Paragon Backup & Recovery™ 2011 (Advanced) Free - Win7PE_SE

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by Aeolis, Oct 25, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Aeolis

    Aeolis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Posts:
    60
    Hello folks,

    I would like to know your experiecne regarding running Paragon Backup & Recovery™ 2011 (Advanced) Free under Win7PE_SE. I have sucessfully crete a Win7PE_SE disc with Paragon Backup & Recovery™ 2011 (Advanced) Free.

    Paragon Backup & Recovery™ 2011 (Advanced) Free can crete and restore images from my discs, but it cannot mount images. I think some service is missing here (probably its a request to have some service running in real time to mount and unmount images). That is why I am asking for a good Paragon Backup & Recovery™ 2011 (Advanced) Free help, so I could have Paragon Backup & Recovery™ 2011 (Advanced) Free full functionality inside a Win7PE_SE enviroment. Could you help me here?

    See you later,

    Aeolis
     
  2. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,278
    What do you mean "Win7PE_SE"?

    I think an image can´t be mounted using WinPE with any Paragon program.
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Win7PE_SE is a WinPE environment that you can download/build youself. It is not provided by Paragon.
     
  4. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    Image mounting is based on some Windows own features which could be disabled in WinPE version and (!) it requires additional driver installation.
    If WinPE doesn't have Paragon specific driver for image mounting, the options won't work there.
     
  5. Aeolis

    Aeolis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Posts:
    60
    Hello folks,

    Could you give me a clue of which drivers are missing? Or which drivers are necessary to mount/unmount images using Paragon Backup & Recovery™ 2011 (Advanced) Free? Maybe if I enable VSS inside WIN7PE_SE?

    Thank you for your help.

    See you later,

    Aeolis
     
  6. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    If there is a way to add additional drivers to WinPE_SE, you should find and install UIM driver:
    * find "uim" folder in Program Files\Paragon Software\[Product name]\uim
    * in the folder find corresponding (amd64 is for x64 image) *.inf, *.cat and *.sys files for Uim_IM, Uim_vim, UimBus

    This are 3 drivers for Archive mount support. But if WinPE_SE has limited functionality, archive mounting may not work even with drivers.
     
  7. Aeolis

    Aeolis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Posts:
    60
    Hello folks,

    Thank you very much Mech_An. I will try that and yes Win7PE_SE can have custom drivers, but my Win7PE_SE build is x86 not x64, where are the required drivers for that kind of system (x86)?

    Thank you in advance.

    Best regards,

    Aeolis
     
  8. Mech_An

    Mech_An Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    855
    in the "uim" folder there are both driver versions:

    x86
    Uim_IM.*, Uim_vim.*, UimBus.*

    x64
    Uim_IM_amd64.*, Uim_vim_amd64.*, UimBus_amd64.*

    So you need the first drivers set for your config.
     
  9. Aeolis

    Aeolis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Posts:
    60
    Hello folks,

    Dear Mech_An I have checked my paragon uim directory and found the following files inside it:

    UIM_im_amd64.cat
    uim_im_amd64.cdf
    Uim_IM_amd64.inf
    UIM_IMx64.sys
    uim_x64.exe
    UIMBus_amd64.cat
    uimbus_amd64.cdf
    UimBus_amd64.inf
    uimfiox64.sys
    uimsetup.log
    uimx64.sys

    Is this right? I should remember that I am a Windows 7 Ultimate x64 user, but I always build for the sake of compatibility a Win7PE_SE x86 build. So, would I have to grab the equivalent files for x86?

    Best regards,

    Aeolis
     
  10. Aeolis

    Aeolis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Posts:
    60
    Hello folks,

    I have extracted the paragon files using a tool and now I have a uim folder with the files below:

    UIM_im.cat
    uim_im.cdf
    Uim_IM.inf
    Uim_IM.sys
    UIM_im_amd64.cat
    uim_im_amd64.cdf
    Uim_IM_amd64.inf
    UIM_IMx64.sys
    uim_x64.exe
    uim_x86.exe
    UIMBus.cat
    uimbus.cdf
    UimBus.inf
    UimBus.sys
    UIMBus_amd64.cat
    uimbus_amd64.cdf
    UimBus_amd64.inf
    UimFIO.sys
    uimfiox64.sys
    uimx64.sys

    These files are for x64 and x86 systems. Which files should I keep for a x86 build? Thank you for your attention.

