Paragon Hard Drive Mgr 14 Pro - Backup Function

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by hhh, May 21, 2014.

  1. hhh

    hhh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    New to these forums. I did a search on this topic, but couldn't find a post directly on-point, so if this has already been pounded to death, then I apologize in advance...

    I just purchased PHDM14pro to replace my Acronis B/R setup. Ran across a few problems and would appreciate some help...

    Win7 Pro, SP1, x64, latest hot fixes. OS volume (Intel SSDs in Raid 1), Data volume (Samsung SSDs in Raid 1) and Scratch Volume (Intel SSDs in Raid 0). Backup Target: Windows Network Share volume on a QNAP 12TB NAS - Raid 6. Computer and NAS ganged-dual nic gigabit connections. Same subnet. All system components perform reliably.

    1). Doing a file-level backup on an entire volume (1TB). For some reason, PHDM is locking the disk for the entire operation. I've played with the hot-processing options, but always receive the same access error. The backup runs, but for the four hours the operation takes, the volume can't be accessed...
    2). Backing up to a MS Network Share on a QNAP NAS. The backup runs to successful completion, but the archive is 'invalid'. Run the same script on a direct-attached storage device and the archive is valid. The files are identical on both devices.
    3). Mapping the network share to a network drive seems to improve #2. The archive looks 'valid' to PHDM, but I can't explore the archive and restore a given file. The process appears to hang-up and/or die.

    Any/all help appreciated
     
  2. hhh

    hhh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Note on previous post. As 'challenged' as Acronis B/R is, the software has run on this hardware/NAS configure for a couple years without indecent. So I know the computer, NAS and network are all AOK. I'm 'assuming' that there's something in the options, Share properties, etc that freaks paragon out. Note the QNAP is running the latest firmware and has 6TB free space. I'm not completely useless, so much of the 'obvious' stuff has been tried... I'm not sure how Paragon manages permissions to the NAS, but the backup itself seems to run properly so I don't think it's a Netwark Share permissions thing, but could be wrong...
     
  3. hhh

    hhh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Further update...

    If I use a volume that is mapped to an NAS Share, the Archive doesn't appear in PHDM until after the program is shutdown and restarted. The Archive can then be 'added' to the database. With this process, I can now successfully process NAS archives. While I can get it to work, I somehow suspect that this isn't a desirable workflow :)

    However, the locking of the source volume is still an issue. Even with an incremental Backup to the archive locks the source volume... However, it does do differently that a full... During the full backup, the attached storage icon is present with the volume label, but the total storage, available storage are missing). Explorer knows the drive exists, but can't access the volume header to get any info about it. However, during an incremental the attached storage icon as well as total/available storage are displayed, but you can't explore the drive or it's contents. So the volume header is probably available to explorer, just not the contents. It's been two decades since I wrote filesystem code, so I really don't remember how this works under the covers...
     
  4. hhh

    hhh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Further Comment...

    The inconsistent use of 'Apply' is annoying...

    I suspect long-term users have simply become accustomed to the UI, so don't notice it anymore... Actions should all require 'Apply' or none should require 'Apply' (unless, perhaps, the action has the potential for some sort of catastrophic failure mode). The mix of some actions requiring 'Apply' and some not appears arbitrary and capricious...
     
  5. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,278
    Could you explain in more detail? What actions have you found that don´t require "Apply"?
     
  6. hhh

    hhh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Considering I've only owned/used the software for one hour and only played with creating full/incremental backups and testing restore: I've been able to create, schedule and execute a backup without 'Apply'. I can modify parameters, create/execute an incremental without Apply... Modify scheduling without Apply, and I suspect several other functions in just Backup/Restore alone...

    I'm rather positive that I could find lot's more examples, if I ever use other features in the software... :)

    Any hints on the locked volume issue, or just taking potshots? :)
     
  7. hhh

    hhh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Further follow-up...

    With a mapped network share, I can create and execute a full file-level backup. I can then create and execute an incremental on that data set. I can restore from either the full or incremental.

    New issue. I can't verify the archive. To use the function, you select verify archive and a list of archives displays (now that I using a mapped network drive). You are supposed to select the archive, which i do, and the 'next' button is supposed to become active. Never happens. I've waited about 5 minutes and no-go. I've restarted Paragon and still no-go. The archives look fine -- reporting correct size/date/etc. So it looks like Paragon 'sees' the archive, but someone who knows what's under the covers will have to tell me what's not happening -- and no, there is no 'Apply' :)
     
  8. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,278
    It seems that you can do everything without using Apply. This function can be enabled/disabled in the global options, so perhaps it´s disabled. I think it´s called "Virtual operations", can´t check at the moment the exact name.
     
  9. hhh

    hhh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    ==>It seems that you can do everything without using Apply
    Nope.... Thanks for playing our game --- better luck next time... :)

    For instance, you can't do a restore from an incremental without an 'Apply'

    Spent several years as a system-level developer; I've got enough experience to identify inconsistencies in a UI... As I said before, 'Apply' is used inconsistently...

    But Apply is a side issue -- I need functional help with NAS Archives

    Now, can anyone assist with the archive issues... ?

    Seems not?
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2014
Loading...