Partitioning in windows vista home premium

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Amour, Nov 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Amour

    Amour Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    i got a new HP elite pc m9342.me running windows vista home premium and a 750gb internal hd which has one c and d for recovery. i installed DD and followed the steps ( manually)to create 2 partitions out of C for 200gb each each, i assigned letters and was asked to reboot. i saw DD read partitions and assigining the drives letters and windows restarted and in my computer i only found c and d again and no trace of the partitions i created. I repeated the same but chose automatic this time but same thing happened again no signs of the partitions created.
    Could someone help me please.
     
  2. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Amour:

    Any partition operation that affects the main Windows system partition should not be attempted while Windows is running (even though the program will let you try to do so). Try the operation from the boot CD when Windows is not running. If you haven't made a boot CD yet, go to the Tools menu and choose "Bootable Media Builder" to make one. Boot your PC from the CD (or, you can make a bootable USB flash drive) and try again. Manual mode will give you the most control over the process.
     
  3. Amour

    Amour Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Mark:

    I created the bootable media as suggested and booted from the disc but when i loaded the program it came back with an error;" Acronis disk director suite did not find any hard disk drive"
    Any solution?
     
  4. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Try running the "Safe" mode version from the boot CD instead of the "Full" mode version.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    You can also try using the Safe Mode version of DD. If your DD CD doesn't include the Safe Mode version, create a new CD with the Media Builder program and select to include it.
     
  6. Amour

    Amour Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Mark:

    followed your suggestion to start in safe mode all went well and partitions were created manually to the size needed. Thank you very much for your support, appreciate it.
     
  7. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Amour:

    Glad to hear it. Thank you for letting us know what worked for you.

    The Linux hardware support in the "Full" mode version of DD is getting rather outdated, so Acronis needs to update the program. You always have the option of filing a support request on their web site. They can send you a custom ISO image file with updated drivers to support your hardware.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.