Partial disk image?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by radman2020, Aug 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. radman2020

    radman2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    I have Acronis 9 and am used to doing a complete disk image to restore completely in case of catastrophe.

    I now have a new vista premium computer with a 500gig hard drive. My external backup drive is not big enough for the whole image. It will work without some of my data folders which I back up separately anyway.

    Is there a way to backup a partial image (I know you can back up selected files and folders but that won't help with system files etc) so that if my hard drive crashes, I can restore the whole system and be right up and working?


    thanks.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    No, you can't backup "part" of a partition.

    I would suggest you either get a larger external hard drive or split the 500GB into a System partition and a Data partition (or whatever fits your needs). The System partition will probably be only a small part of the total size.
     
  3. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    I think you will find that TI 9 does not support Vista. To do the job properly you will need V10.

    Remember that it is not the capacity of the drive that counts but the amount of used space minus the page file and hibernation files as these are not totalled in the image.

    Xpilot
     
  4. radman2020

    radman2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    are you kidding?!? another expense due to this good for nothing VISTA!!

    I have about 420 gigs on this hard drive (lots of pictures and video).
    My biggest usb is 320 gigs so I am out of luck unless I can excluded the pictures and video...

    and now, if what you say is true, I am out of luck anyway without shelling out for TI 10 when 9 worked just fine...
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Several people have posted that they still use TI 9 (builds 3,677 or later) to backup Vista without problems. Just boot to the CD to do it. Don't install TI 9 into Vista.

    If you want to run TI from Vista, then you'll probably be better off upgrading to version 10 (or maybe wait for the next build to hopefully fix some Vista problems).

    Since you have Vista, you can shrink the partition with Vista's Disk Management. Copy off the pictures and videos to another drive (internal or external). Then use Disk Management to shrink the 500GB partition (you may need to defrag first). The size will depend on how much you move off. If you move off 350GB of pictures and videos, then your "system" partition should be able to resize down to around 150GB. Then create a new "data" partition in the unallocated space (use NTFS as the format). This will get another drive letter (D: or E: or whatever the next one is). Once the partition is finished, you can copy back the pictures and videos.

    Then you can just backup the "system" partition as needed without having to include all of your "large" data files.

    Most people recommend setting the computer up like this from the beginning because it's just easier to keep things separated.
     
  6. radman2020

    radman2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    thanks!!
    now, forgive my ignorance.... but in addition to pictures and videos, there is all kinds of other stuff that populates my hard drive... programs, program data (like quicken). If all that makes it into the system partition, what happens as that grows. won't I run out of space? Where do new programs go? on the new partition or the old? Doesn't this make an organizational mess?

    I bought my computer from gateway and it looks like there is a small partition there already called a recovery partition. How will that interfere?
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I would keep all your programs (and associated data [like quicken and quicken files, etc.]) on the System partition.

    Yes, you can run out of space. Don't shrink the partition so far that you have no room left. If you expect to install more programs, leave at least 50-100GB of free space in the partition.

    You may want to consider installing another internal hard drive and use that for your pictures and videos and other large "data" files. It may be the easiest solution. Once the files are off the 500GB drive, then you'll be able to create a backup image of the 500GB drive to your external since the "used" space will be a lot less.

    The Gateway Recovery Partition may cause some problems. It just depends on where it is (at the beginning of the drive or at the end), if booting depends on it, etc.

    If it were me, I would just install another internal drive of at least 320GB and use that for the large data files.
     
  8. radman2020

    radman2020 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    41
    I have 2 internals... both 500 gigs. I can use the other for the data.

    why would I need that gateway partition if I am making an acronis backup??
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    You probably don't need the Gateway partition (unless you would ever want to restore the system back to its original state).

    However, I don't know the particulars of how your computer is setup. If the computer "boots through" the Recovery Partition then removing it may cause you some problems. You might want to look though your computer's manual or on Gateway's support site and find out how to remove it safely.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.