Panda Cloud Antivirus Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by SweX, Jun 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Unity

    Unity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Toulouse ~ France
    Nevermind go it working with a simple reboot :D
     
  2. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I am having a dickens of a time on the install. On 2 computers all said a install file was corrupt and to download the install package again. After numerous reboots, running CCleaner I got on those two, but no dice on this one. No other security installed.
     
  3. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Odd, have you tried to redownload the installer?
     
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Oh yes, several times. I just rebooted again and ran it and it worked. Just weird but on 3 computers the same thing. One to go.;)
     
  5. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Yeah that's odd, the Panda Cloud forums have been issues today so maybe the install server was having some issues.
     
  6. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
  7. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Maybe working overtime today :thumb:

    I am very very happy how this has turned out for Panda.:)
     
  8. progress

    progress Guest

    Which licence did you buy? :doubt:
     
  9. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    the Pro.
     
  10. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Just checked PCAV before logging off for the night and I was disappointed to see that although the system tray icon indicated that there was no problems, the AV itself had been stopped.

    Surely the tray icon should indicate a problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,775
    I tied doing a Full system scan and it hung at 22%. Not sure if anyone else has had similar issues. I have been able to complete a normal optimization scan, or whatever it is called.
     
  12. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Sometimes the UI says there is a issue yet the tray icon does not is a glitch. If I remember correctly the UI checks one service to see what the status is yet even though it's running fine the service that reports that info reports the wrong status. This glitch is odd and random, if it was a true issue and the service was stopped the Tray icon would change to a red x.
     
  13. intrepid44

    intrepid44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Posts:
    48
    you are correct...
     
  14. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    But I could not get past the stop Window shown; it simply froze in this position :blink: :thumbd:
     
  15. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Very odd, is that K icon in your tray icon Keyscrambler? I am tracing back some issues and one issue I am helping fix on the forum has a PC with KeyScrambler on it and I am wondering if it's causing issues o_O
     
  16. buckslayr

    buckslayr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    I'm really liking the new cloud av free. Is the free version able to stand alone? Or is the PRO version stand alone?
     
  17. intrepid44

    intrepid44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Posts:
    48
    Free and pro can both be used as stand alone applications, according to pbust they will both also run alongside another av but I dont recommend it.
     
  18. buckslayr

    buckslayr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    I would really like to go PRO but $29.95 for (1) year / (1) license seems a little steep. Maybe a Wilders member special is in ordero_O
     
  19. intrepid44

    intrepid44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Posts:
    48
    Merry Christmas buck let me know how you make out.
     
  20. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I think they will take a closer look at pricing. The market is exploding with new products, cloud specific, and the one that offers the most flexibility will assist themselves in the long run. I think a 1, 3 and a 5 user license for this product would be great. Panda already has the detection ability market cornered, the key is to now not make it a issue with the price. They really have a golden oppurtunity to slam the door shut if they price it right.
     
  21. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    Will try it right now :D
     
  22. intrepid44

    intrepid44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Posts:
    48
    You I think they should to for 1 year 1 license should be something like 19.95 and then go up from there more computers more money.
     
  23. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    you the man, Noob.;)
     
  24. buckslayr

    buckslayr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    @Interpid44

    Thanks man. I'm loving the PRO version.
     
  25. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    Lol, this was like an instant response hahaha
    Yeah, just finished installing xD
    Let's see how it goes wit Avast! Free :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.