Partition Expert won't let me....

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by niteghost, Jun 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. niteghost

    niteghost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    122
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v240/niteghost/A_PARTITION_K.png

    From the screebshot above, I have created another Partition called K. No matter how many times i tried to resize it, to add another 20 GIGs from my Primary Partition, Partition Expert won't let me.
    It wil go thru' the motion and I will Click on "commit " and reboot, and I will get an initial message " Disk error : Disk NOT Found
    Finished by Rebooting "

    Then I will l Reboot and Acronis will allocate the meager 7.34 GIGs only ( Initially Allocated by Partition Expert ) Please help . What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. digibits

    digibits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Posts:
    20
    You'll first have to resize the C partition on the right hand side to get the extra free space that you need to expand the K Drive.

    Click on the checkered flag to commit the operations, and you should be where you want to be.
     
  3. niteghost

    niteghost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    122
    No, it did not, that was too easy, if U read my post , I said I went to the Motion and I use the wizard to help me. anyway, i am NOT satisfy with this Product, and I have use Paragon Partition Manager to do what I needed.
    reading from Previous Post, seems like I am NOt the only Person having the ERRor Message. Definitely, Paragon does a far more better job withh just a Wizz.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello niteghost,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Partition and Disk Managing Software.

    We regret to inform you that Acronis Partition Expert 2003 is not supported any longer because it is rather old product. You may try the new version called Acronis Disk Director Suite 9.0 that should work properly. You may get the upgrade at our on-line store.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.