Panda Cloud Antivirus Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by SweX, Jun 3, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. guest

    guest Guest

    I did the optimice scan, anyway if I open firefox (panda already scans the files so apparently dont need to do it again) and the panda process use 30% of th CPU and then I close it and I opent it again I have the same problem, and I close it ... the same with opera or many other applications.
     
  2. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,775
    All the feedback I got said to install the program, let your PC sit for an hour or so, and then by that time PCAV has done it's "getting to know your PC" routine. I usually run the "optimized scan" also for good measure.
     
  3. DavidCo

    DavidCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    503
    Location:
    UK
    It's just that I remember that the optimise scan did not stop the background scan for me, but after I did a full scan everything was ok.
     
  4. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,775
    I know some AVs, like AVG, suggested a special scan during install to alleviate future scan times, resource usage, etc.. If this is something that helps Panda to be efficient, the developers should consider making such an option as part of the install routine.
     
  5. guest

    guest Guest

    They at least should inform the people about this during the installation.
     
  6. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    First YouTube test I found of PCAV 1.1:)

    Made by Languy99
    -http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DfGWnuzdYk8-

    But he says in the video that the links he uses might be rather old or very new.
    And he has been using the same links for the past 3 reviews he has done hmm...
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2010
  7. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,063
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    BTW i don't why you guys want full scan after the installation...Background scan will do this job when you'll finish your installation and during system idle time...
     
  8. intrepid44

    intrepid44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Posts:
    48
    Languys test are getting to be a joke, Panda does great, malwarebytes finds nothing, then hitman pro finds nothing.. he cant settle for panda is good so he says he used bad links what a joke.
     
  9. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,063
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Have you tried yourself? I guess something has passed in that video...BTW even Pedro will accept that its really hard to protect user from 0day infection. No security suite will provide you 100% protection whether it is based cloud protection or signature based ....
     
  10. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    But I have to agree that why would he even test if he knew that the links had been used in the 2 earlier reviews, it doesn't make justice to the product, not for Panda or any other product. New test = New links!
     
  11. intrepid44

    intrepid44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Posts:
    48
    Yes I use panda look at my sig, I know nothing is 100% but from the outset languy was sure panda was going to fail let him make a new vid with new links. If that was comodo he tested with those links nothing would have been said about using bad links I bet.
     
  12. intrepid44

    intrepid44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Posts:
    48
    I to would like to see a new test with good links and see how panda fares, If it does good then great. No excuses why it did good then.
     
  13. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,063
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Sorry, I Didn't get you !!
     
  14. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Yes Intrepid44 uses PCAV he is another one of the forum mods :D
     
  15. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    Is this the first scan after installation? Remember that the first scan is normally slower than subsequent scans, which should improve up to 90% in speed.
     
  16. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,063
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Ops i didn't saw his signatures !! Sorry Bro Intrepid:)
     
  17. pbust

    pbust AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Posts:
    1,173
    Location:
    Spain
    In 1.1 we've re-introduced the original BackgroundScan after install but with a much less intrusive configuration. If you just sit back with procexp or procmon you will see it, but it will only scan during PC idle times.
     
  18. intrepid44

    intrepid44 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Posts:
    48
    Its all ok, I do not usualyy post here much, only when I see something that just is not right like languys vid.:rolleyes:
     
  19. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,775

    Thanks pbust. I will check it out. I installed it on a 64bit Win7 machine yesterday when I went home for lunch, and I let it idle(after completing the optimize scan) and didnt notice much CPU use, which is a departure from what I have seen in the past. I wasn't sure if it was because this is a higher end quadcore 8gb pc, whereas in the past I tried it on a dual core 2gb PCs. Or if it was because of improvements made to the program itself. I will look at it more this weekend, and see if the CPU use is still high for me, or if I see an improvement. Thanks again for your help with this very solid program.
     
  20. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,063
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    I understand your concern !! But may be he done this unintentionally!! Anyways i agree that it should be fair review every time without any partiality.
     
  21. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I agree.
     
  22. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    430
    Great news!

    Waiting special offer for Wilders members. :argh:
     
  23. gazs1

    gazs1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Posts:
    39
    i turn my wireless router off and panda cloud still reports it is connected to the interneto_O i use defensewall 301 and i can not find panda anywhere in the logs so i aint got a clue if im connected to the cloud or noto_O o_O
     
  24. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
  25. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Maybe it has its own dial-up connection.:) :eek:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.