Partition drive letters wrong x2

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by xenon120, Jul 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xenon120

    xenon120 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Just started using disk director suite 10 a couple of days ago. Just noticed that In acronis os selector my partition drive letters are incorrect, also folder options are matching. When I try to browse to change drive letters Acronis will only allow me to change to the bad assignments of the original partition drive letters.
    Also, both of the partitions are marked active, and with the restore option on!! How do I correct this problemo_O Do I need to do something with bootwiz?


    Please help!!!!!!!!
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2007
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,479
    Location:
    California
    The drive letters shown in OSS ususally do not match the drive assignments used when booted into Windows. The only important one is the "booting" drive. It should normally be the C: drive.

    What OS's are you booting with OSS?

    What "restore" option are you talking about?

    Are the partitions marked "active" both on the same physical drive or on separate drives?

    Can you attach your bootwiz.oss file? (You'll probably need to create a copy and rename it to bootwiz.txt in order to attach it).
     
  3. xenon120

    xenon120 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    where can I find this file? bootwiz.oss. Kinda new at this please bare with me!! :D :D
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,479
    Location:
    California
    The bootwiz.oss file is located in the BOOTWIZ folder in the root of the drive that OSS is installed on. This folder is hidden. You may have to enable viewing of hidden and system files in Windows Explorer to find it.

    To do this: Open My Computer, select the Tools menu, then Folder Options. Click on the View tab. Then select the option to Show Hidden files and folders and uncheck the Hide protected operating system files (Recommended) option.

    hiddenfiles.jpg
     
  5. xenon120

    xenon120 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    That particular file, bootwiz.oss doesn't apperar to be there. It seems that I have to keep re-installing the os selector file. Every time I reboot. I will post It later today.:rolleyes:
    A question, How do you copy those menu displays out of windows explorer? Like In you're last post to me?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,479
    Location:
    California
    If you don't see the bootwiz.oss file then you're probably in the wrong partition. OSS creates a BOOTWIZ folder on every partition/drive in you computer. The main BOOTWIZ folder is the one you want and contains quite a few files and several subfolders depending on your system setup.

    Here is an example of mine (it's installed on my F: drive):

    bootwiz_folder1.JPG

    bootwiz_folder2.JPG

    To post a picture, you can follow these instructions:
    FAQ: Screen Shots and Image Posting
     
  7. xenon120

    xenon120 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <bootwiz>
    <disks>
    <id935960333 bios_num="128" crc="447410358" real_bios_num="128" serial="16801" size="268435454" />
    <id445065255 bios_num="129" crc="390716858" real_bios_num="129" serial="9967" size="268435454" />
    </disks>
    <cds>
    <cd id="1149097421" md5_summ="b40e1957eb33fbc58c830b0d43345f9b" />
    </cds>
    <partitions>
    <id2474229985 begin="63" crc="54011" disk="935960333" fs="ntfs" number="1" serial="a9ec80e43181e47e" size="40965687" type="7" />
    <id3908333109 begin="40965813" crc="54011" disk="935960333" fs="ntfs" number="5" serial="ef3eb18c58b18c4a" size="447410187" type="7" />
    <id2637236575 begin="63" crc="54011" disk="445065255" fs="ntfs" number="1" serial="41755ee07f5ee006" size="390716802" type="7" />
    </partitions>
    <oses>
    <id2642889460 boot_as_ms71="0" boot_as_os2="0" boot_cd_entry="0" boot_partition="2474229985" bootname="bootsect.sys" icon="icon_sys_win" language="english" lba="1" multi="multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS" name_template="Windows xp--1" nthide="0" os_type="ntxp" uninstall_info="1" use_manual_disks_order="0" write_boot="1">
    <partitions>
    <id2474229985 active="1" />
    <id2637236575 active="1" />
    </partitions>
    </id2642889460>
    <id1297573347 boot_as_ms71="0" boot_as_os2="0" boot_cd="1149097421" boot_cd_entry="0" icon="icon_sys_winold" language="" lba="1" locked="1" name_template="Windows" nthide="0" os_type="cd" use_manual_disks_order="0" write_boot="0">
    <partitions>
    <id2474229985 active="1" />
    <id2637236575 active="1" />
    </partitions>
    </id1297573347>
    <id2148449910 boot_as_ms71="0" boot_as_os2="0" boot_cd_entry="0" boot_partition="2474229985" bootname="bootsect.sys" icon="icon_sys_win" language="english" lba="1" multi="multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINDOWS" name_template="Windows Xp--2" nthide="0" os_type="ntxp" use_manual_disks_order="0" write_boot="1">
    <partitions>
    <id2474229985 active="1" />
    <id2637236575 active="1" />
    </partitions>
    </id2148449910>
    </oses>
    <checkfiles>
    <checkfile crc="40039" name="ntldr" partition="2474229985" size="250048" />
    <checkfile crc="56854" name="boot.ini" partition="2474229985" size="502" />
    <checkfile crc="0" name="io.sys" partition="2637236575" size="0" />
    </checkfiles>
    <bootmgr default_os="2148449910" disks_order_feature="1" password="736" protect_folders="1" />
    </bootwiz>
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,479
    Location:
    California
    From what I can tell from the file, this is how your system is setup. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

