     
  6. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    Just tried that out and the same happened to me. Firefox and IE7 wouldn't open a page.
    When I resumed the scan about a minute later, both broswers immediately opened their page. Utorrent didn't stop uploading or downloading during the pause.

    Tried it a few times and the result is the same.

    I'm using the latest Firefox.

    XP Home
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.