Partitioning

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by amoeba, Jun 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. amoeba

    amoeba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Illinois,USA
    Have read much info on Acronis Trueimage 7.
    Unfortunately,I'm still confused on one point.

    Will TI 7 also partition the external USB hard drive that I intend to store the image on? The drive is 80GB and I don't want to use all of it just for images.

    Thanks,Rich
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, amoeba

    No Ti7 will not Partition your HHD.

    It is not a Partitioning Tool.

    Use your OS to to Partition it.

    If You do not Know how to do it.

    Post Your OS back with the Partition Size's you wont to make,
    and I will Post how you can do it.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. amoeba

    amoeba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Illinois,USA
    Thanks for your reply,and offer of help.
    -------------------
    MY SYSTEM INFO
    Dell Dimension 4500,XP Home(DELL Branded)SP1-Not Installed,IE6(SP1-Not Installed),512MB DDR RAM,GeForce4 MX 420,56k modem,using Earthlink.net
    ---------------------
    I want to partition a 80GB USB external hard drive into
    20/30/30GB segments.The drive is connected,recognized
    and formatted as NTFS.I have added nothing to the drive except a now empty test folder used to verify that I can send data to the drive.

    I expected to have the opportunity to partition the drive from within XP at the time I connected it.There was supposed to be an initialization process.That did not happen.After connecting the drive,I went to Computer Management/Disk Management and the drive was already recognized as FAT 32.The right click menu offered only format or delete partition.I formatted it to NTFS at this point.So,that's where I am at the moment.

    My internal drive is 20GB,with 8GB free.
    Regards,Rich
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Rich --

    Thank you for taking the time to contact us and for your interest in Acronis
    products!

    If you are in need of a partitioning tool, then I would suggest Acronis Disk Director, which also has some extra functions like multiboot manager, recovery tools etc.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  5. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, amoeba

    Strange that a new disk is already formatted. [did you buy it boxed retail]

    Good glad see you know how to use your OS.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  6. amoeba

    amoeba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Illinois,USA
    Hi Quest
    My new Lacie brand disk came boxed and formatted as FAT 32.I suspect that's why it was immediately recognized by XP home,and did not need to be initialized.

    As far as knowing how to use my PC,I read a lot,but have little hands on experience.I'm confused by the right click option to delete partition.What happens if I choose that option? Would that send me into the initialization scheme,or would that give me the opportunity to create multiple partitions on that new drive?

    In your earlier post you offered to give instructions on partitioning using my operating system.I would still appreciate your instructions on how to do that.Looking to create 20/30/30GB partitions formatted as NTFS.
    Thanks,Rich
     
  7. selvan777

    selvan777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Folsom, CA. US
    I'm not familiar with Acronis Disk Director as I have never used it.

    But I will share that I've been a long time user of Power Quest Partition Magic, it's never failed me.

    I found that the abilities of the OS are very limited.
     
  8. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, amoeba

    No you will not have to re-initialization if you delete your partition.
    [Initialization is no problem anyway, two clicks]

    In Disk Management [>=Next]


    Is the Partition, Primary or Logical? [Logical is in an Extended Partition an extened is boxed green outine]

    The following Reboots may not be necessary, but are best IMO.

    Delete the Partition>Reboot.


    Back in Disk Management>New Partition>Extened Partition>the defult Size> [full HDD][This bit is very quick, it becomes green]Reboot.
    [Miss this part if it was already an Extended Partition][/u]


    Back in Disk Management>New Partition>New Logical Partition>20000MB>Defult Drive Letter>New Volume>
    [here an new Volume you can put a name for the Partition]When formatted Reboot.


    Back in Disk Management>New Partition>New Logical Partition>30000MB>Defult Drive Letter>New Volume>
    When formatted Reboot.


    Back in Disk Management>New Partition>New Logical Partition>Default size>Defult Drive Letter>New Volume>
    When formatted Reboot.





    Take care
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  9. selvan777

    selvan777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Folsom, CA. US
    All that in a single boot with Power Quest.

    Just sharing.
     
  10. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, selvan777

    That just Selling.

    Why Pay when the OS can do it.

    What do you mean.

    Learn to use what you have.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  11. selvan777

    selvan777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Folsom, CA. US
    Hi TheQuest,

    Selling, sure, you can call it that too. I thought I'd share with someone having partitioning questions what I've come to appreciate very much. Like TI, PM is also a great piece of work.

    Like the backup utility my OS has, it's very limited. I'd rather buy Acronis True Image for obvious reasons.

    Can your OS resize partitions without loosing existing data, create 2 new partitions in any file type you like and also label them in a single click flawlessly? Mine can't but Power Quest Partition Magic can.

    This is a support forum and I came here to get support but I also like to give some, if I can, where I can. And I'm sure you too have similar reasons for being here.
     
  12. amoeba

    amoeba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Illinois,USA
    selvan777
    I asked TheQuest for partitioning help(which he kindly provided)because I cannot afford to buy two new programs. You are probably right about how good the program you mention is,but my budget will not allow buying a program to partition,and buying TI 7.

    I came seeking support,and have received it. Thanks to both of you for your suggestions. In my particular case,using the operating system for partitioning is the info that I needed.
    Regards,Rich
     
  13. amoeba

    amoeba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Illinois,USA
    TheQuest
    Finally got around to partitioning that drive.
    All went well with no problems. I was surprised how quickly it all went. ~]; ^ ))...

    Thanks,and Best Regards
    Rich
     
  14. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, selvan777

    I was joking on that, sorry if you was offended. [my humor is misunderstood]

    I Agree, Ti Rules.

    Not with on a single click, [neither can PM] But yes to all with both Windows 2K an XP [and set cluster size, as can PM] and any later OS. [Done with Command Prompt]

    Not similar reasons the same reasons.

    All my point was that if the OS can do it use.

    If it can not, I will do and do the same as you, suggest secondary software.

    Please do not be offended with my answers because they are not ment to.

    They are simply Answers, no more no less.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  15. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, amoeba

    Good on you, Rich.

    Yes it is quick. [the OS knows what it doing]

    Happy Ti Imaging.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  16. selvan777

    selvan777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Folsom, CA. US
    Hi TheQuest and amoeba,

    It's good to see all is good.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.