    You have two physical hard disks.
    The first hard disk has XP in the first primary partition and the rest of the disk is a logical partition.

    The second drive has one primary partition that uses the entire drive and also contains XP.

    According to the bootwiz.oss file you provided, both XP entries are booting to the SAME XP (the XP on the first hard drive). Is this correct?

    How did you originally setup this dual-boot setup?
    Did you restore a TI image to the second hard drive?
    Did you copy the first XP partition with DD to the second drive?

    Were you dual-booting with XP's bootloader BEFORE installing OSS?
    Or did you only have one XP setup when you installed OSS?
     
  9. xenon120

    xenon120 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Don't understand what you mean that the oss Is booting to the same xp. No
    On my oss I have 2 seperate boot Icons. My 1st Xp was installed on F:\. I started using acronis when I put the second Xp on c:\. I did do a full backup of f:\operating system with acronis true image home version 10. Witch still remains on my system in g:\downloads. Hope that I answered the question properlyo_O o_O
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,479
    Location:
    California
    If you are booting into two separate XP's then OSS is using modified files for each one because BOTH entries point to the SAME booting partition.

    I guess I'm missing what the actual problem is you're having. OSS displays drive letters and partition IDs however it does. There is no control over that. If you boot into each XP and things are okay there, then they should be okay with OSS.

    As for the two partitions marked "active" there is nothing wrong with that as each partition is on a separate hard disk. Normally if there is at least one primary partition on a hard disk it is marked active even if it's not a booting partition.

    If the problem is that you can't hide the XP partitions from each other, then that's because one of the XP's is booting from the other XP's partition.
     
  11. xenon120

    xenon120 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Originally I was concerned about the partition drive letter Info within acronis, and the folder options. Thought It was incorrect for them to be different than than what xp says. For Instance, My first operating system resides in the f:\operating system, but acronis thinks Its c:\operating system. Same with the other xp. This Is a normal thing?, ok cool. Ohh, that reminds me. The other day I was trying to put XP on my 3rd partition g:\. The second time It rebooted when Installing. It couldn't resume because of the hal.dll file. I know this Is a boot type system file of windows. How can I avoid having this problem?.
    Also was wondering how you copied explorer pieces to use for examples??:D
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,479
    Location:
    California
    Don't worry about the drive letters OSS gives any OS. If it's okay in Windows then it's okay.

    Like I said before, I think OSS is booting both the XP from the same partition (in your case the one it's calling the C: drive) so it makes sense that it also using C: for the folders.

    When you tried to install XP into the G: partition did you hide the two other XP partitions? XP will install its bootloader into the first primary partition it finds. If G: is on the second hard drive, you'll also need to change the drive order so that the second drive is listed first. The boot.ini file will need to reference the correct drive and partition. You may want to take a look at this thread as it deals with installing XP on a second hard drive.

    ----

    As for the Windows Explorer pieces, I just used the Windows Paint Program because it's quick to do. Open the program and select the Image->Attributes menu option. Set the default size to something very small (100 x 10 pixels in the sample below).
    paint_smallsize.JPG

    Click OK to save the changes. Now the default size will be small so when you paste a small cut-out part of a full screen picture it will expand to just that size.

    Take a screenshot by pressing the PrtScr key for the full screen or Alt-PrtScr to just capture the "active" window. Then go back to Paint and select the Edit->Paste command. The new image will be displayed in the Paint program.

    Click on the "Select" tool (the dashed rectangle) to clear the current selection. (When you paste a picture into Paint it automatically selects the entire picture.)
    paint_selecttool.JPG

    Then drag the selection around the part you want to cut out.
    paint_cutout.JPG

    Then select the Edit->Copy menu item and then the File->New menu item (if Paint asks if you want to save changes, select No). This will reset the image back to the previously set small size. Now select the Edit->Paste menu item and your cut-out will be the new image.
    paint_pasted.JPG

    Save that image as a JPEG (or whatever format you need) and you're done.
     
  13. xenon120

    xenon120 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I do appreciate all of you're help!!. Will talk to you later, bye.:D :D :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.