    Best regards.

    Aeolis
     
  11. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    You may find these two threads helpful.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=292497

    In the next thread, Post #8 is a link to DISMGUIx86x64.zip.txt, download, edit the ".txt" out and unzip it. This GUI will help creating a WinPE disc but it may still take some searching for WinPE creating tutorials. I created one back then for B&R2010FA and HDM2011S just for kicks which comes with a WinPE disc too, I don't use B&R2010FA anymore.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=297193

    Here's another good one: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1863001&postcount=97
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2011
  12. Aeolis

    Aeolis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Posts:
    60
    Hello folks,

    After a few trial and error procedure here is my Paragon Backup & Recovery™ 2011 (Advanced) Free main windows running under Win7PE_SE environment:

    Image 2.png

    As you can see there are two missing tabs "Archives" and "Scheduled tasks".

    I would like to know what is missing so I can have the "Archives" tab back inside the Win7PE_SE environment. I have successfully added backup files to the arcdir file through the "Add an archive to the database" dialog, but although it show up inside the arcdir file the "Archives" tab never shows up.

    Any thoughts?

    Best regards,

    Aeolis
     
  13. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    Even with the Paragon supplied WinPE disc with a purchased product, no archive tab. Must be a logical reason for this.
     
  14. Aeolis

    Aeolis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Posts:
    60
    Hello folks,

    Well, wptski thank you for your answer. But if even Paragon can't make it work inside a WinPE environment I think I am in a "Moby-Dick hunt" here.

    Well, I think I will quit. Are there other alternatives to restore single files and folder inside a WinPE environment without mounting/unmounting images?

    Best regards,

    Aeolis
     
  15. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,278
    The Paragon WinPEs include a transfer files wizard.
     
  16. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Yes, don't fool around with any archiving program that puts files and folders inside a proprietary container file. I much prefer something that just updates the same folder structure on the backup drive. Things like Karen's Replicator, SyncBack and there are lots of others. Files are in their native format and you don't risk losing them all if something goes wrong such that the container file can't be read. I have read lots of other posts on another backup programs forum where people have lost their music and pictures etc because of a corrupted archive file.

    My Paragon usage is strictly for images of the OS/Apps partition.

    Your ideas may differ.
     
  17. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    Yes but on a side note, I've tried to used this on system files which appears to function without errors but really doesn't. I nolonger need to do this as I was trying to fix some problems at that time.
     
  18. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,278
    I would never use file transfer to patch the system, I think this is a sure way to problems. File transfer is strictly for data.
     
  19. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    I was trying to avoid the need to Take Ownership, etc. to repair/replace damaged system files but ended up having to take that route anyway. That's what happens when your Windows SxS files or the backups that the SFC uses are trashed! In the end, I finally had to do a repair/install of W7, all so I could install the SP1 without errors.
     
  20. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I would speculate that since the database isn't on the WinPE CD and probably is on the drive that went bad, there is no need to implement a feature that would be useless in time of real need.
     
  21. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    True but if you store your archives on a external as I do, it would be nice but not critical to have. I keep a written list of my archive numbers and the same description I put in the comment when created.
     
  22. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I always change the Paragon provided archive name that contains the date and time to something more meaningful such as CS_11Oct31_MSOfficeInst .Which to me means: Drive C, Server computer on 11Oct31, MS Office installed. I can tell from the archive name pretty well why it was made and I normally only image my C drive after I make a modification. I usually put the same and perhaps with expanded info into the comments field.

    If the database shows my archive fine but if not I switch to file view and manually select it.

    I realize not everybody likes to work the same way and my way probably isn't as useful for scheduled backups.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.