Panda Platinum question

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Mongol, Aug 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Someone I know from work is looking into Panda platinum antivirus and is trying to figure out if its Ok for a home computer. He likes the virus and firewall combo and has a Dell dimension 4500 computer with 2 gig harddrive and 512 megs of ram. Anyone know if it will work for him??.
     
  2. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    722
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    Panda should be ok for him.
    I have been having some problems with the firewall though.
    Whenever i reboot my computer all of my application rules disappear and have to be reset.
    There also seems to be a problem of a conflict when using Opera, as soon as i try and start Opera my system comes to a halt for a couple of minutes and in the task manager it shows the AV as using 100%.
    I emailed them about this over 3 weeks ago now and have yet to hear anything.
    I havnt heard of anyone else having this problem though.
     
  3. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Are you sure he has only 2 GB disk? Or did you mean 20GB? Anway it should work perfectly normal since he has 512MB of RAM. CPU is probably around 1,5GHz or more,right? (i don't know anything about these pre-built machines,because i always pick components by my own)
     
  4. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    RejZoR, Im dropping my zeros. I meant to say hes got a 2 gig CPU. Medal of honor would of wiped him out with 2 gig disk. I had a feeling that Platinum would be fine for his system but their advertising says its targeted for small businesses. I'll let him know Panda will be fine for his system, or maybe he should go with the hip and cool crowd and go with DrWEB, thanks all,,,, :rolleyes:
     
  5. bob_man_uk

    bob_man_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    i use panda at home and at work and as said before the only porblem I have is the loss of firewall rules, but that doesnt really bother me cos i never use it anyway, i use the free version they dished out a while back, im not sure if they still do that but who cares you know where to look for something they dont want you to have (im refering to filesharing) trust go for panda, i dont even entertain anyone else with my time (except McAfee I have to work with it)

    mattyG
     
  6. sard

    sard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Posts:
    175
    Location:
    UK
    I get that too, but only the first time I open Opera. It doesn't happen with any other application either. Very strange o_O
     
  7. bob_man_uk

    bob_man_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    mine doesnt, what version of opera is it, i use version 7.23
     
  8. sard

    sard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Posts:
    175
    Location:
    UK
    The latest 7.54 one.
     
  9. bob_man_uk

    bob_man_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    im going to download it and try it out, is yours the free one with the adds or is it a registered one
     
  10. bob_man_uk

    bob_man_uk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    or could the problem be with the java part of opera, im just stabbing in the dark now, i got hold of a copy of the 3.5mb download (non java) and im still running
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.