Partition Expert > 300 GB post True Image Rescue

Discussion in 'Other Acronis Products' started by mramsden, Mar 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mramsden

    mramsden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    I just fixed a SATA RAID problem with True Image, downloaded earlier today.

    Thanks! You pulled my fat out of the fire.

    It has left me with a small problem...

    The background:

    I had cloned a RAID 0 array (2 x 160 GB) to a single 300 GB drive, switched the SATA controller (SiI to Nvidia, in an A8N-SLI rig; Nvidia is supposed to be faster), and hoped to clone back to the new SATA RAID 0 array. Unfortunately, neither Ghost 9 or True Image work with the current Nvidia Nforce4 chipset (yet). Worse yet, (although told by Symantec Tech support that it would work before I started all this) I could not not restore the original RAID from the 300 GB drive.

    I was however, when I finally discovered True Image, able to copy the clone back to the original SiI (3114 chipset), although I had to rerun WinXP install after the clone back, to make it work, but at least it did.

    Only problem is that because it came back from the 300 gig drive, the partition was set to 300 gig as well, with 18.64 gig left over as unallocated.

    I don't want to set it as a small partition...

    so.. can Partition Expert reclaim this and make the 320GB raid back into one partition? If so, I will download that as well.

    Thanks for any info..

    ..Mike
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, mramsden

    Welcome to Wilders and Acronis Forums.

    I should work in Windows, because it will use to Windows drivers that you have installed, but I am not sure if the BootCD will work with your chipset. [Ti does not as you know]

    You can have Windows enlarge the Partition to it full size, with the use of the Diskpart command.

    If you do not not know to use the command, you will find it in the Disk Management help file>Concepts>Using Disk Management>Managing disks and volumes from the command line.

    Hope this is of some help.
    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mike,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis products (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/).

    Yes, you will be able to perform the operation. Just increase the existing partition so that it included the unallocated space. After that you will be asked to reboot the computer (since you are changing the system partition) and the operation will be performed then in Windows native mode.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  4. mramsden

    mramsden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Thanx...

    Unfortunately, it's the system volume, so diskpart won't work.

    Re PE: Just what I needed to know.. from what you say, it DOES work on the system partition.

    Next download from Acronis!

    Mike
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2005
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.