Paragon Partition 8.5

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by silat, Sep 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Hello,

    Im trying to merge or redistribute and cant do either. Attached is a picture of what PPm sees.
    When I try to do a merge it says it cant find any partitions to be merged.
    If I then try to redistribute it tells me windows is in use.
    What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Are you trying to do it in Windows or from a recovery environment?
     
  3. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Hi Peter
    Hope your day is going well:)
    Im guessing by your question that I must do it from a recovery environment?

    Thanks
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    I am not sure, but I suspect if you are in windows, it won't let you mess with the system partition. I've only ever done it with a Bartpe disk.
     
  5. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    That's very true. Not just PARAGON, but no partition program i'm aware can make partition adjustments while in Windows. Now in retrospect, Paragon "DOES" & "WILL" allow you to create a backup image while still in windows, as will DriveSnapshot, two i am very familiar with and enjoyed success with.

    Use the Paragon CD Recovery Environment if you have that and then you can manipulate to your heart's content.

    Linux happens to run just fine on my drives/mobo so it's of great help in performing actions to the disk/partition from it's interface.

    Best Of Luck.
     
  6. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Thanks Guys & Gals:)
    I knew I was being a bit dense..



    Thanks for the help (I love BootBack)
     
  7. DCM

    DCM Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    234
    I do not see any free space available for any of the partitions to expand into. I think you will have to either reduce the size of one of the partitions to create some unallocated free space or delete one partition and then expand into the empty space.

    I would not rely on any program to "merge" partitions. I lost data (had a backup though) while doing this once with Partition Magic.

    After that experience, I move or copy all the data on the partition to be removed or merged and then delete the empty partition. After that, I expand the remaining partition into the unallocated space.
     
  8. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    when i used windows i always used Paragon HDD programs and they always worked fine, it just reboots then does whatever it's going to do. maybe you forgot to select a drive first o_O click the bit where it says basic, maybe that will work, you probably tried that though already lol
     
  9. Woody777

    Woody777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    484
    Click the 0 partition & then try next. That might work.
     
  10. Woody777

    Woody777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    484
    I mean C
     
  11. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Hi:)

    E is empty. I want C to absorb E.
    What do I need to do?
    Thanks
     
  12. nzchris

    nzchris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Delete E:\ then you should be able to expand C:\.

    Chris
     
  13. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Boy am I having to jump thru hoops:)
    Not sure how I got to here.
    But the picture shows where I am now.
    I now have most of the space moved to c drive.
    But Im left with unallocated space totaling 2+gigs.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi silat

    Not on my laptop with it on but as I recall isn't there an option on the left to allocate this space ? I did this recently with 8.5 I'm sure
     
  15. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Ok this is what I see:
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi

    Redistribute free space I think
     
  17. silat

    silat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Posts:
    190
    Now it is letting me redistribute.. Thanks for all the help:)

    ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.